Wed, 02/14/2024 - 08:10

Daily Racing Form Weekly Divisional Ratings

Updated: February 21, 2024. Weekly Thoroughbred racing divisional ratings by Dan Illman for Daily Racing Form. Horses must have at least one start in North America.

Full Leaderboard:

Horses | Trainers | Jockeys | Stallions | Best Beyers

  Horse/sire Trainer Best Beyer
 

Older dirt males (view PPs)

   
1. White Abarrio, by Race Day R. Dutrow Jr. 110
  BC Classic winner looks set for Saturday's Saudi Cup    
2. National Treasure, by Quality Road B. Baffert 107
  Preakness, Pegasus winner faces top one overseas    
3. Saudi Crown (4), by Always Dreaming B. Cox 105
  Louisiana Stakes victory a perfect prep for Saudi Arabia    
4. Arabian Knight (3), by Uncle Mo B. Baffert 103
  Tried to take them coast-to-coast in Classic; tired late    
       
5. Senor Buscador, by Mineshaft T. Fincher 105
6. Slow Down Andy, by Nyquist D. O'Neill 103
7. Newgrange (9), by Violence P. D'Amato 98
8. Speed Boat Beach, by Bayern B. Baffert 104
9. Angel of Empire (new), by Classic Empire B. Cox 104
10.. Bright Future (7), by Curlin T. Pletcher 103
       
 

Older dirt females (view PPs)

   
1. Idiomatic, by Curlin B. Cox 102
  Late-bloomer was dominant the second half of 2023    
2. Pretty Mischievous, by Into Mischief B. Walsh 96
  Three Grade 1 wins in 2023; capable from 7F to 1 1/8 miles    
3. Randomized, by Nyquist C. Brown 98
  Had a big second half of 2023; tried hard for second in Distaff    
4. Adare Manor, by Uncle Mo B. Baffert 98
  Five-race win streak snapped in BC Distaff; Beholder possible    
       
5. Vahva, by Gun Runner C. DeVaux 100
6. Xigera, by Nyquist P. Bauer 98
7. Nest, by Curlin T. Pletcher 104
8. Desert Dawn, by Cupid P. D'Amato 94
9. Alva Starr, by Lord Nelson B. Brinkman 100
10. Three Witches, by Into Mischief M. McCarthy 94
       
 

3-year old males (View PPs)

   
1. Nysos, by Nyquist B. Baffert 105
  Three starts, three super wins; ineligible for Kentucky Derby    
2. Sierra Leone (8), by Gun Runner C. Brown 91
  Powerful late kick to grab Risen Star; Blue Grass could be next    
3. Fierceness (2), by City of Light T. Pletcher 105
  Champion 2-year-old disappointed in Holy Bull; Florida Derby likely    
4. Hades (3), by Awesome Slew J. Orseno 90
  Upset Fierceness at Gulfstream after setting easy fractions    
       
5. Muth (4), by Good Magic B. Baffert 95
6. Locked (5), by Gun Runner T. Pletcher 96
7. Timberlake (6), by Into Mischief B. Cox 93
8. Dornoch (7), by Good Magic D. Gargan 91
9. Track Phantom (10), by Quality Road S. Asmussen 90
10. Catching Freedom (new), by Constitution B. Cox 87
       
 

3-year old females (View PPs)

   
1. Just F Y I, by Justify B. Mott 79
  Juvenile filly champ back breezing regularly    
2. Kinza, by Carpe Diem B. Baffert 96
  Passed two-turn test in Las Virgenes    
3. Candied, by Candy Ride T. Pletcher 85
  She's still learning; back on regular work schedule    
4. Jody's Pride, by American Pharoah J. Abreu 79
  Ran well for second in Breeders' Cup; pointing for Davona Dale    
       
5. Tarifa (new), by Bernardini B. Cox 90
6. Tamara (5), by Bolt d'Oro R. Mandella 91
7. Intricate, by Gun Runner B. Walsh 87
8. Hard to Justify (6), by Justify C. Brown 85
9. Kopion (8), by Omaha Beach R. Mandella 86
10. Leslie's Rose (9), by Into Mischief T. Pletcher 88
       
 

Turf males (view PPs)

   
1. Casa Creed, by Jimmy Creed B. Mott 105
  Only beaten a half in the BC Mile; misses Saudi trip with fever    
2. Program Trading, by Lope de Vega C. Brown 95
  Multiple Grade 1 winner had first breeze of the year on Feb. 17    
3. Gold Phoenix, by Belardo P. D'Amato 102
  Fourth in Breeders' Cup Turf; usually fires a good shot    
4. Easter, by Exosphere P. D'Amato 99
  Three stakes wins since shipped to Southern California    
       
5. Integration, by Quality Road S. McGaughey 98
6. Far Bridge, by English Channel T. Pletcher 95
7. Nobals, by Noble Mission L. Rivelli 102
8. More Than Looks, by More Than Ready C. DeVaux 101
9. Missed the Cut (new), by Quality Road J. Sadler 100
10. I'm Very Busy, by Cloud Computing C. Brown 100
       
 

Turf females (view PPs)

   
1. Warm Heart (R), by Galileo A. O'Brien 105
  Perfect trip and ride to beat boys in Pegasus Turf; retired and bred    
2. Gina Romantica (3), by Into Mischief C. Brown 105
  Only beaten a length vs. males in BC Mile; recorded first work 2/17    
3. In Italian (2), by Dubawi C. Brown 105
  Nipped in First Lady and Diana; failed to stay BC FM turf    
4. Didia, by Orpen I. Correas 99
  Very game earning career-best Beyer in Pegasus FM Turf    
       
5. Moira, by Ghostzapper K. Attard 103
6. War Like Goddess, by English Channel B. Mott 105
7. Surge Capacity, by Flintshire C. Brown 96
8. Ruby Nell, by Bolt d'Oro P. D'Amato 97
9. Fluffy Socks, by Slumber C. Brown 100
10. Anisette, by Awtaad L. Powell 91
       
 

Sprinters (view PPs)

   
1. Speed Boat Beach, by Bayern B. Baffert 104
  Wired them in the Malibu; always had potential    
2. Skelly, by Practical Joke S. Asmussen 105
  He's won seven in a row; Saudi Arabia next    
3. The Chosen Vron, by Vronsky J.E. Kruljac 103
  Hard-hitting Cal-bred has won 15 of 20    
4. Sibelius, by Not This Time J. O'Dwyer 106
  Back in form; heads to Dubai searching for Golden Shaheen repeat    
       
5. Hoist the Gold, by Mineshaft D. Stewart 109
6. Nobals, by Noble Mission L. Rivelli 102
7. Bold Journey, by Hard Spun B. Mott 100
8. Vahva, by Gun Runner C. DeVaux 101
9. Big City Lights, by Mr. Big R. Mandella 98
10. Nakatomi, by Firing Line W. Ward 105

Previous week's ranking in parentheses; (I)-inactive; (R.) - retired