12/10/2012 5:49PM

2012 Grade One Winners

Email

Grade One Winners

Date Track Race Name Horse Trainer Jockey Owner Breeder
Jan 28 SA Santa Monica S. Home Sweet Aspen Sadler, John W Rosario, Joel Craig Stables Sidney H. Craig & Jenny Craig
Feb 11 GP Donn H. Hymn Book McGaughey III, Claude R Velazquez, J R Stuart Janney, III Stuart S. Janney, III LLC.
Feb 11 GP Gulfstream Park Turf H. Get Stormy Bush, Thomas M Dominguez, R A Sullimar Stable Mary A. Sullivan
Mar 03 SA Las Virgenes S. Eden's Moon Baffert, Bob Garcia, M Kaleem Shah, Inc. Bridlewood Farm
Mar 03 SA Frank E. Kilroe Mile S. Willyconker (IRE) O'Neill, Doug Rosario, Joel Gardner, Kenney and Vielle Islanmore Stud
Mar 03 SA Santa Anita H. Ron the Greek Mott, William I Lezcano, Jose Brous Stable, Wachtel Stable and Hammer, Jack, T. Jack T. Hammer
Mar 17 SA Santa Margarita Invitational S. Include Me Out Ellis, Ronald W Talamo, Joseph Jay Em Ess Stable Brereton C. Jones
Mar 31 GP Florida Derby Take Charge Indy Byrne, Patrick B Borel, C H Sandford, Chuck and Maribeth Eaton Sales
Mar 31 MEY Al Quoz Sprint Sponsored by Emirates NBD Ortensia (AUS) Messara, Paul Williams, Craig Fraser, Alister and Annie and Ridley, Emma Mr. LD Rhodes
Mar 31 MEY Dubai Golden Shaheen Sponsored by Gulf News Krypton Factor (GB) Nass, Fawzi Fallon, K Fawzi Nass Lady Fairhaven
Mar 31 MEY Dubai Duty Free Sponsored by Dubai Duty Free Cityscape (GB) Charlton, Roger Doyle, James K. Abdulla Juddmonte Farms Ltd
Mar 31 MEY Dubai Sheema Classic Presented by Longines Cirrus des Aigles (FR) Barande, Barbe Corine Peslier, O Dupouy, Jean Claude-Alain and Niel, Xavier M. Yvon Lelimouzin & M. Benoit Deschamps
Mar 31 MEY Dubai World Cup Sponsored by Emirates Airline Monterosso (GB) Al Zarooni, Mahmood Barzalona, Mickael Godolphin Racing LLC Darley
Mar 31 SA Santa Anita Oaks Willa B Awesome Solis, Walther Pedroza, M A Daniels, Phil, London, Patsy, Winters, John and Lovingier, Terry Terry C. Lovingier
Apr 07 AQU Resorts World Casino New York City Wood Memorial S. Gemologist Pletcher, Todd A Castellano, J J WinStar Farm LLC G. Watts Humphrey Jr. & Louise Ireland Humphrey Revocable Trust - 2
Apr 07 AQU Carter H. Jackson Bend Zito, Nicholas P Nakatani, C S LaPenta, Robert, V. and Brei, Fred, J. Jacks or Better Farm Inc.
Apr 07 KEE Central Bank Ashland S. Karlovy Vary Arnold, George R II Graham, James Alex Campbell, Jr. Alex G. Campbell, Jr. Thoroughbreds, LLC
Apr 07 SA Santa Anita Derby I'll Have Another O'Neill, Doug Gutierrez, Mario Reddam Racing LLC Harvey Clarke
Apr 12 KEE Vinery Madison S. Groupie Doll Bradley, William Maragh, Rajiv Bradley, Fred F., Bradley, William B., Hurst, Carl and Burns, Brent Fred Bradley & William Bradley
Apr 13 KEE Maker's 46 Mile S. Data Link McGaughey III, Claude R Solis, A Stuart Janney, III Stuart S. Janney, III LLC
Apr 13 OP Apple Blossom H. Plum Pretty Baffert, Bob Bejarano, Rafael Peachtree Stable Silent Indy Stables, LLC & DDS Stables
Apr 14 KEE Jenny Wiley S. Daisy Devine McKeever, Andrew Graham, James James Miller J. Reiley McDonald
Apr 14 KEE Toyota Blue Grass S. Dullahan Romans, Dale Desormeaux, K J Donegal Racing Phil Needham, Judy Needham & Bena Halecky
Apr 14 OP Arkansas Derby Bodemeister Baffert, Bob Smith, Mike Zayat Stables, LLC Audley Farm Inc.
May 04 CD Kentucky Oaks Believe You Can Jones, J Larry Napravnik, Rosie Brereton Jones Brereton C. Jones
May 05 CD Humana Distaff S. Groupie Doll Bradley, William Maragh, Rajiv Bradley, Fred F., Bradley, William B., Hurst, Carl and Burns, Brent Fred Bradley & William Bradley
May 05 CD Woodford Reserve Turf Classic S. Little Mike Romans, Dale Bravo, Joe Priscilla Vaccarezza Carlo E. Vaccarezza
May 05 CD Kentucky Derby Presented by Yum! Brands I'll Have Another O'Neill, Doug Gutierrez, Mario Reddam Racing LLC Harvey Clarke
May 12 PW Calvin Houghland Iroquois Hurdle S. Arcadius Sheppard, Jonathan E Crowley, Brian Hudson River Farms Jayeff "B" Stables
May 19 PIM Preakness S. I'll Have Another O'Neill, Doug Gutierrez, Mario Reddam Racing LLC Harvey Clarke
May 28 BEL Ogden Phipps H. It's Tricky McLaughlin, Kiaran P Castro, Eddie Godolphin Racing LLC Stonerside Stable
May 28 BEL TVG Acorn S. Contested Baffert, Bob Castellano, J J Natalie Baffert Cherry Valley Farm, LLC.
May 28 BEL Metropolitan H. Shackleford Romans, Dale Velazquez, J R Lauffer, Michael, Cubbedge, W. D. and Phillips Racing Partnership Mike Lauffer & Bill Cubbedge
May 28 BHP Gamely S. Belle Royale (IRE) Callaghan, Simon Rosario, Joel Michael Tabor DXB Ltd
June 09 BEL Longines Just a Game S. Tapitsfly Romans, Dale Dominguez, R A Frank Jones, Jr. Frank Jones
June 09 BEL Woodford Reserve Manhattan H. Desert Blanc (GB) Brown, Chad Dominguez, R A Swift Thoroughbreds, Inc., Mackie Racing, Vintage Thoroughbreds LLC et al Haras Du Mezeray
June 09 BEL Belmont S. Union Rags Matz, Michael R Velazquez, J R Chadds Ford Stable Phyllis M. Wyeth
June 09 BHP Charles Whittingham Memorial H. Acclamation Warren, Donald Valenzuela, P A Hilvers, Peter and Mary and Johnston, E. W. and Judy Old English Rancho
June 16 BHP Vanity H. Love Theway Youare Cho, Myung Kwon Gomez, G K Myung Cho Christopher Dragone
June 16 CD Stephen Foster H. Ron the Greek Mott, William I Lezcano, Jose Brous Stable, Wachtel Stable and Hammer, Jack, T. Jack T. Hammer
June 23 BEL Mother Goose S. Zo Impressive Albertrani, Thomas Maragh, Rajiv Live Oak Plantation Live Oak Stud
June 30 BHP Triple Bend H. Camp Victory Mitchell, Mike Talamo, Joseph Featherston, Jacobsen and Miller Atkins Homes, Inc.
June 30 BHP Shoemaker Mile S. Jeranimo Pender, Michael Gomez, G K B. Wright Brylynn Farm, Inc.
July 07 BHP Hollywood Gold Cup H. Game On Dude Baffert, Bob Sutherland, Chantal Diamond Pride LLC, Lanni Family Trust, Mercedes Stable LLC and Schiappa, B. Adena Springs
July 07 CRC Princess Rooney H. Musical Romance Kaplan, William A Leyva, J C Pinnacle Racing Stables and Kaplan, William A. Ocala Stud
July 07 MTH United Nations S. Turbo Compressor Pletcher, Todd A Bravo, Joe P and G Stable and Off the Hook, LLC Bridlewood Farm
July 14 BEL Man o' War S. Point of Entry McGaughey III, Claude R Lezcano, Jose Phipps Stable Phipps Stable
July 14 BHP American Oaks S. Lady of Shamrock Sadler, John W Smith, Mike Hronis Racing LLC Grovendale Sales
July 21 DMR Eddie Read S. Acclamation Warren, Donald Valenzuela, P A Hilvers, Peter and Mary and Johnston, E. W. and Judy Old English Rancho
July 21 SAR TVG Coaching Club American Oaks Questing (GB) McLaughlin, Kiaran P Ortiz, Jr. Irad Godolphin Racing LLC Darley
July 28 SAR Diana S. Winter Memories Toner, James J Castellano, J J Phillips Racing Partnership Phillips Racing Partnership
July 29 DMR Bing Crosby S. Amazombie Spawr, Bill Smith, Mike Sanford, Thomas C. and Spawr, William Gregg Anderson
July 29 MTH Haskell Invitational S. Paynter Baffert, Bob Bejarano, Rafael Zayat Stables, LLC Diamond A Racing Corp.
Aug 02 SAR A. P. Smithwick Memorial Steeplechase S. Spy in the Sky Day, James M Hodsdon, Danielle Randleston Farm Gainsborough Farm LLC
Aug 04 DMR Clement L. Hirsch S. Include Me Out Ellis, Ronald W Talamo, Joseph Jay Em Ess Stable Brereton C. Jones
Aug 04 SAR Prioress S. Emma's Encore Jerkens, H Allen Alvarado, Junior Mercer, Brenda and Berglar, Peter A. Equest Thoroughbreds, Inc.
Aug 04 SAR Whitney Invitational H. Fort Larned Wilkes, Ian Hernandez, Jr. Brian Janis Whitham Janis R. Whitham
Aug 05 SAR Alfred G. Vanderbilt H. Poseidon's Warrior Reid, Robert E Jr Ortiz, Jr. Irad Swilcan Stable LLC Dark Hollow Farm & William P. Beatson
Aug 18 AP Secretariat S. Bayrir (FR) De Royer-Dupre, Alain Lemaire, Christophe H. H. Aga Khan S. A. Aga Khan
Aug 18 AP Beverly D. S. I'm A Dreamer (IRE) Simcock, David Turner, Hayley Andrew Stone Sean Murphy
Aug 18 AP Arlington Million S. Little Mike Romans, Dale Dominguez, R A Priscilla Vaccarezza Carlo E. Vaccarezza
Aug 18 DMR Del Mar Oaks Lady of Shamrock Sadler, John W Smith, Mike Hronis Racing LLC Grovendale Sales
Aug 18 SAR Sword Dancer Invitational S. Point of Entry McGaughey III Claude R Velazquez J R Phipps Stable Phipps Stable
Aug 18 SAR Alabama S. Questing (GB) McLaughlin, Kiaran P Ortiz, Jr. Irad Godolphin Racing LLC Darley
Aug 23 SAR New York Turf Writers Cup Steeplechase H. Demonstrative Valentine, Richard L Walsh, Robert Mrs. George Ohrstrom, Jr. Gainsborough Farm LLC
Aug 24 SAR Ballerina S. Turbulent Descent Pletcher, Todd A Velazquez, J R Magnier, Mrs. John, Tabor, Michael and Smith, Derrick Ocala Stud
Aug 25 SAR Test S. Contested Baffert ,Bob Bejarano, Rafael Natalie Baffert Cherry Valley Farm, LLC.
Aug 25 SAR Foxwoods King's Bishop S. Willy Beamin Dutrow, Richard E Jr Garcia, Alan James Riccio Patricia Staskowski Purdy
Aug 25 SAR Travers S. Alpha McLaughlin, Kiaran P Dominguez, R A Godolphin Racing LLC Darley
Aug 25 SAR Travers S. Golden Ticket McPeek, Kenneth G Cohen, David Magic City Thoroughbred Partners WinStar Farm LLC
Aug 26 DMR TVG Pacific Classic S. Dullahan Romans, Dale Rosario, Joel Donegal Racing Phil Needham, Judy Needham & Bena Halecky
Aug 26 SAR Personal Ensign H. Love and Pride Pletcher, Todd A Velazquez, J R Green Hills Farm Inc. Stud TNT
Sep 01 DMR Del Mar Debutante S. Executiveprivilege Baffert, Bob Bejarano, Rafael Watson, Karl, Pegram, Michael E. and Weitman, Paul Betz/D.J. Stable/Kidder/J. Betz/Robenalt
Sep 01 SAR Forego S. Emcee

McLaughlin, Kiaran P

Garcia, Alan Godolphin Racing LLC Darley
Sep 01 SAR Woodward S. To Honor and Serve Mott, William I Velazquez, J R Live Oak Plantation Twin Creeks Farm, Larry Byer & Rancho San Miguel
Sep 02 SAR Spinaway S. So Many Ways Dutrow, Anthony W Castellano, J J Maggi Moss John R. Penn & John C. Penn
Sep 05 DMR Del Mar Futurity Rolling Fog Baffert, Bob Bejarano, Rafael Arnold Zetcher LLC British Mist Racing and Breeding
Sep 15 BEL Garden City S. Samitar (GB) Brown, Chad Dominguez, R A Martin Schwartz Norman Court Stud
Sep 16 WO Northern Dancer Turf S. Wigmore Hall (IRE) Bell, Michael Spencer, J P Mark Hawtin K. and Mrs. Cullen
Sep 16 WO Ricoh Woodbine Mile S. Wise Dan Lopresti, Charles Velazquez, J R Morton Fink Mort Fink
Sep 22 PRX Cotillion S. My Miss Aurelia Asmussen, Steven M Nakatani, C S Stonestreet Stables and Bolton, George Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC
Sep 27 BEL Lonesome Glory Hurdle S. Pierrot Lunaire Davies, Blythe Dalton, Bernard Mrs. Calvin Houghland Skymarc Farm Inc.
Sep 29 BEL Beldame Invitational S. Royal Delta Mott, William I Smith, Mike Besilu Stables Palides Investments N.V., Inc.
Sep 29 BEL Vosburgh Invitational S. The Lumber Guy Hushion, Michael E Velazquez, J R Barry Schwartz Stonewall Farm
Sep 29 BEL Flower Bowl Invitational S. Nahrain (GB) Varian, Roger Velazquez, J R Darley Stable Darley
Sep 29 BEL Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational S. Point of Entry McGaughey III, Claude R Velazquez, J R Phipps Stable Phipps Stable
Sep 29 BEL TVG Jockey Club Gold Cup Invitational S. Flat Out Mott, William I Rosario, Joel Preston Stables LLC Nikolaus Bock
Sep 29 SA Chandelier S. Executiveprivilege Baffert, Bob Bejarano, Rafael Watson, Karl, Pegram, Michael E. and Weitman, Paul Betz/D.J. Stable/Kidder/J. Betz/Robenalt
Sep 29 SA FrontRunner S. Power Broker Baffert, Bob Bejarano, Rafael West, Gary and Mary Jamm, Ltd.
Sep 29 SA Zenyatta S. Love and Pride Pletcher, Todd A Garcia, M Green Hills Farm Inc. Stud TNT
Sep 29 SA Rodeo Drive S. Marketing Mix Proctor, Thomas F Gomez, G K Glen Hill Farm Sean Fitzhenry
Sep 29 SA Awesome Again S. Game On Dude Baffert, Bob Bejarano, Rafael Diamond Pride LLC, Lanni Family Trust, Mercedes Stable LLC and Schiappa, B. Adena Springs
Oct 05 KEE Darley Alcibiades S. Spring in the Air Casse, Mark Husbands, Patrick John Oxley WinStar Farm LLC
Oct 06 BEL Frizette S. Dreaming of Julia Pletcher, Todd A Velazquez, J R Stonestreet Stables LLC Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC
Oct 06 BEL Foxwoods Champagne S. Shanghai Bobby Pletcher, Todd A Napravnik, Rosie Starlight Racing Stonehaven Steadings
Oct 06 BEL Jamaica H. King David Maker, Michael J Napravnik, Rosie Scarlet Stable Ben Lengacher
Oct 06 KEE First Lady S. Tapitsfly Romans, Dale Lezcano, Jose Frank Jones, Jr. Frank Jones
Oct 06 KEE Dixiana Breeders' Futurity Joha Maker, Michael J Maragh, Rajiv Bluegrass Equine Bloodstock LLC BEC Bloodstock
Oct 06 KEE Shadwell Turf Mile S. Wise Dan Lopresti, Charles Lezcano, Jose Morton Fink Mort Fink
Oct 06 SA Santa Anita Sprint Championship S. Coil Baffert, Bob Garcia, M Watson, Karl, Pegram, Michael E. and Weitman, Paul Glen Hill Farm
Oct 07 KEE Juddmonte Spinster S. In Lingerie Pletcher, Todd A Velazquez, J R Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners and Barber, Gary Colts Neck Stables LLC
Oct 13 KEE Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup S. Dayatthespa Brown, Chad Castellano, J J Frankel, Jerry, Frankel, Ronald, Laymon, Steve and Bradley Thoroughbreds Castellare DiCracchiolo Stable, Cracchiolo & Goldsher
Oct 14 WO Nearctic S. Next Question Trombetta, Michael J Dominguez, R A Three Diamonds Farm Dr. Lance G. Bell
Oct 14 WO E. P. Taylor S. Siyouma (IRE) Doumen, Francois Mosse, G Robert Jeffcock Haras De Son Altesse L'Aga Khan Scea
Oct 14 WO Pattison Canadian International S. Joshua Tree (IRE) Botti, Marco Dettori, L Al Nabooda, K. K., Albahou, K. Castlemartin Stud and Skymarc Farm
Oct 20 FH Grand National Hurdle S. Pierrot Lunaire Davies, Blythe Dalton, Bernard Mrs. Calvin Houghland Skymarc Farm Inc.
Nov 02 SA Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Flotilla (FR) Delzangles, Mikel Lemaire, Christophe Sheikh Mohammed Al Thani Eric Puerari, Oceanic Bloodstock & Ariane Gravereaux
Nov 02 SA Grey Goose Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Beholder Mandella, Richard Gomez, G K Spendthrift Farm LLC Clarkland Farm
Nov 02 SA Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf Zagora (FR) Brown, Chad Castellano, J J Martin Schwartz E. Puerari & Oceanic Bloodstock
Nov 02 SA Breeders' Cup Ladies' Classic Royal Delta Mott, William I Smith, Mike Besilu Stables Palides Investments N.V., Inc.
Nov 03 SA Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf George Vancouver O'Brien, Aidan P Moore, Ryan Magnier, Mrs. John, Tabor, Michael and Smith, Derrick Capital Bloodstock
Nov 03 SA Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Groupie Doll Bradley, William Maragh, Rajiv Bradley, Fred F., Bradley, William B., Hurst, Carl and Burns, Brent Fred Bradley & William Bradley
Nov 03 SA Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile Tapizar Asmussen, Steven M Nakatani, C S Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC
Nov 03 SA Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint Mizdirection Puype, Mike Smith, Mike Jungle Racing LLC, Strauss, W., Grohs, J., Beljak, B., KMN Racing LLC et al. Joseph J. Perrotta
Nov 03 SA Grey Goose Breeders' Cup Juvenile Shanghai Bobby Pletcher, Todd A Napravnik, Rosie Starlight Racing, Magnier, Mrs. John, Tabor, Michael B. and Smith, Derrick Stonehaven Steadings
Nov 03 SA Breeders' Cup Turf Little Mike Romans, Dale Dominguez, R A Priscilla Vaccarezza Carlo E. Vaccarezza
Nov 03 SA Xpressbet Breeders' Cup Sprint Trinniberg Parbhoo, Shivananda Martinez, Willie Sherry Parbhoo J M Stables, Inc.
Nov 03 SA Breeders' Cup Mile Wise Dan Lopresti, Charles Velazquez, J R Morton Fink Mort Fink
Nov 03 SA Breeders' Cup Classic Fort Larned Wilkes, Ian Hernandez, Jr. Brian Janis Whitham Janis R. Whitham
Nov 17 CAM Colonial Cup Hurdle S. Demonstrative Valentine, Richard L McCarron, M O Mrs. George Ohrstrom, Jr. Gainsborough Farm LLC
Nov 23 CD Clark H. Shackleford Romans, Dale Castanon, J L Lauffer, Michael and Cubbedge, W.D. Mike Lauffer & Bill Cubbedge
Nov 24 AQU Cigar Mile H. Stay Thirsty Pletcher, Todd A Dominguez, R A Repole Stable John D. Gunther & John Darren Gunther
Nov 24 AQU Gazelle S. Dance Card McLaughlin, Kiaran P Dominguez, R A Godolphin Racing LLC Bruce McMillin
Nov 25 BHP Matriarch S. Better Lucky Albertrani, Thomas Castro, Eddie Godolphin Racing LLC Darley
Nov 25 BHP Hollywood Derby Unbridled Command Bush, Thomas M Castellano, J J Lewis Lakin Sequel Thoroughbreds LLC & A. Lakin & Sons Inc.
Dec 08 BHP Hollywood Starlet S. Pure Fun McPeek, Kenneth G Gomez, G K Magdalena Racing (Susan McPeek) Royal Oak Farm, LLC
Dec 15 BHP CashCall Futurity Violence Pletcher, Todd Castellano, J J Black Rock Throughbreds LLLP Dell Ridge Farm, LLC
Dec 26 SA Malibu S. Jimmy Creed

Mandella,
 Richard E

Gomez, G K Spendthrift Farm, LLC Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings
Dec. 26 SA La Brea S. Book Review Baffert, Bob Bejarano, Rafael Gary and Mary West Gary and Mary West Stables, LLC