Updated on 06/05/2012 12:40PM

Belmont Stakes History

Email

Fastest Times | Winning Post Positions | Belmont Stakes 2012

PAST BELMONT STAKES WINNERS

Year Winner Jockey Value Time
2011 d Ruler On Ice J. Valdivia, Jr. $600,000 2:30.88
2010 d Drosselmeyer M. E. Smith $600,000 2:31.57
2009 d Summer Bird K. Desormeaux 600,000 2:27.54
2008 Da' Tara Alan Garcia 600,000 2:29.65
2007 Rags to Riches John Velazquez 600,000 2:28.74
2006 Jazil Fernando Jara 600,000 2:27.86
2005 Afleet Alex J. Rose 600,000 2:28.75
2004 Birdstone E.S. Prado 600,000 2:27.50
2003 Empire Maker J.D. Bailey 600,000 2:28.26
2002 Sarava E.S. Prado 600,000 2:29.71
2001 Point Given G.L. Stevens 600,000 2:26.56
2000   Commendable P. Day 600,000 2:31.19
1999   Lemon Drop Kid J.A. Santos 600,000 2:27.88
1998   Victory Gallop G.L. Stevens 600,000 2:29.16
1997   Touch Gold C.J. McCarron 432,600 2:28.80
1996   Editor's Note R.R. Douglas 437,880 2:28.80
1995   Thunder Gulch G.L. Stevens 415,440 2:32.00
1994   Tabasco Cat P. Day 392,280 2:26.80
1993   Colonial Affair J.A. Krone 444,540 2:29.80
1992   A.P. Indy E. Delahoussaye 458,880 2:26.00
1991   Hansel J.D. Bailey 1,417,480 2:28.00
1990   Go and Go M.J. Kinane 411,600 2:27.20
1989   Easy Goer P. Day 413,520 2:26.00
1988   Risen Star E. Delahoussaye 1,303,720 2:26.40
1987   Bet Twice C. Perret 1,329,160 2:28.20
1986   Danzig Connection C.J. McCarron 338,640 2:29.80
1985   Creme Fraiche E. Maple 307,740 2:27.00
1984   Swale L. Pincay Jr 310,020 2:27.20
1983   Caveat L. Pincay Jr 215,100 2:27.80
1982   Conquistador Cielo L. Pincay Jr 159,720 2:28.20
1981   Summing G. Martens 170,580 2:29.00
1980   Temperence Hill E. Maple 176,220 2:29.80
1979   Coastal R. Hernandez 161,400 2:28.60
1978   Affirmed S. Cauthen 110,580 2:26.80
1977   Seattle Slew J. Cruguet 109,080 2:29.60
1976   Bold Forbes A. Cordero Jr 117,000 2:29.00
1975   Avatar W. Shoemaker 116,160 2:28.20
1974   Little Current M.A. Rivera 101,970 2:29.20
1973   Secretariat R. Turcotte 90,120 2:24.00
1972   Riva Ridge R. Turcotte 93,540 2:28.00
1971   Pass Catcher W. Blum 97,710 2:30.40
1970   High Echelon J.L. Rotz 115,000 2:34.00
1969   Arts and Letters B. Baeza 104,050 2:28.80
1968   Stage Door Johnny H. Gustines 117,700 2:27.20
1967   Damascus W. Shoemaker 104,950 2:28.80
1966   Amberoid W. Boland 117,700 2:29.60
1965   Hail to All J. Sellers 104,150 2:28.40
1964   Quadrangle M. Ycaza 110,850 2:28.40
1963   Chateaugay B. Baeza 101,700 2:30.20
1962   Jaipur W. Shoemaker 109,550 2:28.80
1961   Sherluck B. Baeza 104,900 2:29.20
1960   Celtic Ash W. Hartack 96,785 2:29.60
1959   Sword Dancer W. Shoemaker 93,525 2:28.40
1958   Cavan P. Anderson 73,440 2:30.20
1957   Gallant Man W. Shoemaker 77,300 2:26.60
1956   Needles D. Erb 83,600 2:29.80
1955   Nashua E. Arcaro 83,700 2:29.00
1954   High Gun E. Guerin 89,000 2:30.80
1953   Native Dancer E. Guerin 82,500 2:28.60
1952   One Count E. Arcaro 82,400 2:30.20
1951   Counterpoint D. Gorman 82,000 2:29.00
1950   Middleground W. Boland 61,350 2:28.60
1949   Capot T. Atkinson 60,900 2:30.20
1948   Citation E. Arcaro 77,700 2:28.20
1947   Phalanx R. Donoso 78,900 2:29.40
1946   Assault W. Mehrtens 75,400 2:30.80
1945   Pavot E. Arcaro 52,675 2:30.20
1944   Bounding Home G.L. Smith 55,000 2:32.20
1943   Count Fleet J. Longden 35,340 2:28.20
1942   Shut Out E. Arcaro 44,520 2:29.20
1941   Whirlaway E. Arcaro 39,770 2:31.00
1940   Bimelech F.A. Smith 35,030 2:29.60
1939   Johnstown J. Stout 37,020 2:29.60
1938   Pasteurized J. Stout 34,530 2:29.40
1937   War Admiral C. Kurtsinger 38,020 2:28.60
1936   Granville J. Stout 29,800 2:30.00
1935   Omaha W. Saunders 35,480 2:30.60
1934   Peace Chance W.D. Wright 43,410 2:29.20
1933   Hurryoff M. Garner 49,490 2:32.60
1932   Faireno T. Malley 55,120 2:32.80
1931   Twenty Grand C. Kurtsinger 58,770 2:29.60
1930   Gallant Fox E. Sande 66,040 2:31.60
1929   Blue Larkspur M. Garner 59,650 2:32.80
1928   Vito C. Kummer 63,430 2:33.20
1927   Chance Shot E. Sande 60,910 2:32.40
1926   Crusader A. Johnson 48,550 2:32.20
1925   American Flag A. Johnson 38,500 2:16.80
1924   Mad Play E. Sande 42,880 2:18.80
1923   Zev E. Sande 38,000 2:19.00
1922   Pillory C.H. Miller 39,200 2:18.80
1921   Grey Lag E. Sande 8,650 2:16.80
1920   Man o' War C. Kummer 7,950 2:14.20
1919   Sir Barton J. Loftus 11,950 2:17.40
1918   Johren F. Robinson 8,950 2:20.40
1917   Hourless J. Butwell 5,800 2:17.80
1916   Friar Rock E. Haynes 4,100 2:22.00
1915   The Finn G. Byrne 1,825 2:18.40
1914   Luke McLuke M. Buxton 3,025 2:20.00
1913   Prince Eugene R. Troxler 2,825 2:18.00
1910   Sweep J. Butwell 9,700 2:22.00
1909   Joe Madden E. Dugan 24,550 2:21.60
1908   Colin J. Notter 22,765 0:00.00
1907   Peter Pan G. Mountain 22,765 0:00.00
1906   Burgomaster L. Lyne 22,700 2:20.00
1905   Tanya E. Hildebrand 17,240 2:08.00
1904   Delhi G. Odom 11,575 2:06.60
1903   Africander J. Bullman 12,285 2:23.20
1902   Masterman J. Bullman 13,220 2:22.20
1901   Commando H. Spencer 11,595 2:21.00
1900   Ildrim N. Turner 14,790 2:21.20
1899   Jean Bereaud R.R. Clawson 9,445 2:23.00
1898   Bowling Brook F. Littlefield 7,810 2:32.00
1897   Scottish Chieftain J. Scherrer 3,550 2:32.20
1896   Hastings H. Griffin 3,025 2:24.20
1895   Belmar F. Taral 2,700 2:11.20
1894   Henry of Navarre W. Simms 6,880 1:56.20
1893   Comanche W. Simms 5,310 1:53.20
1892   Patron W. Hayward 6,610 2:17.00
1891   Foxford E. Garrison 5,070 2:08.60
1890   Burlington S. Barnes 8,560 2:07.60
1889   Eric W. Hayward 4,960 2:47.00
1888   Sir Dixon J. McLaughlin 3,440 2:40.20
1887   Hanover J. McLaughlin 2,900 2:43.20
1886   Inspector B. J. McLaughlin 2,720 2:41.00
1885   Tyrant P. Duffy 2,710 2:43.00
1884   Panique J. McLaughlin 3,150 2:42.00
1883   George Kinney J. McLaughlin 3,070 2:42.20
1882   Forester J. McLaughlin 2,600 2:43.00
1881   Saunterer T. Costello 3,000 2:47.00
1880   Grenada L. Hughes 2,800 2:47.00
1879   Spendthrift S. Evans 4,250 2:42.60
1878   Duke of Magenta L. Hughes 3,850 2:43.20
1877   Cloverbrook C. Holloway 5,200 2:46.00
1876   Algerine W. Donohue 3,700 2:40.20
1875   Calvin R. Swim 4,200 2:39.20
1874   Saxon G. Barbee 4,450 2:42.20
1873   Springbok J. Rowe 5,200 3:01.60
1872   Joe Daniels J. Rowe 4,500 2:58.20
1871   Harry Basset W. Miller 5,450 2:56.00
1870   Kingfisher W. Dick 3,750 2:59.20
1869   Fenian C. Miller 3,850 3:04.20
1868   General Duke R. Swim 2,800 3:02.00
1867   Ruthless J. Gilpatrick 1,850 3:05.00

 

FASTEST BELMONT TIMES

(back to top)
Year Horse Final Time
1973 Secretariat 2:24.00
1989 Easy Goer 2:26.00
1992 A.P. Indy 2:26.13
1988 Risen Star 2:26.40
2001 Point Given 2:26.56
1957 Gallant Man 2:26.60
1978 Affirmed 2:26.80
1994 Tabasco Cat 2:26.82

 

WINNING POST POSITIONS

(back to top)
Post Wins
1 23
2 11
3 14
4 9
5 14
6 7
7 13
8 5
9 4
10 2
11 2