05/12/2011 10:12AM

Past Preakness Winners

Email

Kentucky Derby History | Triple Crown History | DRF Preakness Frontpages | 2011 Preakness

Year Winner Jockey Wt. Value Time
2010 Lookin At Lucky M. Garcia 126 600,000 1:55.47
2009 Rachel Alexandra C. Borel 121 660,000 1:55.08
2008 Big Brown K.J. Desormeaux 126 600,000 1:54.80
2007 Curlin R. Albarado 126 600,000 1:53:46
2006 Bernardini J. Castellano 126 600,000 1:54.65
2005 Afleet Alex J. Rose 126 650,000 1:55.04
2004 Smarty Jones S. Elliot 126 650,000 1:55.59
2003 Funny Cide J. A. Santos 126 650,000 1:55.61
2002 War Emblem V. Espinoza 126 650,000 1:56.36
2001 Point Given G.L. Stevens 126 650,000 1:55.51
2000 Red Bullet J.D. Bailey 126 650,000 1:56.04
1999 Charismatic C.W. Antley 126 650,000 1:55.32
1998 Real Quiet K.J. Desormeaux 126 650,000 1:54.75
1997 Silver Charm G.L. Stevens 126 488,150 1:54.80
1996 Louis Quatorze P. Day 126 458,120 1:53.40
1995 Timber Country P. Day 126 446,810 1:54.40
1994 Tabasco Cat P. Day 126 447,720 1:56.40
1993 Prairie Bayou M.E. Smith 126 471,835 1:56.60
1992 Pine Bluff C.J. McCarron 126 484,120 1:55.60
1991 Hansel J.D. Bailey 126 432,770 1:54.00
1990 Summer Squall P. Day 126 445,900 1:53.60
1989 Sunday Silence P.A. Valenzuela 126 438,230 1:53.80
1988 Risen Star E. Delahoussaye 126 413,700 1:56.20
1987 Alysheba C.J. McCarron 126 421,100 1:55.80
1986 Snow Chief A. Solis 126 411,900 1:54.80
1985 Tank's Prospect P. Day 126 423,200 1:53.40
1984 Gate Dancer A. Cordero Jr 126 243,600 1:53.60
1983 Deputed Testamony D.A. Miller Jr 126 251,200 1:55.40
1982 Aloma's Ruler J.L. Kaenel 126 209,900 1:55.40
1981 Pleasant Colony J. Velasquez 126 200,800 1:54.60
1980 Codex A. Cordero Jr 126 180,600 1:54.20
1979 Spectacular Bid R.J. Franklin 126 165,300 1:54.20
1978 Affirmed S. Cauthen 126 136,200 1:54.40
1977 Seattle Slew J. Cruguet 126 138,600 1:54.40
1976 Elocutionist J. Lively 126 129,700 1:55.00
1975 Master Derby D.G. McHargue 126 158,100 1:56.40
1974 Little Current M.A. Rivera 126 156,500 1:54.60
1973 Secretariat R. Turcotte 126 129,900 1:55.00
1972 Bee Bee Bee E. Nelsom 126 135,300 1:55.60
1971 Canonero II G. Avila 126 137,400 1:54.00
1970 Personality E. Belmonte 126 151,300 1:56.20
1969 Majestic Prince W. Hartack 126 129,500 1:55.60
1968 Forward Pass I. Valenzuela 126 142,700 1:56.80
1967 Damascus W. Shoemaker 126 151,500 1:55.20
1966 Kauai King D. Brumfield 126 129,000 1:55.40
1965 Tom Rolfe R. Turcotte 126 128,100 1:56.20
1964 Northern Dancer W. Hartack 126 124,200 1:56.80
1963 Candy Spots W. Shoemaker 126 127,500 1:56.20
1962 Greek Money J.L. Rotz 126 135,800 1:56.20
1961 Carry Back J. Sellers 126 126,200 1:57.60
1960 Bally Ache R. Ussery 126 122,600 1:57.60
1959 Royal Orbit W. Harmatz 126 137,800 1:57.00
1958 Tim Tam I. Valenzuela 126 98,950 1:57.20
1957 Bold Ruler E. Arcaro 126 66,300 1:56.20
1956 Fabius W. Hartack 126 84,250 1:58.40
1955 Nashua E. Arcaro 126 67,550 1:54.60
1954 Hasty Road J. Adams 126 91,600 1:57.40
1953 Native Dancer E. Guerin 126 65,200 1:57.80
1952 Blue Man C. McCreary 126 86,135 1:57.40
1951 Bold E. Arcaro 126 83,110 1:56.40
1950 Hill Prince E. Arcaro 126 56,115 1:59.20
1949 Capot T. Atkinson 126 79,985 1:56.00
1948 Citation E. Arcaro 126 91,870 2:02.40
1947 Faultless D. Dodson 126 98,005 1:59.00
1946 Assault W. Mehrtens 126 96,620 2:01.40
1945 Polynesian W.D. Wright 126 66,170 1:58.80
1944 Pensive C. McCreary 126 60,075 1:59.20
1943 Count Fleet J. Longden 126 43,190 1:57.40
1942 Alsab B. James 126 58,175 1:57.00
1941 Whirlaway E. Arcaro 126 49,365 1:58.80
1940 Bimelech F.A. Smith 126 53,230 1:58.60
1939 Challedon G. Seabo 126 53,710 1:59.80
1938 Dauber M. Peters 126 51,875 1:59.80
1937 War Admiral C. Kurtsinger 126 45,600 1:58.40
1936 Bold Venture G. Woolf 126 27,325 1:59.00
1935 Omaha W. Saunders 126 25,325 1:58.40
1934 High Quest R. Jones 126 25,175 1:58.20
1933 Head Play C. Kurtsinger 126 26,850 2:00.40
1932 Burgoo King E. James 126 50,375 1:59.80
1931 Mate G. Ellis 126 48,225 1:59.00
1930 Gallant Fox E. Sande 126 51,925 2:00.60
1929 Dr. Freeland L. Schaefer 126 52,325 2:01.60
1928 Victorian R. Workman 126 60,000 2:00.20
1927 Bostonian A. Abel 126 53,100 2:01.60
1926 Display J. Maiben 126 53,625 1:59.80
1925 Coventry C. Kummer 126 52,700 1:59.00
1924 Nellie Morse J. Merimee 121 54,000 1:57.20
1923 Vigil B. Marinelli 114 52,000 1:53.60
1922 Pillory L. Morris 114 51,003 1:51.60
1921 Broomspun F. Coltiletti 114 43,000 1:54.20
1920 Man o' War C. Kummer 126 2,300 1:51.60
1919 Sir Barton J. Loftus 126 24,500 1:53.00
1918 Jack Hare Jr. C. Peak 115 11,250 1:53.40
1918 War Cloud J. Loftus 117 12,250 1:53.60
1917 Kalitan E. Haynes 116 4,800 1:54.40
1916 Damrosch L. McAtee 115 1,380 1:54.80
1915 Rhine Maiden D. Hoffman 104 1,275 1:58.00
1914 Holiday A. Schuttinger 108 1,355 1:53.80
1913 Buskin Butwell 117 1,670 1:53.40
1912 Col. Holloway C. Turner 107 1,450 1:56.60
1911 Watervale E. Dugan 112 2,700 1:51.00
1910 Layminster Estep 84 2,800 1:40.20
1909 Effendi W. Doyle 116 2,725 1:39.00
1908 Royal Tourist E. Dugan 112 2,455 1:46.40
1907 Don Enrique G. Mountain 107 2,260 1:45.40
1906 Whimsical W. Miller 108 2,355 1:45.00
1905 Cairngorm W. Davis 114 2,145 1:45.80
1904 Bryn Mawr Hildebrand 108 2,355 1:44.20
1903 Flocarline W. Gannon 113 1,875 1:44.80
1902 Old England L. Jackson 115 2,240 1:45.80
1901 The Parader Landry 118 1,605 1:47.20
1900 Hindus H. Spencer 110 1,900 1:48.40
1899 Half Time R. Clawson 104 1,580 1:47.00
1898 Sly Fox W. Simms 120 1,500 1:49.60
1897 Paul Kauvar Thorpe 108 1,500 1:51.20
1896 Margrave H. Griffin 115 1,350 1:51.00
1895 Belmar F. Taral 115 1,350 1:50.20
1894 Assignee F. Taral 122 1,830 1:49.20
1890 Montague W. Martin 103 1,215 2:36.60
1889 Buddhist H. Anderson 118 1,130 2:17.20
1888 Refund F. Littlefield 118 1,185 2:49.00
1887 Dubine W. Donohue 118 1,675 2:39.20
1886 The Bard S.H. Fisher 118 2,050 2:45.00
1885 Tecumseh J. McLaughlin 118 2,160 2:49.00
1884 Knight of Ellerslie S.H. Fisher 110 1,905 2:39.20
1883 Jacobus G. Barbee 110 1,635 2:42.20
1882 Vanguard W. Costello 110 1,250 2:44.20
1881 Saunterer W. Costello 110 1,950 2:40.20
1880 Grenada L. Hughes 110 2,000 2:40.20
1879 Harold L. Hughes 110 2,550 2:40.20
1878 Duke of Magenta C. Holloway 110 2,150 2:41.60
1877 Cloverbrook C. Holloway 110 1,650 2:45.20
1876 Shirley G. Barbee 110 1,950 2:44.60
1875 Tom Ochiltree L. Hughes 110 1,900 2:43.20
1874 Culpepper W. Donohue 110 1,900 2:56.20
1873 Survivor G. Barbee 110 1,850 2:43.00