04/08/2013 2:30PM

2012 Breeders' Cup Challenge Results

Email

"Win And You're In" race schedule

With 73 qualifying races spanning 10 countries, each of the 15 Breeders’ Cup divisions have Breeders' Cup Challenge races. And a win gets a horse more than just an invitation. The Breeders’ Cup pays entry fees and provides travel allowances for the connections of the Challenge winners if they are nominated to the Breeders’ Cup program by October 22nd. Last year, 35 winners of Breeders’ Cup Challenge races participated in the World Championships, and there were 6 automatic berths for the $5 million Breeders’ Cup Classic.

Date Track Race Winner Breeders' Cup Division
January 7 Kensington (GBR) L'Ormarins Queen's Plate Gimmethegreenlight Mile
April 14 Randwick (AUS) Darley T.J. Smith Stakes (Recap) Master Of Design Turf Sprint
April 21 Randwick (AUS) BMW Doncaster Mile (Recap) More Joyous Mile
May 25 San Isidro (ARG) Gran Premio 25 de Mayo Al Qasr Turf
May 28 Belmont Park Metropolitan Mile Handicap (Recap) Shackleford Dirt Mile
June 16 Churchill Downs Stephen Foster Handicap (Recap) Ron the Greek Classic
June 23 Palermo (ARG) Clasico General Belgrano (Recap) Calidoscopio Marathon
June 24 Hanshin (JPN) Takarazuka Kinen (Recap) Orfevre Turf
June 24 Saint-Cloud Racecourse (FRA) Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (Recap) Meandre Turf
June 30 Betfair Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile (Recap) Jeranimo Mile
July 1 Curragh (IRE) Stobart Ireland Pretty Polly Stakes (Recap) Izzi Top Filly & Mare Turf
July 7 Betfair Hollywood Park Hollywood Gold Cup (Recap) Game On Dude Classic
July 7 Calder Race Course Smile Sprint Handicap (Recap) Gantry Sprint
July 7 Monmouth Park United Nations Stakes (Recap) Turbo Compressor Turf
July 7 Delaware Park Delaware Handicap (Recap) Royal Delta Ladies' Classic
July 14 Parx Greenwood Cup Handicap (Recap) Redeemed Marathon
July 14 Betfair Hollywood Park A Gleam Invitational Handicap (Recap) Switch Filly & Mare Sprint
July 21 Ascot (GBR) King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes Sponsored by Betfair (Recap) Danedream Turf
July 28 Del Mar San Diego Handicap (Recap) Rail Trip Dirt Mile
August 4 Del Mar Clement L. Hirsch Handicap (Recap) Include Me Out Ladies' Classic
August 4 Saratoga Whitney Handicap (Recap) Fort Larned Classic
August 12 Deauville (FRA) Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard Jacques le Marois (Recap) Excelebration Mile
August 18 Arlington Park Arlington Million (Recap) Little Mike Turf
August 18 AP Beverly D. Stakes (Recap) I'm a Dreamer Filly & Mare Turf
August 24 Saratoga Ballerina Stakes (Recap) Turbulent Descent Filly & Mare Sprint
August 24 York (GBR) Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes (Recap) Ortensia Turf Sprint
August 25 Del Mar Del Mar Handicap (Recap) Casino Host Turf
August 26 Del Mar TVG Pacific Classic (Recap) Dullahan Classic
August 26 Saratoga Personal Ensign Handicap (Recap) Love and Pride Ladies' Classic
September 2 Baden Baden Longines Grosser Preis Von Baden (Recap) Danedream Turf
September 3 Parx Turf Monster Handicap (Recap) Ben's Cat Turf Sprint
September 3 Saratoga Three Chimneys Hopeful Stakes (Recap) Shanghai Bobby Juvenile
September 5 Del Mar Del Mar Futurity (Recap) Rolling Fog Juvenile
September 8 Leopardstown Red Mills Irish Champion Stakes (Recap) Snow Fairy Turf
September 9 Curragh (IRE) Moyglare Stud Stakes (Recap) Sky Lantern Juvenile Fillies Turf
September 15 Woodbine Natalma Stakes (Recap) Spring Venture Juvenile Fillies Turf
September 15 Woodbine Summer Stakes (Recap) I'm Boundtoscore Juvenile Turf
September 16 Woodbine Woodbine Mile (Recap) Wise Dan Mile
September 22 Belmont Park Gallant Bloom H. (Recap) Dust and Diamonds Filly & Mare Sprint
September 28 Newmarket (GBR) Shadwell Fillies' Mile (Recap) Certify Juvenile Fillies Turf
September 29 Belmont Park Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational (Recap) Point of Entry Turf
September 29 Belmont Park Vosburgh Invitational Stakes (Recap) The Lumber Guy Sprint
September 29 Newmarket (GBR) Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes (Recap) Steeler Juvenile Turf
September 29 Belmont Park Jockey Club Gold Cup (Recap) Flat Out Classic
September 29 Santa Anita FrontRunner Stakes (Recap) Power Broker Juvenile
September 29 Santa Anita Zenyatta Stakes (Recap) Love and Pride Ladies' Classic
September 29 Santa Anita Awesome Again Stakes (Recap) Game On Dude Classic
September 29 Belmont Park Kelso Handicap (Recap) Jersey Town Dirt Mile
September 29 Belmont Beldame Stakes (Recap) Royal Delta Ladies' Classic
September 29 Santa Anita Rodeo Drive Stakes (Recap) Marketing Mix Filly & Mare Turf
September 29 Belmont Park Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes (Recap) Nahrain Filly & Mare Turf
September 29 Santa Anita Chandelier Stakes (Recap) Executiveprivilege Juvenile Fillies
September 30 Curragh (IRE) Juddmonte Beresford (Recap) Battle of Marengo Juvenile Turf
October 5 Keeneland Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix Stakes (Recap) Sum of the Parts Sprint
October 5 Keeneland Darley Alcibiades Stakes (Recap) Spring in the Air Juvenile Fillies
October 6 Belmont Park Frizette Stakes (Recap) Dreaming of Julia Juvenile Fillies
October 6 Keeneland Dixiana Breeders' Futurity (Recap) Joha Juvenile
October 6 Keeneland Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes (Recap) Groupie Doll Filly & Mare Sprint
October 6 Keeneland Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes (Recap) Wise Dan Mile
October 6 Santa Anita Santa Anita Sprint Championship (Recap) Coil Sprint
October 6 Belmont Park Foxwoods Champagne Stakes (Recap) Shanghai Bobby Juvenile
October 7 Longchamp (FR) Longines Prix de L'Opera (Recap) Ridasiyna Filly & Mare Turf
October 7 Longchamp Qatar Prix de la Foret (Recap) Gordon Lord Byron Mile
October 7 Longchamp Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (Recap) Olympic Glory Juvenile Turf
October 7 Keeneland Bourbon Stakes (Recap) Balance The Books Juvenile Turf
October 7 Keeneland Juddmonte Spinster Stakes (Recap) In Lingerie Ladies' Classic
October 8 Belmont Park Miss Grillo Stakes (Recap) Watsdachances Juvenile Fillies Turf
October 8 Belmont Park Pilgrim Stakes (Recap) Noble Tune Juvenile Turf
October 11 Keeneland J. P. Morgan Chase Jessamine Stakes (Recap) Moonwalk Juvenile Fillies Turf
October 13 Newmarket (GBR) EMAAR Middle Park Stakes (Recap) Reckless Abandon Juvenile Sprint
October 14 Woodbine Nearctic Stakes (Recap) Next Question Turf Sprint
October 14 Woodbine E.P. Taylor Stakes (Recap) Siyouma Filly & Mare Turf
October 14 Woodbine Pattison Canadian International Stakes (Recap) Joshua Tree Turf