Email

Winners, 1971-2012

Horse of the Year

2012    Wise Dan (age 5)
2011    Havre de Grace (4)
2010    Zenyatta (6)
2009    Rachel Alexandra (3)
2008    Curlin (4)
2007    Curlin (3)
2006    Invasor (ARG) (4)
2005    Saint Liam (5)
2004    Ghostzapper (5)
2003    Mineshaft (4)
2002    Azeri (4)
2001    Point Given (3)
2000    Tiznow (3)
1999    Charismatic (3)
1998    Skip Away (5)
1997    Favorite Trick (2)
1996    Cigar (6)
1995    Cigar (5)
1994    Holy Bull (3)
1993    Kotashaan (5)
1992    A.P. Indy (3)
1991    Black Tie Affair (5)
1990    Criminal Type (5)
1989    Sunday Silence (3)
1988    Alysheba (4)
1987    Ferdinand (4)
1986    Lady’s Secret (4)
1985    Spend a Buck (3)
1984    John Henry (9)
1983    All Along (4)
1982    Conquistador Cielo (3)
1981    John Henry (6)
1980    Spectacular Bid (4)
1979    Affirmed (4)
1978    Affirmed (3)
1977    Seattle Slew (3)
1976    Forego (6)
1975    Forego (5)
1974    Forego (4)
1973    Secretariat (3)
1972    Secretariat (2)
1971    Ack Ack (5)

TWO-YEAR-OLD MALE

2012    Shanghai Bobby             
2011    Hansen         
2010    Uncle Mo      
2009    Lookin At Lucky            
2008    Midshipman  
2007    War Pass       
2006    Street Sense  
2005    Stevie Wonderboy          
2004    Declan’s Moon               
2003    Action This Day             
2002    Vindication   
2001    Johannesburg
2000    Macho Uno    
1999    Anees           
1998    Answer Lively
1997    Favorite Trick
1996    Boston Harbor
1995    Maria’s Mon  
1994    Timber Country              
1993    Dehere          
1992    Gilded Time   
1991    Arazi             
1990    Fly So Free    
1989    Rhythm         
1988    Easy Goer      
1987    Forty Niner    
1986    Capote           
1985    Tasso            
1984    Chief’s Crown
1983    Devil’s Bag    
1982    Roving Boy    
1981    Deputy Minister             
1980    Lord Avie      
1979    Rockhill Native              
1978    Spectacular Bid             
1977    Affirmed        
1976    Seattle Slew   
1975    Honest Pleasure             
1974    Foolish Pleasure            
1973    Protagonist    
1972    Secretariat    
1971    Riva Ridge     

TWO-YEAR-OLD FILLY

2012    Beholder
2011    My Miss Aurelia
2010    Awesome Feather
2009    She Be Wild
2008    Stardom Bound
2007    Indian Blessing
2006    Dreaming of Anna
2005    Folklore
2004    Sweet Catomine
2003    Halfbridled
2002    Storm Flag Flying
2001    Tempera
2000    Caressing
1999    Chilukki
1998    Silverbulletday
1997    Countess Diana
1996    Storm Song
1995    Golden Attraction
1994    Flanders
1993    Phone Chatter
1992    Eliza
1991    Pleasant Stage
1990    Meadow Star
1989    Go for Wand
1988    Open Mind
1987    Epitome
1986    Brave Raj
1985    Family Style
1984    Outstandingly
1983    Althea
1982    Landaluce
1981    Before Dawn
1980    Heavenly Cause
1979    Smart Angle
1978    Candy Eclair (tie)
It’s in the Air (tie)
1977    Lakeville Miss
1976    Sensational
1975    Dearly Precious
1974    Ruffian
1973    Talking Picture
1972    La Prevoyante
1971    Numbered Account

Three-Year-Old Male

2012    I’ll Have Another            
2011    Animal Kingdom            
2010    Lookin At Lucky            
2009    Summer Bird 
2008    Big Brown     
2007    Curlin           
2006    Bernardini    
2005    Afleet Alex    
2004    Smarty Jones 
2003    Funny Cide    
2002    War Emblem  
2001    Point Given   
2000    Tiznow          
1999    Charismatic   
1998    Real Quiet     
1997    Silver Charm 
1996    Skip Away     
1995    Thunder Gulch              
1994    Holy Bull       
1993    Prairie Bayou
1992    A.P. Indy       
1991    Hansel          
1990    Unbridled      
1989    Sunday Silence              
1988    Risen Star     
1987    Alysheba       
1986    Snow Chief    
1985    Spend a Buck
1984    Swale            
1983    Slew o’ Gold   
1982    Conquistador Cielo         
1981    Pleasant Colony             
1980    Temperence Hill            
1979    Spectacular Bid             
1978    Affirmed        
1977    Seattle Slew   
1976    Bold Forbes   
1975    Wajima         
1974    Little Current 
1973    Secretariat    
1972    Key to the Mint              
1971    Canonero II    

Three-Year-Old Filly

2012    Questing       
2011    Royal Delta    
2010    Blind Luck    
2009    Rachel Alexandra          
2008    Proud Spell    
2007    Rags to Riches               
2006    Wait a While  
2005    Smuggler      
2004    Ashado          
2003    Bird Town     
2002    Farda Amiga  
2001    Xtra Heat       
2000    Surfside        
1999    Silverbulletday              
1998    Banshee Breeze             
1997    Ajina            
1996    Yanks Music 
1995    Serena’s Song
1994    Heavenly Prize               
1993    Hollywood Wildcat          
1992    Saratoga Dew 
1991    Dance Smartly               
1990    Go for Wand   
1989    Open Mind    
1988    Winning Colors              
1987    Sacahuista    
1986    Tiffany Lass   
1985    Mom’s Command            
1984    Life’s Magic   
1983    Heartlight No. One         
1982    Christmas Past               
1981    Wayward Lass
1980    Genuine Risk
1979    Davona Dale  
1978    Tempest Queen              
1977    Our Mims      
1976    Revidere       
1975    Ruffian         
1974    Chris Evert    
1973    Desert Vixen  
1972    Susan’s Girl   
1971    Turkish Trousers           

Older Male

2012    Wise Dan (age 5)
2011    Acclamation (5)
2010    Blame (4)
2009    Gio Ponti (4)
2008    Curlin (4)
2007    Lawyer Ron (4)
2006    Invasor (ARG) (4)
2005    Saint Liam (5)
2004    Ghostzapper (5)
2003    Mineshaft (4)
2002    Left Bank (5)
2001    Tiznow (4)
2000    Lemon Drop Kid (4)
1999    Victory Gallop (4)
1998    Skip Away (5)
1997    Skip Away (4)
1996    Cigar (6)
1995    Cigar (5)
1994    The Wicked North (5)
1993    Bertrando (4)
1992    Pleasant Tap (5)
1991    Black Tie Affair (5)
1990    Criminal Type (5)
1989    Blushing John (4)
1988    Alysheba (4)
1987    Ferdinand (4)
1986    Turkoman (4)
1985    Vanlandingham (4)
1984    Slew o’ Gold (4)
1983    Bates Motel (4)
1982    Lemhi Gold (4)
1981    John Henry (6)
1980    Spectacular Bid (4)
1979    Affirmed (4)
1978    Seattle Slew (4)
1977    Forego (7)
1976    Forego (6)
1975    Forego (5)
1974    Forego (4)
1973    Riva Ridge (4)
1972    Autobiography (4)
1971    Ack Ack (5)

OLDER FEMALE

2012    Royal Delta (age 4)
2011    Havre de Grace (4)
2010    Zenyatta (6)
2009    Zenyatta (5)
2008    Zenyatta (4)
2007    Ginger Punch (4)
2006    Fleet Indian (5)
2005    Ashado (4)
2004    Azeri (6)
2003    Azeri (5)
2002    Azeri (4)
2001    Gourmet Girl (6)
2000    Riboletta (5)
1999    Beautiful Pleasure (4)
1998    Escena (5)
1997    Hidden Lake (4)
1996    Jewel Princess (4)
1995    Inside Information (4)
1994    Sky Beauty (4)
1993    Paseana (6)
1992    Paseana (5)
1991    Queena (5)
1990    Bayakoa (6)
1989    Bayakoa (5)
1988    Personal Ensign (4)
1987    North Sider (5)
1986    Lady’s Secret (4)
1985    Life’s Magic (4)
1984    Princess Rooney (4)
1983    Ambassador of Luck (4)
1982    Track Robbery (6)
1981    Relaxing (4)
1980    Glorious Song (4)
1979    Waya (5)
1978    Late Bloomer (4)
1977    Cascapedia (4)
1976    Proud Delta (4)
1975    Susan’s Girl (6)
1974    Desert Vixen (4)
1973    Susan’s Girl (4)
1972    Typecast (6)
1971    Shuvee (5)

Turf horse/Turf Male

2012    Wise Dan (age 5)
2011    Cape Blanco (4)
2010    Gio Ponti (5)
2009    Gio Ponti (4)
2008    Conduit (IRE) (3)
2007    English Channel (4)
2006    Miesque’s Approval (7)
2005    Leroidesanimaux (BRZ) (5)
2004    Kitten’s Joy (3)
2003    High Chaparral (4)
2002    High Chaparral (3)
2001    Fantastic Light (5)
2000    Kalanisi (4)
1999    Daylami (5)
1998    Buck’s Boy (5)
1997    Chief Bearhart (4)
1996    Singspiel (5)
1995    Northern Spur (4)
1994    Paradise Creek (5)
1993    Kotashaan (5)
1992    Sky Classic (5)
1991    Tight Spot (4)
1990    Itsallgreektome (3)
1989    Steinlen (6)
1988    Sunshine Forever (3)
1987    Theatrical (5)
1986    Manila (3)
1985    Cozzene (4)
1984    John Henry (9)
1983    John Henry (8)
1982    Perrault (5)
1981    John Henry (6)
1980    John Henry (5)
1979    Bowl Game (5)
1978    Mac Diarmida (3)
1977    Johnny D. (3)
1976    Youth (3)
1975    Snow Knight (4)
1974    Dahlia (4,f)
1973    Secretariat (3)
1972    Cougar II (6)
1971    Run the Gantlet (3)

Turf Female

2012    Zagora (age 5)
2011    Stacelita (5)
2010    Goldikova (5)
2009    Goldikova (4)
2008    Forever Together (4)
2007    Lahudood (4)
2006    Ouija Board (GB) (6)
2005    Intercontinental (GB) (5)
2004    Ouija Board (4)
2003    Islington (4)
2002    Golden Apples (4)
2001    Banks Hill (3)
2000    Perfect Sting (4)
1999    Soaring Softly (4)
1998    Fiji (4)
1997    Ryafan (3)
1996    Wandesta (5)
1995    Possibly Perfect (5)
1994    Hatoof (5)
1993    Flawlessly (5)
1992    Flawlessly (4)
1991    Miss Alleged (4)
1990    Laugh and Be Merry (5)
1989    Brown Bess (7)
1988    Miesque (4)
1987    Miesque (3)
1986    Estrapade (6)
1985    Pebbles (4)
1984    Royal Heroine (4)
1983    All Along (4)
1982    April Run (4)
1981    De La Rose (3)
1980    Just a Game II (4)
1979    Trillion (5)

SPRINTER/SPRINTER MALE

2012    Trinniberg (age 3)
2011    Amazombie (5)
2010    Big Drama (4)
2009    Kodiak Kowboy (4)
2008    Benny the Bull (5)
2007    Midnight Lute (4)
2006    Thor’s Echo (4)
2005    Lost in the Fog (3)
2004    Speightstown (6)
2003    Aldebaran (5)
2002    Orientate (4)
2001    Squirtle Squirt (3)
2000    Kona Gold (5)
1999    Artax (4)
1998    Reraise (3)
1997    Smoke Glacken (3)
1996    Lit de Justice (6)
1995    Not Surprising (5)
1994    Cherokee Run (4)
1993    Cardmania (7)
1992    Rubiano (5)
1991    Housebuster (4)
1990    Housebuster (3)
1989    Safely Kept (3,f)
1988    Gulch (4)
1987    Groovy (4)
1986    Smile (4)
1985    Precisionist (4)
1984    Eillo (4)
1983    Chinook Pass (4)
1982    Gold Beauty (3,f)
1981    Guilty Conscience (5)
1980    Plugged Nickle (3)
1979    Star de Naskra (4)
1978    Dr. Patches (4) (tie)
J.O. Tobin (4)
1977    What a Summer (4,f)
1976    My Juliet (4,f)
1975    Gallant Bob (3)
1974    Forego (4)
1973    Shecky Greene (3)
1972    Chou Croute (4,f)
1971    Ack Ack (3)

SPRINTER FEMALE

2012    Groupie Doll (age 4)
2011    Musical Romance (4)
2010    Dubai Majesty (5)
2009    Informed Decision (4)
2008    Indian Blessing (3)
2007    Maryfield (6)

Steeplechase HORSE

2012    Pierrot Lunaire (age 8)
2011    Black Jack Blues (8)
2010    Slip Away (7)
2009    Mixed Up (10)
2008    Good Night Shirt (7)
2007    Good Night Shirt (6)
2006    McDynamo (9)
2005    McDynamo (8)
2004    Hirapour (8)
2003    McDynamo (6)
2002    Flat Top (9)
2001    Pompeyo (7)
2000    All Gong (6)
1999    Lonesome Glory (11)
1998    Flat Top (5)
1997    Lonesome Glory (9)
1996    Coreggio (5)
1995    Lonesome Glory (7)
1994    Warm Spell (6)
1993    Lonesome Glory (5)
1992    Lonesome Glory (4)
1991    Morley Street (7)
1990    Morley Street (6)
1989    Highland Bud (4)
1988    Jimmy Lorenzo (6)
1987    Inlander (6)
1986    Flatterer (7)
1985    Flatterer (6)
1984    Flatterer (5)
1983    Flatterer (4)
1982    Zaccio (6)
1981    Zaccio (5)
1980    Zaccio (4)
1979    Martie’s Anger (4)
1978    Cafe Prince (8)
1977    Cafe Prince (7)
1976    Straight and True (6)
1975    Life’s Illusion (4)
1974    Gran Kan (8)
1973    Athenian Idol (5)
1972    Soothsayer (5)
1971    Shadow Brook (7)

Outstanding
Achievement

1972    Arthur B. Hancock Jr.
(posthumously)
1971    Charles Engelhard
(posthumously) Man of the Year
1975    John A. Morris
1974    William L. McKnight
1973    Edward P. Taylor
1972    John W. Galbreath

Special Award

2011    Rapid Redux
2010    Team Zenyatta
2009    Monique Koehler
2008    On Call Spokesperson
Program of the AAEP
2007    Kentucky Horse Park
2006    Roy & Gretchen Jackson
University of Pennsylvania
New Bolton Center
2005    Cash Is King Racing Stable
2004    Dale Baird
2002    Keeneland Library
2001    Sheikh Mohammed
al Maktoum
2000    John Hettinger
1999    Laffit Pincay Jr.
1998    Oak Tree Racing
Associaion
1995    Russell Baze
1994    Edward Arcaro
John Longden
1989    Richard L. Duchossois
1988    Edward DeBartolo Sr.
1987    Anheuser-Busch
1985    Arlington Park
1984    C.V. Whitney
1980    John T. Landry
Pierre E. Bellocq
1976    William Shoemaker
1974    Charles Hatton
1971    Robert J. Kleberg

Outstanding
Owner/Breeder

1973    Meadow Stable/
Meadow Stud
1972    Meadow Stable/
Meadow Stud
1971    Paul Mellon

Outstanding Breeder

2012    Darley Stable
2011    Adena Springs
2010    Adena Springs
2009    Juddmonte Farms
2008    Adena Springs
2007    Adena Springs
2006    Adena Springs
2005    Adena Springs
2004    Adena Springs
2003    Juddmonte Farms
2002    Juddmonte Farms
2001    Juddmonte Farms
2000    Frank Stronach
1999    William S. Farish
1998    Mr./Mrs. John C. Mabee
1997    Mr./Mrs. John C. Mabee
1996    Farnsworth Farms
1995    Juddmonte Farms
1994    William T. Young
1993    Allen Paulson
1992    William S. Farish
1991    Mr./Mrs. John C. Mabee
1990    Calumet Farm
1989    North Ridge Farm
1988    Ogden Phipps
1987    Nelson Bunker Hunt
1986    Paul Mellon
1985    Nelson Bunker Hunt
1984    Claiborne Farm
1983    E.P. Taylor
1982    Fred W. Hooper
1981    Golden Chance Farm
1980    Mrs. Henry D. Paxson
1979    Claiborne Farm
1978    Harbor View Farm
1977    E.P. Taylor
1976    Nelson Bunker Hunt
1975    Fred W. Hooper
1974    John W. Galbreath

Outstanding Owner

2012    Godolphin Racing
2011    Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey
2010    WinStar Farm
2009    Godolphin Racing
2008    Frank Stronach
2007    Shadwell Stable
2006    Darley Stable (tie)
Lael Stables (tie)
2005    Michael Gill
2004    Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey
2003    Juddmonte Farms
2002    Richard Englander
2001    Richard Englander
2000    Frank Stronach
1999    Frank Stronach
1998    Frank Stronach
1997    Carolyn Hine
1996    Allen Paulson
1995    Allen Paulson
1994    John Franks
1993    John Franks
1992    Juddmonte Farms
1991    Sam-Son Farms
1990    Frances Genter
1989    Ogden Phipps
1988    Ogden Phipps
1987    Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Klein
1986    Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Klein
1985    Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Klein
1984    John Franks
1983    John Franks
1982    Viola Sommer
1981    Dotsam Stable
1980    Mr./Mrs. Bertram Firestone
1979    Harbor View Farm
1978    Harbor View Farm
1977    Maxwell Gluck
1976    Dan Lasater
1975    Dan Lasater
1974    Dan Lasater
1971    Mr./Mrs. E.E. Fogelson

Outstanding Trainer

2012    Dale Romans
2011    Bill Mott
2010    Todd Pletcher
2009    Steve Asmussen
2008    Steve Asmussen
2007    Todd Pletcher
2006    Todd Pletcher
2005    Todd Pletcher
2004    Todd Pletcher
2003    Robert Frankel
2002    Robert Frankel
2001    Robert Frankel
2000    Robert Frankel
1999    Bob Baffert
1998    Bob Baffert
1997    Bob Baffert
1996    William I. Mott
1995    William I. Mott
1994    D. Wayne Lukas
1993    Robert Frankel
1992    Ron McAnally
1991    Ron McAnally
1990    Carl Nafzger
1989    Charles Whittingham
1988    Shug McGaughey
1987    D. Wayne Lukas
1986    D. Wayne Lukas
1985    D. Wayne Lukas
1984    Jack Van Berg
1983    Woody Stephens
1982    Charles Whittingham
1981    Ron McAnally
1980    Bud Delp
1979    Lazaro Barrera
1978    Lazaro Barrera
1977    Lazaro Barrera
1976    Lazaro Barrera
1975    Steve DiMauro
1974    Sherrill Ward
1973    H. Allen Jerkens
1972    Lucien Laurin
1971    Charles Whittingham

Outstanding Jockey

2012    Ramon Dominguez
2011    Ramon Dominguez
2010    Ramon Dominguez
2009    Julien Leparoux
2008    Garrett Gomez
2007    Garrett Gomez
2006    Edgar Prado
2005    John Velazquez
2004    John Velazquez
2003    Jerry Bailey
2002    Jerry Bailey
2001    Jerry Bailey
2000    Jerry Bailey
1999    Jorge Chavez
1998    Gary Stevens
1997    Jerry Bailey
1996    Jerry Bailey
1995    Jerry Bailey
1994    Mike Smith
1993    Mike Smith
1992    Kent Desormeaux
1991    Pat Day
1990    Craig Perret
1989    Kent Desormeaux
1988    Jose Santos
1987    Pat Day
1986    Pat Day
1985    Laffit Pincay Jr.
1984    Pat Day
1983    Angel Cordero Jr.
1982    Angel Cordero Jr.
1981    William Shoemaker
1980    Chris McCarron
1979    Laffit Pincay Jr.
1978    Darrel McHargue
1977    Steve Cauthen
1976    Sandy Hawley
1975    Braulio Baeza
1974    Laffit Pincay Jr.
1973    Laffit Pincay Jr.
1972    Braulio Baeza
1971    Laffit Pincay Jr.

Outstanding
Apprentice Jockey

2012    Jose Montano
2011    Kyle Frey
2010    Omar Moreno
2009    Christian Santiago Reyes
2008    Pascacio Lopez
2007    Joe Talamo
2006    Julien Leparoux
2005    Emma-Jayne Wilson
2004    Brian Hernandez Jr.
2003    Eddie Castro
2002    Ryan Fogelsonger
2001    Jeremy Rose
2000    Tyler Baze
1999    Ariel Smith
1998    Shaun Bridgmohan
1997    Roberto Rosado (tie)
Philip Teator (tie)
1996    Neil Poznansky
1995    Ramon Perez
1994    Dale Beckner
1993    Juan Umana
1992    Rosemary Homeister Jr.
1991    Mickey Walls
1990    Mark Johnston
1989    Michael Luzzi
1988    Steve Capanas
1987    Kent Desormeaux
1986    Allen Stacy
1985    Art Madrid Jr.
1984    Wesley Ward
1983    Declan Murphy
1982    Alberto Delgado
1981    Richard Migliore
1980    Frank Lovato Jr.
1979    Cash Asmussen
1978    Ron Franklin
1977    Steve Cauthen
1976    George Martens
1975    Jimmy Edwards
1974    Chris McCarron
1973    Steve Valdez
1972    Thomas Wallis
1971    Gene St. Leon

Award of Merit

2012    Nick Nicholson
2011    Cot Campbell
2010    Claiborne Farm
Marylou Whitney
2009    William S. Farish
2008    Alice Chandler
2006    John Nerud
2005    Penny Chenery
2004    Oaklawn Park
& Cella Family
2003    Richard Duchossois
2002    Ogden Phipps
Howard Battle
2001    Pete Pedersen
Harry Mangurian
2000    Jim McKay
1998    D. G. Van Clief Jr.
1997    Bob and Beverly Lewis
1996    Allen Paulson
1995    James E. “Ted” Bassett III
1994    Alfred G. Vanderbilt
1993    Paul Mellon
1992    Joe Hirsch
Robert P. Strub
1991    Fred W. Hooper
1990    Warner L. Jones
1989    Michael Sandler
1988    John Forsythe
1987    J.B. Faulconer
1986    Herman Cohen
1985    Keene Daingerfield
1984    John Gaines
1981    William Shoemaker
1980    John D. Schapiro
1979    Frank E. Kilroe
1978    Ogden Mills Phipps
1977    Steve Cauthen
1976    Jack Dreyfus

Outstanding Newspaper Writing

1999    Maryjean Wall,
           Lexington Herald-Leader
1998    Tom Keyser,
           Baltimore Sun
1997    Maryjean Wall,
           Lexington Herald-Leader
1996    Tom Keyser,
           Baltimore Sun
1995    Stephanie Diaz,
           Riverside Press-Enterprise
1994    Mike Downey,
           Los Angeles Times
1993    Jennie Rees,
           Louisville Courier-Journal
1992    James Wallace,
           Seattle Post Intelligencer
1990    Paul Moran, Newsday
1989    Ronnie Virgets, Gambit
1988    Billy Reed,
           Lexington Herald-Leader
1987    Tim Layden,
           Capital Newspapers
1986    Edwin Pope, Miami Herald
1985    Paul Moran, Newsday
1984    Bill Christine,
           Los Angeles Times
Eddie Donnally,
           Dallas Morning News
1983    Dave Koerner,
           Louisville Times
1982    Edwin Pope, Miami Herald
1981    Dave Kindred,
Washington Post
1980    Maryjean Wall,
Lexington Herald-Leader
1979    Billy Reed,
Louisville Courier-Journal
1978    Joe Hirsch,
Daily Racing Form
1977    Skip Bayless,
Los Angeles Times
1976    Edwin Pope, Miami Herald
1975    Bob Harding,
Newark Star-Ledger
1974    William H. Rudy,
           New York Post
1973    Red Smith,
New York Times
1972    Phil Ranallo,
Buffalo Courier Express
1971    Scott Young,
Toronto Telegram

Outstanding Magazine Writing

1999    Tom Keyser,
Breeders’ Cup Magazine
1998    Laura Hillenbrand,
American Heritage
1997    Bill Heller,
Backstretch
1996    Don Clippinger,
Mid-Atlantic Thoroughbred
1995    Award vacated
1994    Jay Hovdey,
The Blood-Horse
1993    Stephanie Diaz,
Backstretch
1992    Joseph P. Pons Jr.,
The Blood-Horse
1990    Bill Nack, Sports Illustrated
1989    Bill Nack, Sports Illustrated
1988    Jennie Rees,
Louisville Courier-Journal
1987    Jack Mann, Spur
1986    Bill Nack, Sports Illustrated
1985    Bill Mooney,
Thoroughbred Record
1984    Frank Deford,
Sports Illustrated
1983    Arnold Kirkpatrick,
Keeneland
1982    Jay Hovdey,
Horsemen’s Journal
1981    Joseph P. Pons Jr.,
The Blood-Horse
1980    Clive Gammon,
Sports Illustrated
1979    William Leggett,
Sports Illustrated
1978    Bill Nack, Sports Illustrated
1977    Whitney Tower, Classic
1976    Whitney Tower, Classic
1975    Frank Deford,
Sports Illustrated
1974    Chet Hagen, Spur
1973    Pete Axthelm, Newsweek
1972    Edward L. Bowen,
The Blood-Horse
1971    Bill Surface,
Reader’s Digest

Outstanding News/
Commentary Writing

2009    Sean Clancy,
The Blood-Horse
2008    Billy Reed,
Thoroughbred Times
2007    Bill Mooney,
Post Time USA
2006    Dick Jerardi,
Philadelphia Daily News
2005    Bob Ford,
Philadelphia Inquirer
2004    Bill Christine,
Los Angeles Times
2003    Jay Hovdey,
Daily Racing Form
2002    Joe Drape,
New York Times
2001    Janet Patton,
Lexington Herald-Leader
2000    Jay Hovdey,
Daily Racing Form
1991    Bill Nack, Sports Illustrated

Outstanding Feature
Writing

2009    Joe Drape,
New York Times
2008    Vinnie Perrone,
Mid Atlantic Thoroughbred
2007    Brian Hiro,
North County Times
2006    Mike Jensen,
Philadelphia Inquirer
2005    Janet Patton
Lexington Herald-Leader
2004    Mike Jensen,
Philadelphia Inquirer
2003    William Nack,
Gentlemen’s Quarterly
2002    John Jeremiah Sullivan,
Harper’s
2001    Laura Hillenbrand, Equus
2000    Mary Simon,
Thoroughbred Times
1991    Bill Nack, Sports Illustrated

News/Enterprise

2012    Mary Simon,
           Thoroughbred Times
2011    Jennie Rees,
           Louisville Courier-Journal
2010    Bill Finley
Thoroughbred Daily News

Feature/Commentary

2012    Ryan Goldberg,
           Daily Racing Form
2011    Claire Novak,
ESPN.com
2010    Wright Thompson,
ESPN.com

Local Television
Achievement

2009    WLKY 32, Louisville
2008    WAVE 3, Louisville
2007    Horse  Racing Alberta
2006    WLKY 32, Louisville
2005    WAVE 3, Louisville
2004    WAVE 3, Louisville
2003    G.D. Hieronymus,
WKYT-27, Lexington
2002    Fox SportsNet Southwest
2001    Steve Crump, WTVI-TV,
Charlotte, NC
2000    Maryland Jockey Club,
WMAR, Baltimore
1999    Fox Sports West 2 –
The Best of Santa Anita
1998    Jeff Lifson, WHAS-TV,
Louisville
1997    Brian Blessing,
Ontario Jockey Club
1996    Kenny Rice, WTVQ-TV,
Lexington
1995    JCM Productions,
New York
1994    Ronnie Virgets, WNXO,
New Orleans
1993    Stephen Sadis, KBTC,                                      Tacoma
1992    Rick Cushing, WKPC-TV,                                 Louisville
1991    WABC-TV, New York
1990    Philip von Borries,
WKPC-TV, Louisville
1989    Chris Thomas,
WFLA-TV, Tampa
1988    Joseph Kwong, KCET-TV,
Los Angeles
1987    Arlington Park
1986    Louisiana Downs
1985    Oak Tree Racing Association
1984    NYRA/Cinema Mistral
1983    Cawood Ledford Productions
1982    ON-TV, Los Angeles
1981    WHAS, Louisville
1980    WCAU, Philadelphia
1979    Dave Johnson, ON-TV
1978    Cawood Ledford,
WHAS, Louisville
1977    Jane Chastain, KABC,
Los Angeles
1976    NYRA-OTB Race
of the Week
1975    Cawood Ledford,
WHAS, Louisville

National Television
Achievement

2012    NBC (Live)
ESPN (Feature)
2011    ESPN (Live)
HRTV (Feature)
2010    ESPN (Live)
HRTV (Feature)
2009    ESPN (Live)
NBC Sports (Feature)
2008    NBC Sports (Live)
The First Saturday in May
(Feature)
2007    NBC Sports (Live)
HBO Sports (Feature)
2006    NBC Sports (Live)
Pony Highway Productions,                              HRTV (Feature)
2005    NBC Sports (Feature)
NBC Sports (Live)
2004    ESPN (Feature)
NBC Sports (Live)
2003    MSNBC/ESPN Classic
(Feature)
NBC Sports (Live)
2002    NBC Sports (Feature)
NBC Sports (Live)
2001    ESPN Classic (Feature)
NBC Sports (Live)
2000    ABC Sports, (Feature)
ABC Sports, (Live)
1999    Live Racing – ABC Sports,
Belmont coverage Feature –
ESPN, Sports Century’s 50
Greatest Athletes
1998    E.S. Lamoreaux III,
CBS News, “Sunday Morning                           with Charles Kuralt”
1997    E.S. Lamoreaux III,
CBS News, “Sunday Morning                           with Charles Kuralt”
1996    NBC Sports
1995    ABC’s Wide World
of Sports
1994    ABC’s Wide World
of Sports
1993    E.S. Lamoreaux III,
CBS News, “Sunday Morning
with Charles Kuralt”
1992    ABC Sports
1991    CBS News,
“Sunday Morning with
Charles Kuralt”
1990    ABC Sports
1989    ABC Sports
1988    Thoroughbred Sports,
Racing Across America
1987    ABC
1986    ABC
1985    CBS
1984    NBC
1983    CBS
1982    ESPN
1981    Canadian
Broadcasting Corp.
1980    ABC
1979    Don Ohlmeyer, NBC
1978    Roger Murphy,
Public Broadcasting Service
1977    Jack Whitaker, CBS
1976    CBS
1975    CBS
1974    Pen Densham, John Watson,
Insight Productions
1973    Chuck Milton,
Tony Verna, CBS
1972    Chuck Milton,
Tony Verna, CBS
1971    Burt Bacharach, CBS

Audio/Multi-Media

2012    Glenye Cain Oakford/
DRF.com
2011    Thoroughbredtimes.com
2010    Horse Racing Radio
Network
2009    ESPN Radio
2008    Courier-journal.com
2007    Lexington Herald-Leader
2006    WBAL, Baltimore
2005    Sirius Satelite Radio
2004    Premier Radio Networks
2003    KSPN/ESPN Radio 710,
WBAL, Baltimore
2002    Premier Radio
Shelby Whitefield
2001    Mark Miller, WBAL,
Baltimore
2000    Premiere Radio
1999    Tom Leach, WVLK,
Lexington
1998    No award presented
1997    John Patti, WBAL,
Baltimore
1996    Robin Dawson, CJCL,
Toronto
1995    Vic Stauffer, KKAR, Omaha
1994    John Asher, WHAS,
Louisville
1993    Tom Leach, WVLK,
Lexington
1992    John Asher, WHAS,
Louisville
1991    Julia McEvoy,
National Public Radio
1990    John Asher, WHAS,
Louisville
1989    John Asher, WAVG,
Louisville
1988    John Asher, WAVG,
Louisville
1987    Bob Lauder, WHAS,
Louisville
1986    ABC Radio Network
1985    Bob Lauder, WHAS,
Louisville
1984    WBAL, Baltimore
1983    Tom Davis, WCBM,
Baltimore
1982    ABC Radio Network
1981    WBAL, Baltimore
1979    Dick Woolley, WITH,
Baltimore
1978    Ted Patterson, WBAL,
Baltimore
1976    Win Elliot
1971    Win Elliot

Film Achievement

1972    Joseph Burnham

Photography Achievement

2012    Tom Keyser,
           Daily Racing Form
2011    Bob Mayberger
Eclipse Sportswire
2010    Michael Clevenger
Louisville Courier-Journal
2009    Jeff Taylor
Winchester Star
2008    Matt Goins
Al Adiyat
2007    Douglas Lees
Fauquier Democrat
2006    Matt Goins
Lexington Herald-Leader
2005    Lynn Roberts
Fair Grounds
2004    Cindy Pierson Dulay,
Mid-Atlantic Thoroughbred
2003    Frank Anderson,
Thoroughbred Times
2002    Michael Clevenger,
Louisville Courier-Journal
2001    Barbara Livingston
The Blood-Horse
2000    Dave Landry
Canadian Thoroughbred
1999    Michael J. Marten
Daily Racing Form
1998    Ryan Haynes,
Northlands Park
1997    Jean Raftery Russell
The Blood-Horse
1996    Skip Dickstein
The Blood-Horse
1995    Michael J. Marten
Daily Racing Form
1994    Tony Leonard,
           Thoroughbred Times
1993    Michael Burns,
Ontario Jockey Club
1992    Barbara Livingston,
The Blood-Horse
1991    Rayetta Burr,
Benoit and Associates
1990    Michael Cartee,
California Thoroughbred
1989    Ron Cortes,
Philadelphia Inquirer
1988    Ben Van Hook,
Louisville Courier-Journal
1987    Dan Farrell,
New York Daily News
1986    Janice Wilkman,
Los Angeles Times
1985    Kim Pratt,
Garden State Park
1984    Bill Straus,
Breeders’ Cup Ltd.
1983    Rayetta Burr, Paddock
1982    Kay Coyte,
Horsemen’s Journal
1981    Tony Baker, River Downs
1980    Bob Coglianese,
New York Racing Assn.
1979    Skip Ball, Maryland Horse
1978    Douglas Lees,
Fauquier Democrat
1977    John Walther, Miami Herald
1976    John J. Vasile,
Covina (Cal.) Sentinel
1975    John Pineda, Miami Herald
1974    Michael Burns,
Ontario Jockey Club
1973    Harry Leder,
United Press International
1972    Bob Coglianese,
           New York Racing Times
1971    Art Rogers,
Los Angeles Times