04/01/2011 3:05PM

Sovereign Awards: Biofuel named Canada's 2010 Horse of the Year

Email
Michael Burns
The goals for Biofuel this year are to win a Grade 1 race and to run in the Breeders' Cup.

ETOBICOKE, Ontario – Biofuel, who was perfect in her four stakes starts here at Woodbine Racetrack last year and placed in Grade 1 stakes in two appearances in New York, was honored as Canada’s 2010 Horse of the Year at the Sovereign Awards ceremony on Friday evening.

A crowd of 350 was on hand as the 36th annual Sovereign Awards ceremony was held at Woodbine for the first time since 1996 and was moved to the April 1 date by the Jockey Club of Canada.

Three finalists in each of 16 categories, excepting horse of the year, had been announced back in January following the on-line voting by 38 voters across Canada.

To be eligible for consideration, horses 3 years old and up must have made at least three starts in Canada during the 2010 season. The minimum number of starts for 2-year-olds was two.

Owned and bred by Brereton C. Jones and trained by Reade Baker, the Kentucky-bred Biofuel also was the runaway winner of the 3-year-old filly title.

“From the start of the year, our goal was to have the best horse in Canada,” said Baker. “I thought she deserved it.”

Eurico Rosa da Silva, who rode Biofuel in each of her six outings, also was in the spotlight as he won the outstanding rider award for the first time.

Da Silva also was the regular rider of Big Red Mike, honored as the top 3-year-old male on the strength of his victories in the Plate Trial and Queen’s Plate.

Roger Attfield also found himself squarely in the spotlight as he earned his second straight award and eighth overall as outstanding trainer.

Attfield won 13 stakes at Woodbine and eight more in the United States last year. His stable stars included Miss Keller, the champion female turf horse; Impossible Time, champion older female; and Sand Cove; champion older male.

Miss Keller also was the runner-up in the horse of the year balloting. Her stablemates Mekong Melody and Perfect Shirl were the other female turf horse finalists.

“It was a great year,” said Attfield, with a nod to assistants Nancy Sullivan, Sarah Sullivan, and Suzanne Lorimer.”

Omar Moreno was the evening’s other Sovereign Award repeater, in the apprentice jockey category. Moreno also captured the Eclipse Award as outstanding apprentice for 2010.
Adena Springs, the Eclipse Award winner in the breeder category, took home the equivalent Sovereign honor for the fifth time in the last six years and the eighth time overall.

Sam-Son Farm, another perennial Canadian powerhouse, was honored as outstanding owner for the 10th time and was represented by divisional winner Grand Adventure, trained by Mark Frostad, in the male turf category.

Other divisional winners were Hollywood Hit, trained by Terry Jordan, in the male sprinter category; Indian Apple Is, conditioned by Bob Tiller, in the female sprint division; Delightful Mary, trained by Mark Casse, 2-year-old filly; and Madman Diaries, conditioned by Wesley Ward, 2-year-old male.

Destroy, owned by the Jim Dandy Stable of Mel Lawson, won the Sovereign Award as outstanding broodmare and the late Bob Anderson, a prominent breeder and owner, was honored with a special Sovereign Award.

Awards also were presented in four media categories with Bev Smith of Toronto’s Globe and Mail honored for feature story; Perry Lefko of “Down the Stretch” for newspaper story; Tod Marks, for his photograph which appeared in “Canadian Thoroughbred”; and the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation for its Queen’s Plate telecast.

Sovereign Awards Point Totals
Horse of the Year
Biofuel 95
Miss Keller 58
Grand Adventure 26

Two-Year-Old Filly
Delightful Mary 99
Wyomia 64
Roxy Gap 40

Two-Year-Old Male
Madman Diaries 146
Blue Laser 43
Rockin Heat 21

Three-Year-Old Filly
Biofuel 144
Free Fee Lady 50
Roan Inish 48

Three-Year-Old Male
Big Red Mike 97
No Hesitation 51
Hotep 46

Older Female
Impossible Time 122
Hooh Why 50
Simply Splendid 27

Older Male
Sand Cove 99
Stunning Stag 78
Southdale 60

Turf Female
Miss Keller 134
Mekong Melody 44
Perfect Shirl 32

Turf Male
Grand Adventure 105
Rahy’s Attorney 63
Windward Islands 34

Female Sprinter
Indian Apple Is 72
Sugar Again 42
Hooh Why 39

Male Sprinter
Hollywood Hit 128
Essence Hit Man 54
Smokey Fire 32

Jockey
Eurico Rosa Da Silva 120
Patrick Husbands 71
Chantal Sutherland 46

Apprentice Jockey
Omar Moreno 143
Ryan Pacheco 57
Brian Cheyne 20

Trainer
Roger Attfield 136
Mark Casse 58
Reade Baker 17

Owner
Sam-Son Farm 92
Melnyk Racing Stable 53
Bear Stable 38

Breeder
Adena Springs 99
Sam-Son Farm 54
Eugene Melnyk 51

Broodmare
Destroy 94
Eye of the Sphynx 60
Enchanted Spell 34