10/16/2007 11:00PM

Breeders' Cup pre-entries announced

Email
BC
2007 Breeders' Cup
Pre-entries for the 2007 Breeders' Cup were announced on Wednesday morning. The races, which will be held October 26 and October 27 at Monmouth Park, drew 141 potential starters, including 15 from trainer Todd Pletcher's barn and Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe winner Dylan Thomas.

A Horse of the Year showdown looms in the Breeders' Cup Classic. Among the nine entered are Kentucky Derby winner Street Sense, Preakness and Jockey Club Gold Cup winner Curlin, and Whitney and Woodward winner Lawyer Ron.

Post positions for all 11 Breeders' Cup races will be drawn on Tuesday, October 23.

Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Sprint Pre-Entries

Horse Owner Trainer
Baroness Thatcher Zayat Stables LLC Patrick L. Biancone
Dream Rush West Point Thoroughbreds Richard Violette Jr.
Hystericalady Rancho San Miguel, Jerry Hollendorfer, George Todaro Jerry Hollendorfer
Jazzy (ARG) (*15) Team Valor International, Des Scott, Robert Muir Mark A. Hennig
La Traviata Michael Tabor, Mrs. John Magnier, Derrick Smith Patrick L. Biancone
Maryfield Mark Gorman, Nick Mestrandrea, Jim Perry Doug F. O'Neill
Miraculous Miss Puglisi Stables, Steve B. Klesaris Steve Klesaris
Miss Macy Sue Roll Reroll Stables LLC, William Gessmann, and Dennis Acbaugh Kelly Von Hemel
Oprah Winney Sanford Goldfarb, Michael Dubb, Bunch of Characters Stable Richard E. Dutrow Jr.
Rahiyah Sheikh Rashid bin Mohammed Jeremy Noseda
Shaggy Mane IEAH Stables, Andrew Cohen, Gary Tolchin, Jim Kwong, and Steve Cohen Don Chatlos Jr.
Wild Gams New Farm Benjamin W. Perkins Jr.
Total horses in race: 12
Hystericalady has first preference in the Distaff
La Traviata has first preference in the Sprint
(*09) denotes 9% supplementary fee
(*15) denotes 15% supplementary fee

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Pre-Entries

Horse Owner Trainer
Achill Island (IRE) Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien
Cherokee Triangle Skychai Racing Stable, Sand Dollar Stable LLC Michael J. Maker
Domestic Fund (IRE) Moyglare Stud Farm Ltd. Dermot K. Weld
Gio Ponti Castleton Lyons, Inc. Christophe Clement
Ibn Khaldun Godolphin Racing LLC Saeed bin Suroor
Nownownow Fab Oak Stable Patrick L. Biancone
Old Man Buck Lawrence E. Carroll Kenneth G. McPeek
Preachin Man McKathan Brothers and Fred Hertrich Ronny Werner
Prussian Monticule LLC William I. Mott
Strike the Deal The Searchers Jeremy Noseda
Texas Fever Stonerside Stable LLC Michael Stidham
The Leopard Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor Todd A. Pletcher
Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:
Shore Do Mike Connors, Terry and Kevin Jacobsen, Jim Hawkins Chuck Peery
Your Round Katie Rich Stables Mark Hubley
Globetrotter Rising Sun Farm H. Graham Motion
Annie Skates Michael H. Watt Jane Chapple-Hyam
Moral Compass Northshore Racing Barclay Tagg
Cowboy Cal Stonerside Stable Todd A. Pletcher
Why Tonto Starlight Stables, Paul H. Saylor, Frank Lucarelli Todd A. Pletcher
Horse Doctor J. Phillip Mote Tom Tanner
Cannonball Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey Wesley A. Ward
Overextended J. Paul Reddam Doug F. O'Neill
Austintatious Andrew Rosen Brian Meehan
Total horses entered in race: 23
Annie Skates has first preference in the Juvenile Fillies
Old Man Buck has second preference in the Juvenile
Overextended has first preference in the Juvenile
Shore Do has first preference in the Juvenile
Texas Fever has second preference in the Juvenile
(*09) denotes 9% supplementary fee
(*15) denotes 15% supplementary fee

Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile Pre-Entries

Horse Owner Trainer
Commentator Tracy Farmer Nicholas P. Zito
Corinthian Centennial Farms James A. Jerkens
Diamond Stripes Four Roses Thoroughbreds NV Richard E. Dutrow Jr.
Discreet Cat Godolphin Racing LLC Saeed bin Suroor
Forefathers Zayat Stables LLC William I. Mott
Gottcha Gold Centaur Farms, Inc. Edward Plesa Jr.
High Finance West Point Thoroughbreds, Inc. Richard Violette Jr.
Lewis Michael Frank Carl Calabrese Stable Wayne M. Catalano
Park Avenue Ball Char-Mari Stable James T. Ryerson
Wanderin Boy Arthur B. Hancock III Nicholas P. Zito
Xchanger Circle Z Stable, Joseph Masone, Mark Shuman Mark Shuman
Total horses in race: 11
Commentator has first preference in the Sprint
Diamond Stripes has second preference in the Classic
Forefathers has first preference in the Sprint
Lewis Michael has second preference in the Mile
Park Avenue Ball second preferences in the Sprint
(*09) denotes 9% supplementary fee
(*15) denotes 15% supplementary fee

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Pre-Entries

Horse Owner Trainer
A to the Croft Koolmen Racing Stables LLC Kenneth G. McPeek
Backseat Rhythm Paul P. Pompa Jr. Patrick L. Reynolds
Clearly Foxy Charles LaLoggia Mark E. Casse
Cry and Catch Me Stetson Land and Cattle Company Bob Baffert
Grace Anatomy J. Paul Reddam, Suarez Racing, and Paul LoDuca Doug F. O'Neill
Indian Blessing Hal J. Earnhardt III Bob Baffert
Irish Smoke West Point Thoroughbreds, Inc. and Lewis G. Lakin Patrick L. Biancone
Izarra Janis R. Whitman Ronald L. McAnally
Phantom Income Klaravich Stables, Inc. and William Lawrence Richard Violette Jr.
Proud Spell Brereton C. Jones J. Larry Jones
Set Play Sean Gerson, Charleville Stables Peter Miller
Smarty Deb Northwest Farms LLC Doris Harwood
Tasha's Miracle Budget Stables and Team Valor International John W. Sadler
Zee Zee Zayat Stables LLC William I. Mott
Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:
Annie Skates Michael H. Watt Jane Chapple-Hyam
Joffe's Run Andrew Rosen Brian Meehan
Total horses entered in race: 16
Annie Skates has second preference in the Juvenile Turf
(*09) denotes 9% supplementary fee
(*15) denotes 15% supplementary fee

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Pre-Entries

Horse Owner Trainer
Beresford Thor-Bred Stable LLC Dan L. Hendricks
Dixie Chatter CHerman Sarkowsky Richard E. Mandella
Globalization Klaravich Stables, Inc. and William Lawrence Richard Violette Jr.
Kodiak Kowboy Vinery Stables Steven M. Asmussen
Majestic Warrior Kinsman Stable, Derrick Smith, Michael Tabor William I. Mott
Old Man Buck Lawrence E. Carroll Kenneth G. McPeek
Pyro Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC Steven M. Asmussen
Salute the Sarge Southern Equine Stables LLC Eric Guillot
Shore Do Mike Connors, Terry and Kevin Jacobsen, Jim Hawkins Chuck Peery
Slew's Tiznow Joseph LaCombe Stables, Inc. Patrick L. Biancone
Tale of Ekati Charles Fipke Barclay Tagg
Texas Fever Stonerside Stable LLC Michael Stidham
War Pass Robert V. LaPenta Nicholas P. Zito
Wicked Style Ashbrook Farm George R. Arnold III
Z Humor Zayat Stables LLC William I. Mott
Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:
Globalization Klaravich Stables, Inc. and William Lawrence Richard Violette Jr.
Overextended J. Paul Reddam Doug F. O'Neill
Total horses entered in race: 16
Old Man Buck has first preference in the Juvenile Turf
Overextended has second preference in the Juvenile Turf
Shore Do has second preference in the Juvenile Turf
Texas Fever has first preference in the Juvenile Turf
(*09) denotes 9% supplementary fee
(*15) denotes 15% supplementary fee

Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf Pre-Entries

Horse Owner Trainer
All My Loving (IRE) Mrs. Richard Henry, Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien
Argentina (IRE) Stonerside Stable LLC Robert J. Frankel
Arravale Robert J. Costigan McDonald Benson
Danzon Joseph Allen Patrick L. Biancone
Honey Ryder Glencrest Farm Todd A. Pletcher
Lahudood (GB) (*09) Shadwell Farm LLC Kiaran P. McLaughlin
Nashoba's Key Warren B. Williamson Carla Gaines
Panty Raid Glencrest Farm Todd A. Pletcher
Passage of Time (GB) Juddmonte Farms, Inc. Henry A. Cecil
Precious Kitten Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey Robert J. Frankel
Simply Perfect (GB) Derrick Smith, Michael Tabor, Mrs. John Magnier Jeremy Noseda
Timarwa (IRE) H.H. The Aga Khan John M. Oxx
Wait a While Arindel Farm Todd A. Pletcher
Total horses in race: 13
Honey Ryder has second preference in the Turf
Nashoba's Key has second preference in the Distaff
Panty Raid has first preference in the Distaff
Precious Kitten has first preference in the Mile
(*09) denotes 9% supplementary fee
(*15) denotes 15% supplementary fee

Breeders' Cup Sprint Pre-Entries

Horse Owner Trainer
Attila's Storm R.D. Hubbard, Barry K. Schwartz, Wachtel Stable and Brous Stable Richard E. Schosberg
Benny the Bull IEAH Stables, Greg James, Andrew Cohen Richard E. Dutrow Jr.
Bordonaro Fred Carillo, Daniel A. Cassella William Spawr
Commentator Tracy Farmer Nicholas P. Zito
Greg's Gold William R. Boswell David E. Hofmans
Idiot Proof Martin J. and Pam Wygod
In Summation Waterford Stable Christophe Clement
Kelly's Landing Summerplace Farm Eddie Kenneally
La Traviata Michael Tabor, Mrs. John Magnier, Derrick Smith Patrick L. Biancone
Mach Ride Rustlewood Farm, Inc. Steven Standridge
Midnight Lute Pegram, Watson, and Weitman Performances LLC Bob Baffert
Park Avenue Ball Char-Mari Stable James T. Ryerson
Smokey Stover Harry J. Aleo Greg Gilchrist
Talent Search Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey Mark Shuman
Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:
Forefathers Zayat Stables LLC William I. Mott
Total horses entered in race: 15
Commentator has first preference in the Dirt Mile
Forefathers has second preference in the Dirt Mile
La Traviata has second preferencein the Filly and Mare Sprint
Park Avenue Ball has first preference in the Dirt Mile
(*09) denotes 9% supplementary fee
(*15) denotes 15% supplementary fee

Breeders' Cup Mile Pre-Entries

Horse Owner Trainer
After Market Martin J. and Pam Wygod John A. Shirreffs
Cosmonaut Flying Zee Stables Patrick L. Biancone
Excellent Art (GB) (*09) Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith, Matthew Green Aidan O'Brien
George Washington (IRE) Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith Aidan O'Brien
Icy Atlantic James T. Scatuorchio Todd A. Pletcher
Jeremy Mrs. Elizabeth Moran Sir Michael R. Stoute
Kip Deville (*15) IEAH Stables, Andrew Cohen, John A. Roberts, Steve Cohen, Roy Cobb Richard E. Dutrow Jr.
My Typhoon (IRE) Live Oak Plantation William I. Mott
Nobiz Like Shobiz Elizabeth Jones Valando Barclay Tagg
Precious Kitten Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey Robert J. Frankel
Purim Edward Joseph Sukley Thomas F. Proctor
Remarkable News (VEN) (*15) Holly S. Rincon Angel Penna Jr.
Silent Name (JPN) Stronach Stables, Inc., Wertheimer et Frere Robert J. Frankel
Trippi's Storm E. Paul Robsham Stable LLC Stanley M. Hough
Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:
Host (CHI) (*15) Melnyk Racing Stables Todd A. Pletcher
Lewis Michael Frank Carl Calabrese Stable Wayne M. Catalano
Rebellion (GB) James and Mary Lea Treptow H. Graham Motion
Rabatash Joseph Joyce Barclay Tagg
Total horses entered in race: 18
George Washington (IRE) has first preference in the Classic
Icy Atlantic has first preference in the Turf
Lewis Michael has first preference in the Dirt Mile
My Typhoon (IRE) has second preference in the Distaff
Precious Kitten has second preference in the Filly and Mare Turf
(*09) denotes 9% supplementary fee
(*15) denotes 15% supplementary fee

Breeders' Cup Distaff Pre-Entries

Horse Owner Trainer
Balance Amerman Racing LLC David E. Hofmans
Bear Now Bear Stables, Ltd. Reade Baker
Ginger Punch (*09) Stronach Stables LLC Robert J. Frankel
Hystericalady Rancho San Miguel, Jerry Hollendorfer, George Todaro Jerry Hollendorfer
Indian Vale Melnyk Racing Stables Todd A. Pletcher
Lady Joanne Bentley Smith Carl A. Nafzger
Lear's Princess West Point Thoroughbreds, Inc. Kiaran P. McLaughlin
My Typhoon (IRE) Live Oak Plantation William I. Mott
Nashoba's Key Warren B. Williamson Carla Gaines
Octave Starlight Stables, Donald Lucarelli Todd A. Pletcher
Panty Raid Glencrest Farm Todd A. Pletcher
Teammate Joseph Allen H. Allen Jerkens
Tough Tiz's Sis (*09) Watson and Weitman Performances LLC Bob Baffert
Unbridled Belle Team Valor International Todd A. Pletcher
Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:
Prop Me Up Silly Goose Racing Stables LLC Gregory D. Sacco
Total horses entered in race: 15
Hystericalady has second preference in the Filly and Mare Sprint
My Typhoon (IRE) has first preference in the Mile
Nashoba's Key has first preference in the Filly and Mare Turf
Panty Raid has second preference in the Filly and Mare Turf
(*09) denotes 9% supplementary fee
(*15) denotes 15% supplementary fee

Breeders' Cup Turf Pre-Entries

Horse Owner Trainer
Better Talk Now Bushwood Stables H. Graham Motion
Champs Eylsees (GB) Juddmonte Farms, Inc. Andre Fabre
Dylan Thomas (IRE) Mrs. John Magnier and Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien
English Channel James T. Scatuorchio Todd A. Pletcher
Fri Guy Zayat Stables LLC Dale L. Romans
Grand Couturier (GB) Marc Keller Robert Ribaudo
Honey Ryder Glencrest Farm Todd A. Pletcher
Icy Atlantic James T. Scatuorchio Todd A. Pletcher
Red Rocks (IRE) J. Paul Reddam Brian Meehan
Shamdinan (FR) Triple B Farms Angel Penna Jr.
Sunriver Aaron U. and Marie D. Jones Todd A. Pletcher
Transduction Gold John and Kim Glenney John Glenney
Total horses in race: 12
Honey Ryder has first preference in the Filly and Mare Turf
Icy Atlantic has second preference in the Mile
(*09) denotes 9% supplementary fee
(*15) denotes 15% supplementary fee

Breeders' Cup Classic Pre-Entries

Horse Owner Trainer
Any Given Saturday WinStar Farm LLC and Padua Stables Todd A. Pletcher
Awesome Gem West Point Thoroughbreds, Inc., Patrice Arudel, Paul Blavin Craig Dollase
Curlin Stonestreet Stables LLC, Padua Stables, George Bolton, Shirley Cunningham Steven M. Asmussen
Diamond Stripes Four Roses Thoroughbreds NV Richard E. Dutrow Jr.
George Washington (IRE) Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith Aidan O'Brien
Hard Spun Fox Hill Farms, Inc. J. Larry Jones
Lawyer Ron Hines Racing LLC Todd A. Pletcher
Street Sense James B. Tafel Carl A. Nafzger
Tiago Mr. and Mrs. Jerome S. Moss John A. Shirreffs
Total horses in race: 9
Diamond Stripes has first preference in the Dirt Mile
George Washington (IRE) has second preference in the Mile
(*09) denotes 9% supplementary fee
(*15) denotes 15% supplementary fee