November 3rd, 2017 − Del Mar

BC Juvenile Fillies Turf

Videos Available



RACE COVERAGE: Classic | Distaff | Turf | Filly & Mare Turf | Mile | Dirt Mile | Sprint | Turf Sprint | Filly & Mare Sprint | Juvenile | Juvenile Turf | Juvenile Fillies | Juvenile Fillies Turf

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, $1 million, 1 mile (T), 2-year old fillies

POST HORSE TRAINER COMMENT ODDS
1 Best Performance Christophe Clement Both turf starts better than runner-up finish indicates, rallied from behind slow pace both, longshot is super live 12-1
2 Happily Aidan O'Brien Among top 2-year-old fillies in Europe, successive G1 wins, she can stay mile distance and has won around a turn 5-1
3 Now You're Talking Joseph O'Brien Maiden from Ireland fourth both starts overseas vs. group rivals, would be racing beyond 6 furlongs for first time 30-1
4 Madeline Roger Varian Another European-based filly, Group 1-placed, though credentials suggest she is a notch below others shipping in 12-1
5 Ultima D Wesley Ward Filly she beat by 1.5 lengths in KD stakes returned to finished second by a length G3 Belmont; adds speed to lineup 10-1
6 Orbolution Todd Pletcher Met her match last time out at Belmont finishing third behind Significant Form and Best Performance in Grade 3 20-1
7 Capla Temptress Bill Mott Stylish victory North American debut G1 Woodbine was validated when two-three finsihers returned to win stakes 8-1
8 Significant Form Chad Brown Followed impressive debut win (dq'ed) with emphatic G3 victory at Belmont, gives trainer solid one-two punch 10-1
9 Fatale Bere Leonard Powell Flew home to upset $100k stakes Santa Anita in U.S. debut, underrated and improving filly has won 3 of 4 starts 15-1
10 September Aidan O'Brien Likely best Newmarket G1 last out, missed by nose with tough trip, among leading Europeans contenders this race 6-1
11 Rushing Fall Chad Brown Lightly raced star-in-the-making unleashed wicked rally to win G3 Keeneland, trainer won this race three times 4-1
12 Dixe Moon Catherine Day Phillips Followed runner-up finish behind Capla Temptress with workmanlike victory in restricted stakes Woodbine 20-1
13 Juliet Capulet John Gosden Front-runner/presser fully extended G2 Newmarket win 7f last, adds speed, challenged by distance, outside post 12-1
14 Moon Dash Michael Stidham Big step forward second start, missed by nose to Fatale Bere $100k stakes Santa Anita, class test from tough post 15-1
         
  Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:  
15 Retro Richard Mandella Third as favorite vs. modest rivals Santa Anita stakes, lightly raced and improving pattern, but in tough vs. these 30-1
16 Goodthingstaketime James Stack Maiden sprinter from Ireland placed summer Group 3 at five furlongs, would be shocker, entered MSW Thursday 30-1

Odds and comments by Brad Free