08/22/2017 10:39AM

TimeformUS Speed Figure Report for week ending Aug. 20, 2017

Email

Each week, TimeformUS Chief Figure Maker Craig Milkowski takes a look back at the weekend’s graded stakes and releases the TimeformUS Speed Figures for these races.

Del Mar

Grade 1 Pacific Classic

1/2    130

1m    138

Fin    133

Top 3: Collected 134, Arrogate 132, Accelerate 130

Note: Fourth straight win for Collected, undefeated in 2017; champion Arrogate improved 20 points after poor showing in San Diego last out in first start since Dubai World Cup win; second consecutive 130+ for Accelerate, will be pointed to BC Dirt Mile

:: Learn How to Use TimeformUS Speed Figures

Grade 1 Del Mar Oaks

1/2    139

3/4    127

Fin    119

Top 3: Dream Dancing 118, Beau Recall 119, Madame Dancealot 118

Note: Winner was lone shipper from the East Coast, won very close head bob; fourth runner-up finish for Beau Recall in stakes race, but has yet to win one

Grade 2 Del Mar Handicap

1/2    123

1m    124

Fin    123

Top 3: Hunt 123, Itsinthepost 121, Flamboyant 122

Note: Before 2017, all five wins by Hunt were sprinting, four down the hill at Santa Anita, and none in stakes races; in 2017 Hunt has won two graded stakes, each around two or three turns

Grade 2 Del Mar Mile

1/2    125

3/4    130

Fin    123

Top 3: Blackjackcat 125, Vyjack 123, Om 122

Note: Winner was second-longest shot in a six-horse field, previously 0 for 5 in graded stakes races; Vyjack has two wins and four seconds in his last six turf starts

Saratoga

Grade 1 Alabama

1/2    143

1m    126

Fin    123

Top 3: Elate 123, It Tiz Well 119, Salty 117

Note: Fourth consecutive career-best TimeformUS Speed Figure for Elate; Queen’s Plate winner Holy Helena ran disappointing eighth as tepid favorite

Grade 2 Lake Placid

1/2    97

3/4    98

Fin    112

Top 3: Proctor’s Ledge 125, Uni 122, Party Boat 114

Note: Very slow pace - blue fractions in TimeformUS PPs; winner took Grade 3 Lake George last out, also closing into slow pace to win

Woodbine

Grade 2 Play the King

1/4    108

1/2    116

Fin    124

Top 3: Conquest Panthera 120, Dowse’s Beach 121, Glenville Gardens 118

Note: Winner is 4 for 4 at a distance of less than one mile, 0 for 6 beyond one mile; Glenville Gardens had tough trip, blocked trying to close into slow fractions

Grade 2 Sky Classic

1/2    96

1m    104

Fin    120

Top 3: Can’thelpbelieving 127, Noble Thought 125, Pumpkin Rumble 117

Note: Slow pace, all blue fractions in TimeformUS PPs; Can’thelpbelieving turned tables on Dragon Bay (4th) with added distance

:: Follow Craig Milkowski on Twitter

Monmouth

Grade 3 Violet

1/2    86

3/4    107

Fin    115

Top 3: Tricky Escape 123, Light Up Our World 118, Gianna’s Dream 115

Note: Slow pace - all fractions blue in TimeformUS PPs; winner has improved speed figure in all five turf starts

Northlands

Grade 3 Canadian Derby

1/2    105

1m    95

Fin    99

Top 3: Chief Know It All 98, Trooper John 98 (DH), Double Bear 98 (DH)

Note: Winner shipped in from Churchill, first race after being claimed for $100,000; runner-up was on five-race winning streak