October 30th, 2015 − Keeneland

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies

RACE COVERAGE: Classic | Distaff | Turf | Filly & Mare Turf | Mile | Dirt Mile | Sprint | Turf Sprint | Filly & Mare Sprint | Juvenile | Juvenile Turf | Juvenile Fillies | Juvenile Fillies Turf

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies, $2 million, 1 1/16 miles, 2-year-old fillies

1 Land Over Sea Mario Gutierrez Doug O'Neill Was a game if soundly beaten second to Songbird in the Chandelier, but that can get a piece here 12-1
2 Tap to It Joel Rosario Ralph Nicks Beaten one length by Rachel's Valentina in the Spinaway, but I think they're closer in ability than that 4-1
3 Right There Kent Desormeaux Keith Desormeaux Has been anything but right there against Songbird, getting crushed in the Chandelier, Dmr Debutante 30-1
4 Ma Can Do It Robbie Albarado Dale Romans Hit the board in all three starts, including the slow Alcibiades, but is still a maiden; shooting too high 20-1
5 Forever Darling Rafael Bejarano Richard Baltas Just notched her maiden win at Santa Anita in workmanlike fashion; significant improvement needed 30-1
6 Bold Quality Paco Lopez Kelly Breen Finished second in the Pocahontas, but the form of that race is in question; will have to improve 15-1
7 Nickname Javier Castellano Steve Asmussen Took the Frizette decisively, but over a suspect field in uninspiring time and over a sloppy surface 10-1
8 Dothraki Queen Corey Lanerie Ken McPeek Pocahontas winner was only second best in the Alcibiades, and that race was run in slow motion 12-1
9 Rachel's Valentina John Velazquez Todd Pletcher Rachel Alexandra's daughter was a pro winning both starts; will be overbet because of her pedigree 5-2
10 Songbird Mike Smith Jerry Hollendorfer Unbeaten, untested, and faster Beyer Figure-wise than everyone else here; will take a lot of beating 9-5

Odds and comments by Mike Watchmaker



    BC Juv. Fill. Best Juv. Fill. finisher Juv. Fill.
Year Winner Finish (Alcibiades finish) finish
2005-Bel She Says It Best 9-24 Ex Caelis (2nd) 4-6
2006-CD Bel Air Beauty 8-15 1/4 Cotton Blossom (4th) 3-2 3/4
2007-Mth Country Star DNR Grace Anatomy (3rd) 7-18
2008-SA Dream Empress 2-1 1/2 Dream Empress (1st) 2-1 1/2
2009-SA Negligee 6-1 3/4 She Be Wild (2nd) 1-3/4
2010-CD Wickedly Perfect DNR Harlan's Ruby (2nd) 8-13 1/4
2011-CD Stephanie's Kitten DNR* Putthebabiesdown (3rd) 8-18
2012-SA Spring in the Air 5-12 3/4 Spring in the Air (1st) 5-12 3/4
2013-SA My Conquestadory DNR** Rosalind (2nd) 3-1/2
2014-SA Peace and War DNR Take Charge Brandi (8th) 1-1/2
*-Won BC Juvenile Fillies Turf; **-4th BC Juvenile Fillies Turf  


    BC Juv. Fill. Best Juv. Fill. finisher Juv. Fill.
Year Winner Finish (Frizette finish) finish
2005-Bel Adieu 7-15 1/2 Adieu (1st) 7-15 1/2
2006-CD Sutra 9-17 3/4 Sutra (1st) 9-17 3/4
2007-Mth Indian Blessing 1-3 1/2 Indian Blessing (1st) 1-3 1/2
2008-SA Sky Diva 3-3 Sky Diva (1st) 3-3
2009-SA Devil May Care 11-9/3/4 Devil May Care (1st) 11-9/3/4
2010-CD A Z Warrior 12-43 3/4 R Heat Lightning (2nd) 2-2 1/4
2011-CD My Miss Aurelia 1-3 My Miss Aurelia (1st) 1-3
2012-SA Dreaming of Julia 3-5 1/4 Dreaming of Julia (1st) 3-5 1/4
2013-SA Artemis Agrotera 5-11 1/4 Sweet Reason (2nd) 4-2
2014-SA By the Moon 8-9 Wonder Gal (2nd) 3-1


    BC Juv. Fill. Best Juv. Fill. finisher Juv. Fill.
Year Winner Finish (Chandelier finish) finish
2005-Bel Diamond Omi 10-26 Wild Fit (2nd) 2-1 1/4
2006-CD Cash Included 5-7 1/2 Cash Included (1st) 5-7 1/2
2007-Mth Cry and Catch Me DNR-Scr Tasha's Miracle (5th) 4-8
2008-SA Stardom Bound 1-1 1/2 Stardom Bound (1st) 1-1 1/2
2009-SA Blind Luck 3-3/4 Blind Luck (1st) 3-3/4
2010-CD Rigoletta DNR  N/A  
2011-CD Weemissfrankie 3-9 Weemissfrankie (1st) 3-9
2012-SA Executiveprivilege 2-1 Executiveprivilege (1st) 2-1
2013-SA Secret Compass DNF She's a Tiger (2nd) 1-no (dq)
2014-SA Angela Renee 10-13 1/2 Danette (10th) 5-1 1/2