01/25/2018 11:23AM

2017 Eclipse Awards Winners

Email

:: PEGASUS PLAYER'S PACKAGE: Save on PPs, Clocker Reports, Pace Projectors, and more!

Horse of the Year: Gun Runner

Voting: Gun Runner, 248; Arrogate, 2

Female Sprinter: Unique Bella

Voting: Unique Bella, 90, Paulassilverlining, 60; Ami’s Mesa, 41; Bar of Gold, 36; Lady Aurelia, 8; By the Moon, 5; American Gal, 3; Finley’sluckycharm, 1; Voter Abstentions, 6.

Male Sprinter: Roy H

Voting: Roy H, 241; Imperial Hint, 5; Drefong, 1; Mind Your Biscuits, 1; Stormy Liberal, 1; Voter Abstentions, 1.

Breeder: Clearsky Farms

Voting: Clearsky Farms, 141; WinStar Farm, 72; Charles Fipke, 8; Belisu Stables, 7; Live Oak Stud, 6; Godolphin Racing/Darley, 4; Brereton C. Jones, 3; Adena Springs, 1; Calumet Farm, 1; Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey, 1; Voter Abstentions, 6.

Steeplechase Horse: Scorpiancer

Voting: Scorpiancer (IRE), 92; All the Way Jose, 70; Mr. Hot Stuff, 35; Modem (GB), 7; Diplomat, 4; Swansea Mile (IRE), 3; Voter Abstentions, 39.

Owner: Juddmonte Farms

Voting: Juddmonte Farms, 143; Winchell Thoroughbreds, 31; Godolphin Racing, 21; Sol Kumin, Head of Plains, Sheep Pond Partners, 19; Klaravich Stables, Inc., and William H. Lawrence, 11; Calumet Farm, 7; End Zone Athletics, 3; Charles Fipke, 2; Coolmore, 1; e Five Racing Thoroughbreds, 1; Fox Hill Farm, 1; Live Oak Plantation, 1; John Oxley, 1; Stonestreet Stables, 1; Voter Abstentions, 7.

Female Turf: Lady Eli

Voting: Lady Eli, 203; Wuheida (GB), 33; Off Limits, 12; Cambodia, 1; La Colonel, 1.

Male Turf: World Approval

Voting: World Approval, 211; Beach Patrol 20; Talismanic (GB), 11; Highland Reel (IRE), 8.

Apprentice Jockey: Evin Roman

Voting: Evin Roman, 232; Katie Clawson, 4; Jenn Miller, 1. Voter Abstentions, 13.

Jockey: Jose Ortiz

Voting: Jose Ortiz, 189; Mike Smith, 45; Irad Oritz, Jr.,10; Javier Castellano, 4; Voter Abstentions, 2.

Trainer: Chad Brown

Voting: Chad Brown, 215; Bob Baffert, 16; Steve Asmussen, 13; Mark Casse, 2; Todd Pletcher, 2; Voter Abstentions, 2.

Older Dirt Female: Forever Unbridled

Voting: Forever Unbridled, 237; Songbird, 8; Stellar Wind, 4; Voter Abstentions, 1.

Older Dirt Male: Gun Runner

Voting: Gun Runner, 247; Arrogate, 3.

3-Year-Old Filly: Abel Tasman

Voting: Abel Tasman, 244; Unique Bella, 5; Elate, 1.

3-Year-Old Male: West Coast

Voting: West Coast, 229; Always Dreaming, 14; Battle of Midway, 5; Irap, 1; Mastery, 1.

2-Year-Old Filly: Caledonia Road

Voting: Caledonia, Road, 161; Rushing Fall, 68; Moonshine Memories, 17; Dream Tree, 2; Dream it Is, 1; Road to Victory, 1.

2-Year-old Male: Good Magic

Voting: Good Magic, 131; Bolt d’Oro, 113; Catholic Boy, 3; Firenze Fire, 1; Mendelssohn, 1; Solomini, 1.