04/12/2014 10:38AM

Up With the Birds voted Canada's Horse of the Year

Email
Tom Keyser
This victory in the Grade 1 Jamaica Handicap at Belmont Park helped Up With the Birds become Canada's Horse of the Year and champion 3-year-old.

ETOBICOKE, Ontario – Grade 1 winner Up With the Birds was named 2013 Canadian Horse of the Year at Friday’s Sovereign Awards ceremony at Woodbine Racetrack.

Up With the Birds defeated Grade 1 winners Forte Dei Marmi and Phil’s Dream as well as Herbie D to earn Horse of the Year honors.
Up With the Birds’s Canadian Horse of the Year victory capped a good night for owner-breeder Sam-Son Farm, which was named outstanding breeder and also saw Up With the Birds earn the 3-year-old male divisional championship.

Up With the Birds won four of his six starts in 2013, recording victories in the Black Gold, Marine, and Breeders’ stakes before winning the Grade 1 Jamaica Handicap at Belmont Park to close out his campaign.

All four Grade 1 winners nominated earned Sovereign Awards in their respective divisions.

Forte Dei Marmi, who captured the Grade 3 Singspiel, Grade 2 Sky Classic, and Grade 1 Northern Dancer Turf Stakes at Woodbine last season, earned the Sovereign Award for turf male, defeating Up With the Birds in that division.

Phil’s Dream, who won the Grade 1 Nearctic Stakes on turf, was named champion male sprinter, defeating divisional runner-up Essence Hit Man, who had won the division the previous two seasons.

Ria Antonia, the Grade 1 Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies winner last year and recent Grade 1 Santa Anita Oaks runner-up, edged out Paladin Bay in the 2-year-old filly division, one of the closer award races of the night.

The closest vote of the night took place in the 2-year-old male division, as Go Greeley earned the divisional championship over Display Stakes winner Jose Sea View by 1 point. Go Greeley won three sprint stakes over the summer at Woodbine in 2013: the Colin, Vandal, and Simcoe stakes.

Trainer Mark Casse won his third consecutive outstanding trainer award, and his sixth overall, and also saw his trainee Sisterly Love capture the older female division after she recorded wins in the Trillium and Grade 3 Ontario Matron stakes.

One of Casse’s top owners, John Oxley, was named outstanding owner for the second consecutive year after leading all owners with nine stakes wins and earnings of just over $2.5 million at Woodbine and Fort Erie in 2013.

Eurico Da Silva, who captured 143 wins and 27 stakes wins at Woodbine in 2013, was named outstanding jockey for the second time in his career. Apprentice Skye Chernetz won her first Sovereign Award, winning for outstanding apprentice jockey. She defeated Northlands Park apprentice Amie Pooli by just 3 points.

Alpha Bettor, who won three graded stakes at Woodbine in 2013 - the Grade 2 Eclipse, Grade 3 Seagram Cup, and Grade 2 Autumn stakes - was named champion older male.

Youcan’tcatchme lived up to her name on the track at Woodbine last season, capturing two graded stakes wins and three stakes wins overall in five starts, and was voted champion female sprinter.

Leigh Court captured the 3-year-old filly divisional championship after a 2013 campaign that saw her win three consecutive stakes races: the Duchess, Grade 3 Ontario Colleen, and La Lorgnette stakes.

Solid Appeal, winner of the Grade 2 Nassau Stakes and Grade 2 Dance Smartly stakes on turf at Woodbine last season, earned the turf female championship over Overheard, Leigh Court, and Part the Seas.

Captivating, dam of 2012 Canadian Horse of the Year Uncaptured, was named outstanding broodmare.

Woodbine Entertainment Group’s broadcast department won its third Sovereign Award for its coverage of the 2013 Ricoh Woodbine Mile, while Alex Campbell and Patti Tubbs earned their first Sovereign Awards for outstanding writing and outstanding photograph, respectively.

Humber College student Janie Ginsberg was awarded the inaugural Jockey Club of Canada Award, given to a student entering his or her final year of the School of Media Studies and Information Technology who has showcased exceptional knowledge of sport and sport issues, with special consideration given to students who have reported on Canadian Thoroughbred racing.

Forty-one voters across Canada and the United States cast their ballots in January to determine the winners in each division.

Sovereign Award voting totals

2-year-old filly – Ria Antonia 105, Paladin Bay 97, Lexie Lou 36, On Rainbow Bridge 16

2-year-old male – Go Greeley 82, Jose Sea View 81, Asserting Bear 45, Ami’s Holiday 42

3-year-old filly – Leigh Court 135, Overheard 55, Nipissing 33, Coffee Clique 17

3-year-old male – Up With the Birds 153, River Seven 60, Five Iron 35, Midnight Aria 32

Older female – Sisterly Love 123, Part the Seas 71, Moonlit Beauty 42, Madeira Park 21

Older male – Alpha Bettor 126, Herbie D 58, Ultimate Destiny 34, Delegation 31

Turf female – Solid Appeal 126, Leigh Court 76, Overheard 60, Part the Seas 13

Turf male – Forte Dei Marmi 123, Up With the Birds 105, River Seven 28, Phil’s Dream 20

Female sprinter – Youcan’tcatchme 88, Goldstryke Glory 65, Leigh Court 58, Part the Seas 46

Male sprinter – Phil’s Dream 144, Essence Hit Man 49, Herbie D 36, Bear No Joke 22

Outstanding broodmare – Captivating 84, Shebandowana 66, Star Guest 50, Galadriel 19

Outstanding breeder – Sam-Son Farm 119, William D. Graham 79, Adena Springs 43, Chiefswood Stable Ltd. 10

Outstanding owner – John Oxley 127, Sam-Son Farm 62, Bear Stables Ltd. 36, Tucci Stables 15

Outstanding trainer – Mark Casse 144, Reade Baker 54, Malcolm Pierce 25, Nicholas Gonzalez 11

Outstanding apprentice jockey – Skye Chernetz 111, Amie Pooli 108, Tommy Wong 18, Sheena Ryan 13

Outstanding jockey – Eurico Da Silva 126, Luis Contreras 83, Rico Walcott 39, Justin Stein 13

Outstanding photograph – Patti Tubbs

Outstanding writing – Alex Campbell

Outstanding digital audio/visual and broadcast – Woodbine Entertainment Group

The Jockey Club of Canada Award – Janie Ginsberg