October 31st, 2015 − Keeneland

Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

RACE COVERAGE: Classic | Distaff | Turf | Filly & Mare Turf | Mile | Dirt Mile | Sprint | Turf Sprint | Filly & Mare Sprint | Juvenile | Juvenile Turf | Juvenile Fillies | Juvenile Fillies Turf

Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint, $1 million, 5 1/2 furlongs turf, 3-year-olds and up

1 Pure Sensation John Velazquez Christophe Clement He doesn't wow you, but he has made three career starts in turf sprints and won them all; logical 8-1
2 Bobby's Kitten Javier Castellano Chad Brown Won this race last year, but on the downhill at SA; form this year is clouded; has wake up potential 6-1
3 Undrafted Lanfranco Dettori Wesley Ward Not sure 5.5 furlongs is quite far enough for him, but then, this isn't the most imposing BC field ever 5-1
4 Jimmy Bouncer Mario Gutierrez Doug O'Neill Lightly raced colt with a bright future and 5.5 furlongs on turf suits him; question if he's good enough 20-1
5 Lady Shipman Irad Ortiz, Jr. Kathleen O'Connell Was most impressive during her summer win streak, but proved less than invincible in recent Kee loss 4-1
6 Joe Franklin Jose Ortiz David Jacobson Is two for two since switching to turf sprints and is looking for his third straight; moving way up here 30-1
7 Green Mask Joel Rosario Wesley Ward Seems much improved this year even if he's still looking for his first win of 2015; intriguing sort 10-1
8 Something Extra Mike Smith Gail Cox Did win the Shakertown at the distance over the course last spring, but hasn't run back to that effort 20-1
9 No Silent Gary Stevens Gary Mandella Old pro has gotten good again, having won three straight; he is a light on Beyer Figures, however 15-1
10 The Great War Ryan Moore Wesley Ward Looked every bit a winner in the Nearctic and just couldn't get the job done; needs a step forward 10-1
11 Marchman Robbie Albarado Bret Calhoun Is a stakes winner on the Kee course, but his only two outings this year were over the summer at Dmr 30-1
12 Ready For Rye Victor Espinoza Tom Albertrani Did get a great set up when he won two back at Saratoga, but he's dangerous as an improving 3yo 8-1
13 Stacked Deck Luis Saez Barbara Minshall He's okay on turf, but just seems most effective on synthetic surfaces; he is also overmatched here 30-1
14 Mongolian Saturday Florent Geroux Enebish Ganbat Was second in the off the turf Woodford, but wasn't too affected by surface switch given back form 12-1
- Also Eligible (In Order Of Preference):  
AE Rumble Doll Joe Talamo Robert Falcione Jr. Crushed by Lady Shipman two starts back; doesn't have a race that remotely makes her a contender 30-1
AE Holy Lute Martin Pedroza Jim Cassidy Nothing wrong with his last two attempts on turf; would have an outside chance if able to draw in 20-1

Odds and comments by Mike Watchmaker


Woodford Reserve

    Turf Sprint Best Turf Sprint finisher Turf Sprint
Year Winner Finish (Woodford Res. finish) finish
2008-SA Chamberlain Bridge DNR N/A  
2009-SA Silver Timber 6-4 1/4 Silver Timber (1st) 6-4 1/4
2010-CD Silver Timber 5-2 3/4 Chamberlain Bridge (4th) 1-1 1/2
2011-CD Havelock 14-14 1/4 Country Day (3rd) 2-1 1/2
2012-SA Bridgetown 14-10 3/4 Great Mills (2nd) 4-3
2013-SA Havelock 10-4 Havelock (1st) 10-4
2014-SA No Nay Never 2-1/2 No Nay Never (1st) 2-1/2

Eddie D.

    Turf Sprint Best Turf Sprint finisher Turf Sprint
Year Winner Finish (Woodford Res. finish) finish
2008-SA California Flag 10-9 1/4 Desert Code (7th) 1-1/2
2009-SA California Flag 1-1 3/4 California Flag (1st) 1-1 3/4
2010-CD Quick Enough 10-6 1/4 Quick Enough (1st) 10-6 1/4
2011-CD California Flag 12-11 1/4 Camp Victory (5th) 7-7
2012-SA Unbridled's Note 2-1/2 Unbridled's Note (1st) 2-1/2
2013-SA Chips All In 9-3 1/2 Unbridled's Note (3rd) 4-1 3/4
2014-SA Home Run Kitten 11-4 Ambitious Brew(2nd) 7-3 1/4