02/14/2017 5:45PM

TimeformUS Speed Figure Report for week ending Feb. 12, 2017

Email

Each week, TimeformUS Chief Figure Maker Craig Milkowski takes a look back at the weekend’s graded stakes and releases the TimeformUS Speed Figures for these races.

Santa Anita

Grade 2 Arcadia Stakes

1/2          131

3/4          127

Fin           123

Top 3:  Bolo 123, What a View 124, Conquest Enforcer 122

Note:  Bolo has won last two times coming off a long layoff, regressed last time; beware at low odds next out.

:: Learn How to Use TimeformUS Speed Figures

Grade 2 Santa Maria Stakes

1/2          117

3/4          116

Fin           119

Top 3:  Vale Dori 118, Show Stealer 116, Autumn Flower 111

Note:  Fifth win in six tries for Vale Dori, with lone loss a third behind Stellar Wind and Beholder; 117 or better TimeformUS Speed Figure in all six US starts.

:: Follow Craig Milkowski on Twitter

Grade 2 San Vicente Stakes

1/4          124

1/2          122

Fin           113

Top 3: Iliad 116, Law Abidin Citizen 111, Battle of Midway 105

Note:  Second 3 ½- length win in a row for Iliad in first race for trainer Doug O’Neil; formerly with Bob Baffert.

Gulfstream

Grade 1 Gulfstream Park Turf Handicap

1/2          117

3/4          125

Fin           134

Top 3:  Sharp Azteca 131, Awesome Slew 125, Tommy Macho 122

Note: Fractions blue in TimeformUS PPs - slow pace; only second winning 130+ TimeformUS Speed Figure of 2017 (Arrogate, 139).

 

 

Grade 2 Gulfstream Park Handicap

1/2          134

3/4          137

Fin           120

Top 3:  Almanaar 121, All Included 118, War Correspondent 121

Note: Beach Patrol received best TimeformUS Speed Figure of 123 while finishing second, but was disqualified to fourth.

Grade 3 Suwannee River Handicap

1/2          123

3/4          122

Fin           120

Top 3: Dickinson 120, Elysea’s World 118, Sandiva 118

Note: Winner has flourished since switching to turf, taking 3 of 4; Sandiva was retired from racing after this one.

Tampa

Grade 3 Sam F. Davis Stakes

1/2          115

3/4          118

Fin           117

Top 3: McCraken 116, Tapwrit 115, State of Honor 115

Note: Undefeated in four starts while improving TimeformUS Speed Figure each time; earned 10 points for Kentucky Derby start.

Grade 3 Tampa Bay Stakes

1/2          115

3/4          124

Fin           124

Top 3: Inspector Lynley 124, Kasaqui 123, Irish Strait 123

Note: Career-best TimeformUS Speed Figure in first try against older; Irish Strait is one to watch, has really improved since being gelded.

Grade 3 Endeavour Stakes

1/2          158

3/4          147

Fin           120

Top 3: Isabella Sings 125, Light In Paris 121, Evidently 115

Note: Isabella Sings has led after a half-mile in 13 of her last 14 races; sixth consecutive TimeformUS Speed Figure of 120+.

 

Suncoast Stakes

1/2          123

3/4          113

Fin           100

Top 3:  Tapa Tapa Tapa 103, Elate 99, R Angel Katelyn 94

Note: First try on dirt for winner, now has won on turf, synthetic, and dirt courses; Elate was 1-5 favorite after debut maiden win.

Oaklawn

Martha Washington Stakes

1/2          114

3/4          106

Fin           96

Top 3: Chanel’s Legacy 99, My Sweet Stella 95, Torrent 92

Note: Winner’s previous three wins were in sprints, and she was off the board in prior two turn races; earned 10 points toward Kentucky Oaks start.