08/25/2008 3:01PM

What a weekend!

Email

Here are the winning Beyer Speed Figures from last week's stakes races:

*Travers (Sar):  Colonel John (E. Harty/G. Gomez) - 106
*Del Mar Mile (Dmr):  Whatsthescript - Ire (J. Sadler/G. Gomez) - 106
*Personal Ensign (Sar):  Ginger Punch (R. Frankel/R. Bejarano) - 104
*Pacific Classic (Dmr):  Go Between (W. Mott/G. Gomez) - 104
*Molly Pitcher (Mth):  Hystericalady (J. Hollendorfer/R. Albarado) - 104
*Bernard Baruch (Sar):  Shakis - Ire (K. McLaughlin/A. Garcia) - 103
*Del Mar (Dmr):  Spring House (J. Canani/C. Nakatani) - 103
*NetJets King's Bishop (Sar):  Visionaire (M. Matz/A. Garcia) - 103
*Ballston Spa (Sar):  Wait a While (T. Pletcher/J. Velazquez) - 103
*Pat O'Brien (Dmr):  Lewis Michael (W. Catalano/R. Douglas) - 102
*Arlngton Sprint (AP):  Mr. Nightlinger (W. Calhount/H. Theriot II) - 102
*Play the King (WO):  Just Rushing (S. Attard/J. McAleney) - 101
*Ballerina (Sar):  Intangaroo (G. Sherlock/A. Quinonez) - 100
*Victory Ride (Sar):  Porte Bonheur (D. Duggan/D. Dominguez) - 100
*Bennington (Sar):  Zada Belle (S. bin Suroor/J. Velazquez) - 100

*Leeward (PID):  J's Sundance Halo (G. Bennett/L. Gonzalez) - 99
*Rancho Bernardo (Dmr):  Dearest Trickski (J. Sadler/M. Smith) - 98
*Harry F. Brubaker (Dmr):  Hyperbaric (J. Canani/G. Gomez) - 98
*Smarty Jones Classic (Pha):  Delaware River (W. Campbell/F. Pennington) - 97
*World Series of Poker (LaD):  Autobeacat (E. Heitzmann/D. Meche) - 95
*Frank Gall Memorial (CT):  Confucius Say (G. Yetsook/L. Reynolds) - 95
*Devil's Honor (Pha):  Joey Carson (T. Ritchey/J. Caraballo) - 95
*Ambassador of Luck (Pha):  Jet Away Jane (T. Miller/A. Rodriguez) - 94
*Brother Brown (RP):  Distinguish (M. Lozano/J. Shepherd) - 93
*Mile Hi (Yav):  Nosir (J. Guerra/V. Guerra) - 93
*Miss Woodford (Mth):  Shining Image (J. Terranova II/D. Centeno) - 93 (*Peisinoe finished first, but was dq'd to second)
*Primal (Crc):  Sweetnorthernsaint (L. Azpurua Jr./M. Cruz) - 93
*Albany (Sar):  Tin Cup Chalice (M. Lecesse/P. Rodriguez) - 93
*Old Red (Sar):  Trouble Maker (T. Albertrani/E. Coa) - 92
*Iowa Classic Sprint (PrM):  Crimson King Cat (K. Von Hemel/P. Compton) - 91
*CTT and Thoroughbred Owners of California (Dmr):  Marzelline - Ire (B. Cecil/T. Baze) - 91
*Kelso (Del):  Phil the Power (J. Orseno/A. Black) - 91
*Governor's (Sac):  Saratoga's Magic (J. Hollendorfer/R. Gonzalez) - 91
*Mechanicville (Sar):  Ahvee's Destiny (L. Rice/J. Velazquez) - 90
*Captain My Captain (Pha):  Power by Leigh (A. Correnti/R. Alvarado Jr.) - 90
*Adena Springs Matchmaker Turf Sprint (RP):  Stealth Cat (S. Asmussen/L. Quinonez) - 90

*Cinnamon Girl (Crc):  Annabill (M. Wolfson/J. Santiago) - 89
*Peppy Addy (Pha):  Dynamic Dan (W. Campbell/F. Pennington) - 88
*Ellis Park Turf (ElP):  Platinee (W. Mott/C. Lanerie) - 88
*Mom's Command (Suf):  Anofficerandalady (E. Allard/D. Amiss) - 87
*Mr. Jenney (Pha):  Remain Silent (M. Pino/K. Carmouche) - 87
*Ralph Hayes (PrM):  Red Hot N Gold (K. Von Hemel/K. Shino) - 86
*Union Avenue (Sar):  By the Light (R. Dutrow Jr./E. Prado) - 85
*Charles Taylor Derby (Alb):  Cape Time (C. Hartman/C. Lambert) - 85
*Canadian Derby (NP):  Matt's Broken Vow (J. Carroll/E. Ramsammy) - 85
*Ponca City (RP):  My Sweet Valor (S. Asmussen/L. Quinonez) - 85
*Mrs. Penny (Pha):  Royal Pleasure (J. Sheppard/R. Homeister Jr.) - 85
*City of Edmonton Distaff (NP):  Holy Nova (M. Beveridge/M. Gutierrez) - 81
*Omnibus (Mth):  Almonsoon (T. Pletcher/J. Velez Jr.) - 80
*New Westminster (Hst):  El Sinaloense (J. Olmos/P. Alvarado) - 80
*Northern Fling (Pha):  Miss Blue Tye Dye (R. Reid Jr./F. Pennington) - 80

*West Mesa (Alb):  Snowdrop (B. Woolley Jr./A. Juarez Jr.) - 79
*Belle Geste (WO):  Glitter Rocks (I. Black/C. Sutherland) - 78
*Silver Deputy (WO):  Mine That Bird (D. Cotey/C. Sutherland) - 78
*Arthur L. (Crc):  Otis Ridge (K. Ziadie/P. Lopez) - 78
*City Centre Bingo Sweepstakes (MD):  Standoff (M. Taphorn/T. Moccasin) - 78
*GCFA Texas Bred (Gil):  Prince Krimmer (C. Detiege/S. Carrizales) - 77
*Charles Town Juvenile (CT):  Essenceofthemoon (B. McAlister/J. Acosta) - 76
*Miss Shenandoah (CT):  Onearmedbandit (J. Robb/O. Castillo) - 76
*Donna Reed (PrM):  Elite Lady (D. Clark/T. Doocy) - 75
*Iowa Breeders' Derby (PrM):  Kate's Main Man (T. Gleason/T. Doocy) - 74
*African Prince (Suf):  Sultan's Prince (T. Kirby/W. Bush) - 72
*Lassie (Hst):  What R the Odds (M. Snow/F. Perez) - 72
*Ice Water (WO):  Koonunga Hill (S. Owens/C. Montpellier) - 71
*Rachel's Turn (CT):  Letmeaskuquestion (J. Casey/J. Acosta) - 70
*Miss Ohio (Tdn):  Slides Choice (T. Hamm/A. Sanguinetti) - 70

*Columbus Maturity/Matron (Cls):  Dazzling Seville (C. Legrande/L. Ranilla) - 66
*Iowa Breeders' Oaks (PrM):  Good N Gold (J. Hall/A. Birzer) - 66 (*Judy Faye finished first with 67 Beyer, but was dq'd to second)
*Iowa Cradle (PrM):  Jumpifyoudare (K. Von Hemel/R. Monterrey) - 65
*Landeluce (Rui):  Prairie Charm (G. Cross/A. Castanon) - 65

*Columbus Breeders' Special (Filly Div.) (Cls):  Jane of Arcadia (R. Westermann/L. Ranilla) - 58
*Jr. Champion (Mth):  Renda (J. Arias/S. Madrid) - 58
*Distaff (AsD):  Queen Tina (H. Kube/D. Lopez) - 56
*Graceful Klinchit (MD):  Wisperingwhitelies (J. Hunter/A. Scarlett) - 56
*Columbus Breeders' Special (Colt Div.) (Cls):  String of Diamonds (D. Anderson/D. Leeds) - 53

*Iowa Sorority (PrM):  Prairie Blues (A. Mitchell/A. Birzer) - 46

Here are the lifetime past performances for the "High/Low" Beyer stakes performers of the week:

Download HighLow.pdf

***

Congrats to those who had winners.  I'll be back in a couple of days to address a few comments.

Take care,

Dan