10/24/2006 11:00PM

Breeders' Cup 2006 Pre-Entries

Email

Races are displayed in the order in which they will be run.

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies

HORSE OWNER TRAINER
Adhrhythm Centaur Farms, Inc. Edward Plesa Jr.
Appealing Zophie Heiligbrodt Racing Stable Scott Blasi
Bel Air Beauty W. Bruce Lunsford Frank L. Brothers
Cash Included J. Paul Reddam Craig Dollase
Cotton Blossom Dogwood Stable Todd A. Pletcher
Dreaming of Anna Frank Calabrese Wayne M. Catalano
Gatorize Sarum Farm Helen Pitts
Her Majesty Michael Tabor , Derrick Smith Patrick L. Biancone
Octave Starlight Stables, Donald Lucarelli Todd A. Pletcher
Quick Little Miss Melvin Stute; The Hat Ranch West Melvin F. Stute
Satulagi Fitri Hay J. S. Moore
She's Included Charles Cono LLC Christopher S. Paasch
Sutra Jack E. Hodge, Jr. Michael Stidham
Untouched Talent James Vreeland, Sr., Tommy Town Thoroughbreds Jeffrey L. Bonde & John Sikura

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

HORSE OWNER TRAINER
Lilly Carson James C. Spence Ralph E. Nicks
Cohiba Miss Michael G. Rutherford Bernard Flint
Awesome Ashley Alex G. Campbell, Jr. Todd A. Pletcher
Gal Wonder Carroll Castille Brandon Marks
Catch the Thrill Sam-Son Farm Mark R. Frostad
Baroness Thatcher Zayat Stables, LLC Dale L. Romans
Mistical Plan (*09) J. Paul Reddam Doug O'Neill
Pro Pink Joseph Novogratz Jamie Sanders
Rivanna River Epona Racing LLC & Len Friedman Niall M. O'Callaghan
Adoradora Joseph Guy Vachon Jesus Mendoza

TOTAL HORSES IN RACE: 24

(*09) denotes 9% supplementary fee


Bessemer Trust Breeders' Cup Juvenile

HORSE OWNER TRAINER
C P West Robert V. La Penta Nicholas P. Zito
Circular Quay Michael Tabor , Doreen Tabor Todd A. Pletcher
Got the Last Laugh Zayat Stables, LLC William I. Mott
Great Hunter J. Paul Reddam Doug O'Neill
King of the Roxy Team Valor Todd A. Pletcher
Malt Magic Zayat Stables, LLC Bob Baffert
Pegasus Wind Robert C. Baker , William L. Mack D. Wayne Lukas
Principle Secret Charles Cono LLC Christopher S. Paasch
Scat Daddy James T. Scatuorchio , Michael Tabor Todd A. Pletcher
Skip Code Charles LaLoggia Mark E. Casse
Stormello William Currin; Al Eisman William L. Currin
Street Sense James B. Tafel Carl A. Nafzger
Teuflesberg Gary S. Logsdon , Jamie Sanders , Donnie Kelly Jamie Sanders
U D Ghetto Lucky Seven Stable Anthony Reinstedler

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

HORSE OWNER TRAINER
Zanjero Ronald Winchell Scott Blasi

TOTAL HORSES IN RACE: 16


Emirates Airline Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf

HORSE OWNER TRAINER
Asi Siempre (*09) Martin S. Schwartz Patrick L. Biancone
Dancing Edie J. Paul Reddam, Fast Lane Farms, Julian Basin Craig Dollase
Film Maker Courtlandt Farm H. Graham Motion
Germance N Radwan Jean-Claude Rouget
Gorella (FR) (*09) Martin S. Schwartz Patrick L. Biancone
Honey Ryder Glencrest Farm LLC Todd A. Pletcher
Mauralakana (FR) Mr. Maurice Hassan , Classic Breeding, Patrick L. Biancone
& H. M. Maurice
My Typhoon (IRE) Live Oak Plantation William I. Mott
Ouija Board (GB) (*09) Lord Derby Edward Dunlop
Quiet Royal Wertheimer Farm Todd A. Pletcher
Satwa Queen (FR) (*09) Steven & Gillian Lamprell Jean de Roualle
Wait a While Arindel Farm Todd A. Pletcher

Asi Siempre (*09) has first preference in the Distaff
Gorella (FR) (*09) has first preference in the Mile
Honey Ryder has second preference in the Turf
Mauralakana (FR) has second preference in the Mile

TOTAL HORSES IN RACE: 12


TVG Breeders' Cup Sprint

HORSE OWNER TRAINER
Attila's Storm Barry K. Schwartz, Brous Stable, Wachtel Stable, Richard E. Schosberg
BWF Stable & Double S Stable
Bordonaro Fred Carrillo , Daniel A. Cassella William Spawr
Commentator Tracy Farmer Nicholas P. Zito
Dubai Escapade Darley Stable Eoin G. Harty
Friendly Island Anstu Stables, Inc. Todd A. Pletcher
Henny Hughes Zabeel Racing International Kiaran P. McLaughlin
Kelly's Landing Summerplace Farm Eddie Kenneally
Malibu Mint John & Martha Jane Mulholland James R Chapman
Nightmare Affair (*09) Timber Side Stables Manuel J. Azpurua
Pomeroy Silverleaf Farms, Inc. Martin D. Wolfson
Siren Lure Anthony & Marilyn Melkonian & Stuart Kesselman Arthur Sherman
Thor's Echo Royce Jaime , Suarez Racing, Inc. Doug O'Neill
Too Much Bling Stonerside Stable LLC , Blazing Meadows Farm Bob Baffert
War Front Joseph Allen H. Allen Jerkens

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

HORSE OWNER TRAINER
Areyoutalkintome Ron Manzani; Russ Sarno Doug O'Neill
Lewis Michael Frank Calabrese Wayne M. Catalano

TOTAL HORSES IN RACE: 16


NetJets Breeders' Cup Mile

HORSE OWNER TRAINER
Ad Valorem Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien
Araafa (IRE) (*09) Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar Jeremy Noseda
Aragorn (IRE) Ballygallon Stud Neil D. Drysdale
Aussie Rules Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien
Badge of Silver Kenneth L. Ramsey; Sarah K. Ramsey Robert J. Frankel
Echo of Light (GB) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
Free Thinking Maple Ridge Bloodstock, Jim Nelson Douglas W. Danner
Gorella (FR) (*09) Martin S. Schwartz Patrick L. Biancone
Librettist Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
Miesque's Approval Live Oak Plantation Martin D. Wolfson
Rob Roy Philip Newton Sir Michael R. Stoute
Silent Name (JPN) Wertheimer & Stronach Gary Mandella
Sleeping Indian (GB) George Strawbridge John H.M. Gosden
Super Frolic Millennium Farms Vladimir Cerin

TOTAL HORSES IN RACE: 18

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup

Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

HORSE OWNER TRAINER
Mauralakana (FR) Mr. Maurice Hassan , Classic Breeding, Patrick L. Biancone & H. M. Maurice
Ivan Denisovich (IRE) Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien
Courtnall J. Paul Reddam Craig Dollase
Lewis Michael Frank Calabrese Wayne M. Catalano

(*09) denotes 9% supplemental fee


Emirates Airline Breeders' Cup Distaff

HORSE OWNER TRAINER
Asi Siempre (*09) Martin S. Schwartz Patrick L. Biancone
Baghdaria Clinton C. Atkins , Susan A. Atkins Thomas M. Amoss
Balletto (UAE) Darley Stable Tom Albertrani
Bushfire Homewrecker Racing Eddie Kenneally
Fleet Indian Paul H. Saylor Todd A. Pletcher
Happy Ticket Stewart M. Madison Andy Leggio
Healthy Addiction Pamela C. Ziebarth John W. Sadler
Hollywood Story George Krikorian John A. Shirreffs
Lemons Forever Horton Stable, Inc., Dallas Stewart Dallas Stewart
Pine Island Phipps Stable Claude R. McGaughey III
Pool Land Melnyk Racing Stables, Inc. Todd A. Pletcher
Round Pond Fox Hill Farm Michael R. Matz
Sharp Lisa J. Paul Reddam, Suarez Racing, Inc., Doug O'Neill & Mark Schlesinger
Spun Sugar (*09) Stronach Stables, Inc. Todd A. Pletcher

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

HORSE OWNER TRAINER
Summerly Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC Scott Blasi

TOTAL HORSES IN RACE: 15

Asi Siempre (*09) has second preference in the Filly & Mare Turf


John Deere Breeders' Cup Turf

HORSE OWNER TRAINER
Better Talk Now Bushwood Stables H. Graham Motion
Cacique (IRE) Juddmonte Farms, Inc. Robert J. Frankel
English Channel James T. Scatuorchio Todd A. Pletcher
Go Deputy Wertheimer et Frere Todd A. Pletcher
Honey Ryder Glencrest Farm LLC Todd A. Pletcher
Hurricane Run (IRE) Michael Tabor Andre Fabre
Icy Atlantic James T. Scatuorchio Todd A. Pletcher
Red Rocks (IRE) J. Paul Reddam Brian Joseph Meehan
Rush Bay Mueller Thoroughbred Stable Ltd. Thomas M. Amoss
Scorpion (IRE) Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien
Silverfoot Stephanie S. Clark Dallas Stewart
T. H. Approval Tadahiro Hotehama Eduardo Inda

Total Horses in Race:12

Honey Ryder has first preference in the Filly & Mare Turf


Breeders' Cup Classic - Powered by Dodge

HORSE OWNER TRAINER
Bernardini Darley Stable Tom Albertrani
Brother Derek Cecil N. Peacock Dan Hendricks
David Junior Roldvale Ltd., Gold Group International Brian Joseph Meehan
Discreet Cat Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
George Washington (IRE) Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien
Giacomo Mr. & Mrs. J.S. Moss and Stronach Stables John A. Shirreffs
Invasor (ARG) Shadwell Stable Kiaran P. McLaughlin
Lava Man STD Racing Stable, Jason Wood Doug O'Neill
Lawyer Ron Estate of James T. Hines & Stonewall Farm Stallions Todd A. Pletcher
Racing Division I, LLC
Perfect Drift Stonecrest Farm Murray W. Johnson
Premium Tap George Kline , Peter Alevizos , David Whelihan John C. Kimmel DVM
Suave Jay Em Ess Stable Paul J. McGee
Sun King Tracy Farmer Nicholas P. Zito
Super Frolic Millennium Farms Vladimir Cerin

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:

HORSE OWNER TRAINER
Flower Alley Melnyk Racing Stables, Inc. Todd A. Pletcher

Super Frolic has second preference in the Mile