November 4th, 2011 − November 5th, 2011, Churchill Downs

2011 Breeders' Cup Challenge

"Win and You're In" race schedule

The Breeders’ Cup Challenge series guarantees winners of 68 designated stakes races berths in one of the 15 races of the annual year-end championship event in Churchill Downs on Nov. 4-5. The Breeders’ Cup will pay the entry fees for any horse who wins a Challenge race, provided the horse has been nominated. The Breeders’ Cup will also provide $10,000 in a travel allowance to U.S.-based horses who win one of the Challenge races, and $20,000 to foreign-based horses.
Date
Track
Race
Winner
Breeders' Cup Division
April 9 Randwick (AUS) Darley T.J. Smith (recap) Black Caviar Turf Sprint
April 16 Randwick (AUS) Emirates Doncaster Mile Sacred Choice TVG Mile
May 30 Belmont Park Metropolitan Handicap (recap) Tizway Dirt Mile
June 18 Palermo (ARG) Clasico Belgrano Mr. Nedawi Marathon
June 25 Curragh (IRE) Pretty Polly Stakes (recap) Misty For Me Emirates Airline Filly & Mare Turf
June 26 Saint-Cloud Racecourse (FRA) Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (recap) Sarafina Emirates Airline Turf
June 26 Hanshin (JPN) Takarazuka Kinen (recap) Earnestly Emirates Airline Turf
July 2 Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile (recap) Courageous Cat TVG Mile
July 2 Monmouth Park United Nations Stakes (recap) Teaks North Emirates Airline Turf
July 9 Hollywood Park Hollywood Gold Cup (recap)  First Dude Breeders' Cup Classic
July 9 Calder Smile Sprint Handicap (recap)  Giant Ryan Sentient Jet Sprint
July 16 Hollywood Park A Gleam Inv. Handicap (recap)  Irish Gypsy Sentient Jet Filly & Mare Sprint
July 16 Delaware Park Delaware Handicap (recap)  Blind Luck Ladies' Classic
July 16 Parx Racing Greenwood Cup Handicap (recap)  A.U. Miner Marathon
July 23 Ascot (ENG) King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes (recap)  Nathaniel Emirates Airline Turf
July 29 Del Mar Cougar II Handicap (recap) Bourbon Bay Marathon
July 30 Del Mar San Diego Handicap (recap) Tres Borrachos Dirt Mile
July 31 Monmouth Park Haskell Invitational Handicap (recap) Coil Breeders' Cup Classic
July 31 Saratoga Ruffian Handicap (recap) Ask the Moon Ladies' Classic
August 6 Saratoga Whitney Handicap (recap) Tizway Breeders' Cup Classic
August 6 Del Mar Clement L. Hirsch Stakes (recap) Ultra Blend Ladies' Classic
August 13 Arlington Park Beverly D. Stakes (recap) Stacelita Emirates Airline Filly & Mare Turf
August 13 Arlington Park Arlington Million (recap) Cape Blanco Emirates Airline Turf
August 15 Deauville (FRA) Prix Jacques le Marois (recap) Immortal Verse TVG Mile
August 19 York Race Course (ENG) Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes (recap) Margot Did Turf Sprint
August 27 Saratoga Ballerina Stakes (recap) Hilda's Passion Sentient Jet Filly & Mare Sprint
August 28 Del Mar Pacific Classic (recap) Acclamation Breeders' Cup Classic
August 28 Del Mar Del Mar Handicap (recap) Celtic New Year Emirates Airline Turf
August 28 Curragh (IRE) Moyglare Stud Stakes (recap) Maybe Juvenile Fillies Turf
September 1 Saratoga With Anticipation Stakes (recap) State of Play Juvenile Turf
September 3 Leopardstown (IRE) Irish Champion Stakes (recap) So You Think Emirates Airline Turf
September 5 Parx Racing Turf Monster Handicap (recap) Ben's Cat Turf Sprint
September 5 Saratoga Three Chimneys Hopeful Stakes (recap) Currency Swap Grey Goose Juvenile
September 7 Del Mar Del Mar Futurity (recap) Drill Grey Goose Juvenile
September 10 Curragh (IRE) National Stakes (recap) Power Juvenile Turf
September 11 Longchamp (FRA) Prix Niel (recap) Reliable Man Emirates Airline Turf
September 17 Woodbine Natalma Stakes (recap) Northern Passion Juvenile Fillies Turf
September 17 Woodbine Summer Stakes (recap) Finale Juvenile Turf
September 18 Woodbine Woodbine Mile (recap) Turallure TVG Mile
September 23 Newmarket (ENG) Fillies' Mile (recap) Lyric of Light Juvenile Fillies Turf
October 1 Santa Anita Goodwood Handicap (recap) Game On Dude Breeders' Cup Classic
October 1 Belmont Park Jockey Club Gold Cup Invitational (recap) Flat Out Breeders' Cup Classic
October 1 Belmont Park Kelso Handicap (recap) Uncle Mo Dirt Mile
October 1 Belmont Park Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes (recap) Stacelita Emirates Airline Filly & Mare Turf
October 1 Belmont Park Beldame Invitational Stakes (recap) Havre de Grace Ladies' Classic
October 1 Belmont Park Vosburgh Invitational Stakes (recap) Giant Ryan Sentient Jet Sprint
October 1 Belmont Park Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational (recap) Cape Blanco Emirates Airline Turf
October 1 Santa Anita Norfolk Stakes (recap) Creative Cause Grey Goose Juvenile
October 1 Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon Stakes (recap) Dubawi Heights Emirates Airline Filly & Mare Turf
October 1 Santa Anita Lady's Secret Stakes (recap) Zazu Ladies' Classic
October 2 Longchamp (FRA) Prix de l'Opera (recap) Nahrain Emirates Airline Filly & Mare Turf
October 2 Santa Anita Oak Leaf Stakes (recap) Weemissfrankie Grey Goose Juvenile Fillies
October 2 Longchamp (FRA) Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (recap) Dabirsim Juvenile Turf
October 7 Keeneland Darley Alcibiades Stakes (recap) Stephanie's Kitten Grey Goose Juvenile Fillies
October 7 Keeneland Phoenix Stakes (recap) Hoofit Sentient Jet Sprint
October 8 Keeneland Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes (recap) Holiday for Kitten Sentient Jet Filly & Mare Sprint
October 8 Belmont Park Champagne Stakes (recap) Union Rags Grey Goose Juvenile
October 8 Keeneland Dixiana Breeders' Futurity (recap) Dullahan Grey Goose Juvenile
October 8 Belmont Park Frizette Stakes (recap) My Miss Aurelia Grey Goose Juvenile Fillies
October 8 Newmarket (ENG) Dubai Dewhurst Stakes (recap) Parish Hall Juvenile Turf
October 8 Keeneland Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes (recap) Gio Ponti TVG Mile
October 8 Santa Anita Ancient Title Stakes (recap) Amazombie Sentient Jet Sprint
October 9 Keeneland Juddmonte Spinster Stakes (recap) Aruna Ladies' Classic
October 12 Keeneland Jessamine Stakes (recap) Somali Lemonade Juvenile Fillies Turf
October 15 Ascot (ENG) Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (recap) Frankel TVG Mile
October 16 Woodbine E.P. Taylor Stakes (recap) Miss Keller Emirates Airline Filly & Mare Turf
October 16 Woodbine Canadian International Stakes (recap) Sarah Lynx Emirates Airline Turf
October 16 Woodbine Nearctic Stakes (recap) Regally Ready Turf Sprint