October 31st, 2015 − Keeneland

Breeders' Cup Sprint

RACE COVERAGE: Classic | Distaff | Turf | Filly & Mare Turf | Mile | Dirt Mile | Sprint | Turf Sprint | Filly & Mare Sprint | Juvenile | Juvenile Turf | Juvenile Fillies | Juvenile Fillies Turf

Breeders' Cup Sprint, $1.5 million, 6 furlongs, 3-year-olds and up

1 Alsvid Chris Landeros Chris Hartman His Aristides upset of defending champ Work All Week last spring seems like a long, long time ago 30-1
2 Kobe's Back Gary Stevens Peter Eurton He's a habitual slow breaker, but unlike Runhappy, he's not good enough to overcome that here 20-1
3 Stallwalkin' Dude Irad Ortiz, Jr. David Jacobson His narrowly beaten third in the Vosburgh was the best race he's ever run, yet must improve more 20-1
4 Limousine Liberal John Velazquez Ben Colebrook Soundly beaten second to Runhappy in the Kings Bishop two back; can't see him closing that gap 15-1
5 Runhappy Edgar Prado Maria Borell Freakishly talented 3yo ran faster than Private Zone on Travers Day at Saratoga; doesn't break well 7-1
6 Ivan Fallunovalot Calvin Borel Tom Howard Has fashioned a fine record racing mainly against lesser competition; does really like to win, though 15-1
7 Holy Boss Ricardo Santana, Jr. Steve Asmussen Was briefly the best 3yo sprinter around, but Runhappy wrested that honor; his form has tailed off 20-1
8 Wild Dude Rafael Bejarano Jerry Hollendorfer Won Grade 1s in SoCal in his last two starts at this six furlong distance; wants a hot, contested pace 6-1
9 Masochistic Mike Smith Ronald Ellis His aura of invincibility as a sprinter faded with losses in his last two; can contend on his best form 12-1
10 Salutos Amigos Jose Ortiz David Jacobson Near miss in the Vosburgh suggests he's back in form; best on a wet track, which he's unlikely to get 15-1
11 Barbados Luis Saez Michael Tomlinson Surprisingly good second in the Phoenix over the track; Runhappy was miles the best winning that one 20-1
12 Big Macher Joel Rosario Richard Baltas Won big off a long rest after an unsuccessful trip to Dubai; threat off his best 2014 performances 10-1
13 Private Zone Martin Pedroza Jorge Navarro Had easy trips in the Forego, Belmont Sprint, but he fires every time; got no favors at the post draw 3-1
14 Favorite Tale Javier Castellano Guadalupe Preciado His preparation for this hasn't been ideal due to a quarrantine situation; also drew a very tough post 15-1
  Also Eligible (In Order Of Preference):
15 Gentlemen's Bet Robbie Albarado Ron Moquett Did flash signs of life when fifth in the Phoenix, but he's nowhere near as good as he was in 2013 30-1

Odds and comments by Mike Watchmaker




    BC Sprint Best Sprint finisher Sprint
Year Winner Finish (Vosburgh finish) finish
2005-Bel Taste of Paradise 2-hd Taste of Paradise (1st) 2-hd
2006-CD Henny Hughes 14-17 1/2 Attila's Storm (3rd) 5-4 3/4
2007-Mth Fabulous Strike DNR Talent Search (2nd) 3-6 1/2
2008-SA Black Seventeen 7-13 1/2 Black Seventeen (1st) 7-13 1/2
2009-SA Kodiak Kowboy DNR N/A  
2010-CD Girolamo 11-13 3/4 Riley Tucker (9th) 9-7 1/2
2011-CD Giant Ryan 8-13 1/4 Force Freeze (2nd) 2-nk
2012-SA The Lumber Guy 2-3/4 The Lumber Guy (1st) 2-3/4
2013-SA Private Zone 10-6 Justin Phillip (2nd) 5-2 1/4
2014-SA Private Zone 3-1 3/4 Private Zone (1st) 3-1 3/4


    BC Sprint Best Sprint finisher Sprint
Year Winner Finish (Phoenix finish) finish
2005-Bel Elusive Jazz 5-5 1/4 Elusive Jazz (1st) 5-5 1/4
2006-CD Kelly's Landing 10-10 1/2 Kelly's Landing (1st) 10-10 1/2
2007-Mth Off Duty DNR N/A  
2008-SA Sing Baby Sing 6-6 1/2 Sing Baby Sing (1st) 6-6 1/2
2009-SA Fatal Bullet 6-2 1/2 Fatal Bullet (1st) 6-2 1/2
2010-CD Wise Dan 6-2 1/2 Warrior's Reward (3rd) 5-2 1/4
2011-CD Hoofit DNR* Aikenite (2nd) 4-7 3/4
2012-SA Sum of the Parts 4-3 Sum of the Parts (1st) 4-3
2013-SA Sum of the Parts 12-9 Laugh Track (2nd) 2-nk
2014-SA Work All Week 1-1/2 Work All Week (1st) 1-1/2
*-11th in Turf Sprint

Santa Anita Sprint Championship

    BC Sprint Best Sprint finisher Sprint
Year Winner Finish (SA Sprint Champ. finish) finish
2005-Bel Captain Squire DNR N/A  
2006-CD Bordonaro 4-4 1/2 Thor's Echo (2nd) 1-4
2007-Mth Idiot Proof 2-4 3/4 Idiot Proof (1st) 2-4 3/4
2008-SA Cost of Freedom DNR-Scr Street Boss (2nd) 3-3 1/2
2009-SA Gayego 4-nk Crown of Thorns (2nd)  2-no
2010-CD Smiling Tiger 3-1 3/4 Smiling Tiger(1st) 3-1 3/4
2011-CD Amazombie 1-nk Amazombie (1st) 1-nk
2012-SA Coil 7-6 Coil (1st) 7-6
2013-SA Points Offthebench DNR Trinniberg (7th) 10-6 1/4
2014-SA Rich Tapestry 14-19 1/2 Secret Circle (3rd) 2-1/2