Updated: March 13, 2024. Weekly Thoroughbred racing divisional ratings by Dan Illman for Daily Racing Form. Horses must have at least one start in North America.
Full Leaderboard:
Horses | Trainers | Jockeys | Stallions | Best Beyers
Horse, sire | Trainer | Best Beyer | |
---|---|---|---|
Older dirt males (view PPs) |
|||
1. | Senor Buscador, by Mineshaft | T. Fincher | 105 |
Won the world's richest race in Saudi Arabia; on to Dubai | |||
2. | National Treasure, by Quality Road | B. Baffert | 107 |
Beat top one in Pegasus World Cup; solid-enough try Saudi Cup | |||
3. | Saudi Crown, by Always Dreaming | B. Cox | 105 |
Very game for third in Saudi Cup; cuts back for Godolphin Mile | |||
4. | White Abarrio, by Race Day | R. Dutrow Jr. | 110 |
Disappointed as big Saudi Cup chalk; BC winner is better than that | |||
5. | Arabian Knight, by Uncle Mo | B. Baffert | 103 |
6. | Newgate, by Into Mischief | B. Baffert | 100 |
7. | Angel of Empire, by Classic Empire | B. Cox | 104 |
8. | Skelly (new), by by Practical Joke | S. Asmussen | 105 |
9. | Speed Boat Beach (8), by Bayern | B. Baffert | 104 |
10. | Tapit Trice (9), by Tapit | T. Pletcher | 100 |
Older dirt females (view PPs) |
|||
1. | Idiomatic, by Curlin | B. Cox | 102 |
Dominant the second half of 2023; perhaps the La Troienne next | |||
2. | Pretty Mischievous, by Into Mischief | B. Walsh | 96 |
Three Grade 1 wins in 2023; back breezing at Palm Meadows | |||
3. | Sweet Azteca (new), by Sharp Azteca | M. McCarthy | 103 |
Improving race by race; wired them in the Beholder Mile | |||
4. | Randomized (3), by Nyquist | C. Brown | 98 |
Had a big second half of 2023; tried hard for second in Distaff | |||
5. | Adare Manor (4), by Uncle Mo | B. Baffert | 98 |
6. | Vahva (5), by Gun Runner | C. DeVaux | 100 |
7. | Xigera (6), by Nyquist | P. Bauer | 98 |
8. | Wet Paint (new), by Blame | B. Cox | 93 |
9. | Nest (7), by Curlin | T. Pletcher | 104 |
10. | Alva Starr (8), by Lord Nelson | B. Brinkman | 100 |
3-year old males (View PPs) |
|||
1. | Nysos, by Nyquist | B. Baffert | 105 |
Three starts, three super wins; misses a month with setback | |||
2. | Dornoch, by Good Magic | D. Gargan | 91 |
Remsen winner had nice and easy 2024 debut in Fountain of Youth | |||
3. | Sierra Leone, by Gun Runner | C. Brown | 91 |
Powerful late kick to grab Risen Star; Blue Grass up next | |||
4. | Timberlake, by Into Mischief | B. Cox | 93 |
Started season the right way with professional Rebel tally | |||
5. | Fierceness, by City of Light | T. Pletcher | 105 |
6. | Hades, by Awesome Slew | J. Orseno | 90 |
7. | Muth, by Good Magic | B. Baffert | 95 |
8. | Track Phantom (9), by Quality Road | S. Asmussen | 90 |
9. | Mystik Dan (10), by Goldencents | K. McPeek | 101 |
10. | Catching Freedom (new), by Constitution | B. Cox | 87 |
3-year old females (View PPs) |
|||
1. | Kinza (2), by Carpe Diem | B. Baffert | 96 |
Unbeaten from three starts; no problems in the Santa Ysabel | |||
2. | Just F Y I (1), by Justify | B. Mott | 79 |
Juvenile filly champ missed Davona Dale with fever | |||
3. | Jody's Pride, by American Pharoah | J. Abreu | 80 |
Handled layoff, wet track with aplomb in the Busher | |||
4. | Candied, by Candy Ride | T. Pletcher | 85 |
She's still learning; back on regular work schedule | |||
5. | Tarifa, by Bernardini | B. Cox | 90 |
6. | Tamara, by Bolt d'Oro | R. Mandella | 91 |
7. | Intricate, by Gun Runner | B. Walsh | 87 |
8. | Hard to Justify, by Justify | C. Brown | 85 |
9. | Kopion, by Omaha Beach | R. Mandella | 86 |
10. | Fiona's Magic, by St. Patrick's Day | M. Yates | 80 |
Turf males (view PPs) |
|||
1. | Casa Creed, by Jimmy Creed | B. Mott | 105 |
Only beaten a half in the BC Mile; returns sprinting in Dubai | |||
2. | Program Trading, by Lope de Vega | C. Brown | 95 |
Multiple Grade 1 winner on a steady work pattern | |||
3. | Gold Phoenix, by Belardo | P. D'Amato | 102 |
Fourth in Breeders' Cup Turf; usually fires a good shot | |||
4. | Du Jour, by Temple City | B. Baffert | 103 |
Received beautiful trip and ride to take Kilroe Mile | |||
5. | Easter, by Exosphere | P. D'Amato | 99 |
6. | Emmanuel, by More Than Ready | T. Pletcher | 100 |
7. | Integration, by Quality Road | S. McGaughey | 98 |
8. | Far Bridge, by English Channel | T. Pletcher | 95 |
9. | Nobals, by Noble Mission | L. Rivelli | 102 |
10. | More Than Looks, by More Than Ready | C. DeVaux | 101 |
Turf females (view PPs) |
|||
1. | Warm Heart (R), by Galileo | A. O'Brien | 105 |
Perfect trip and ride to beat boys in Pegasus Turf; retired and bred | |||
2. | Gina Romantica, by Into Mischief | C. Brown | 105 |
Only beaten a length vs. males in BC Mile; gearing up at Payson | |||
3. | In Italian, by Dubawi | C. Brown | 105 |
Nipped in First Lady and Diana; failed to stay BC FM turf | |||
4. | Didia, by Orpen | I. Correas | 99 |
Very game earning career-best Beyer in Pegasus FM Turf | |||
5. | Ruby Nell, by Bolt d'Oro | P. D'Amato | 97 |
6. | Moira, by Ghostzapper | K. Attard | 103 |
7. | War Like Goddess, by English Channel | B. Mott | 105 |
8. | Surge Capacity, by Flintshire | C. Brown | 96 |
9. | Anisette (10), by Awtaad | L. Powell | 91 |
10. | Linda's Gift (new), by Arrogate | R. Mandella | 92 |
Sprinters (view PPs) |
|||
1. | Skelly, by Practical Joke | S. Asmussen | 105 |
Had seven-race win streak snapped when game second in Saudi | |||
2. | Speed Boat Beach, by Bayern | B. Baffert | 104 |
Wired them in the Malibu; always had potential | |||
3. | The Chosen Vron, by Vronsky | J.E. Kruljac | 103 |
Hard-hitting Cal-bred has won 15 of 20; goes in San Carlos | |||
4. | Sibelius, by Not This Time | J. O'Dwyer | 106 |
Back in form; heads to Dubai searching for Golden Shaheen repeat | |||
5. | Bold Journey, by Hard Spun | B. Mott | 100 |
6. | Hoist the Gold, by Mineshaft | D. Stewart | 109 |
7. | Nobals, by Noble Mission | L. Rivelli | 102 |
8. | Vahva, by Gun Runner | C. DeVaux | 101 |
9. | Nakatomi (10), by Firing Line | W. Ward | 105 |
10. | Straight No Chaser (new), by Speightster | D. Blacker | 107 |
Previous week's ranking in parentheses; (I)-inactive; (R.) - retired