October 31st, 2015 − Keeneland

Breeders' Cup Juvenile sponsored by Ashford Coolmore

RACE COVERAGE: Classic | Distaff | Turf | Filly & Mare Turf | Mile | Dirt Mile | Sprint | Turf Sprint | Filly & Mare Sprint | Juvenile | Juvenile Turf | Juvenile Fillies | Juvenile Fillies Turf

Breeders' Cup Juvenile, $2 million, 1 1/16 miles, 2-year old colts

1 Conquest Big E Shaun Bridgemohan Mark Casse Got his maiden win at the distance over the track after finishing second to Brody's Cause in his debut 15-1
2 Riker Jesse Campbell Nick Gonzalez Went 4 for 4 at Woodbine, most recently at this distance; this will be his first start on dirt, however 10-1
3 Greenpointcrusader Joe Bravo Dominick Schettino Has improved significantly with the opportunity to go longer, yet this will be his first two turn attempt 5-1
4 Unbridled Outlaw Mike Smith Dale Romans Had a terrible trip when third in the Iroquois; must really imprive his Beyer Figures, but he has upside 12-1
5 Cocked and Loaded Irad Ortiz, Jr. Larry Rivelli His Iroquois victory was at this distance around two turns, yet the feeling is he must do better to win 12-1
6 Rated R Superstar Calvin Borel Ken McPeek Hit the board in the Iroquois and Breeders' Futurity with Lasix on using contrasting running styles 20-1
7 Brody's Cause Corey Lanerie Dale Romans Blossomed since moving to dirt and with experience; won the over the track prep; solid win threat 4-1
8 Tale of S'avall Cornelio Velasquez Barclay Tagg Gave way in the Champagne after contesting the pace with Lasix on; might be at his best closing 20-1
9 Exaggerator Kent Desormeaux Keith Desormeaux Was the beaten favorite when second to Brody's Cause in the Breeders' Futurity; logical contender 8-1
10 Ralis Javier Castellano Doug O'Neill Hopeful winner tired badly in Greenpointcrusader's Champagne; maybe it was the slop, maybe not 12-1
11 Isotherm Jose Lezcano George Weaver Opted for this over the Juvenile Turf even though he ran much better after he was moved to the grass 15-1
12 Swipe Victor Espinoza Keith Desormeaux Got closer than ever to Nyquist in the FrontRunner when stretched out, but had all day to get there 15-1
13 Nyquist Mario Gutierrez Doug O'Neill Is 4 for 4, including two Gr. 1s, but his desperate win in slow FrontRunner raised questions; tough post 6-1
14 Waterloo Bridge Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien His two victories in Europe were both going only five furlongs on turf; seems out of his element here 30-1
  Also Eligible:        
15 Siding Spring Luis Saez Mark Casse Only two starts came on turf, and they were okay, but he would be up against tougher company here 20-1
16 Tom's Ready John Velazquez Dallas Stewart Wasn't ready for the Hopeful as a maiden, but he still must improve off his recent maiden victory 20-1

Odds and comments by Mike Watchmaker



    BC Juvenile Best Juvenile finisher Juvenile
Year Winner Finish (Champagne finish) finish
2005-Bel First Samurai 3-3 1/4 Henny Hughes (2nd) 2-1 1/4
2006-CD Scat Daddy 4-15 Scat Daddy (1st) 4-15
2007-Mth War Pass 1-4 3/4 War Pass (1st) 1-4 3/4
2008-SA Vineyard Haven DNR Munnings (2nd) 10-4 3/4
2009-SA Homeboykris DNR Aspire (3rd) 12-19 1/2
2010-CD Uncle Mo 1-4 1/4 Uncle Mo (1st) 1-4 1/4
2011-CD Union Rags 2-hd Union Rags (1st) 2-hd
2012-SA Shanghai Bobby 1-hd Shanghai Bobby (1st) 1-hd
2013-SA Havana 2-1 1/4 Havana (1st) 2-1 1/4
2014-SA Daredevil 11-26 1/4 Upstart (2nd) 3-6 1/2

Breeders' Futurity

    BC Juvenile Best Juvenile finisher Juvenile
Year Winner Finish (Breeders' Fut'y finish) finish
2005-Bel Dawn of War 11-36 1/2 Stream Cat (3rd) 8-15 1/2
2006-CD Great Hunter 3-12 1/4 Street Sense (3rd) 1-10
2007-Mth Wicked Style 10-41 Old Man Buck (3rd) 6-19 1/4
2008-SA Square Eddie 2-1 1/4 Square Eddie (1st) 2-1 1/4
2009-SA Noble's Promise 3-1/2 Noble's Promise (1st) 3-1/2
2010-CD J. B.'s Thunder 9-18 1/4 J. B.'s Thunder (1st) 9-18 1/4
2011-CD Dullahan 4-6 Dullahan (1st) 4-6
2012-SA Joha DNR* He's Had Enough (11th) 2-hd
2013-SA We Miss Artie 7-4 We Miss Artie (1st) 7-4
2014-SA Carpe Diem 2-6 1/2 Carpe Diem (1st) 2-6 1/2
*-8th in Juvenile Turf