07/07/2008 6:03PM

Weekend thoughts, Beyers

Email

Here are the winning Beyer Speed Figures from last week's stakes races:

*Tom Fool (Bel):  Lucky Island - Arg (K. McLaughlin/A. Garcia) - 113

*Prioress (Bel):  Indian Blessing (B. Baffert/J. Velazquez) - 109
*Salvator Mile (Mth):  Notional (J. Bravo/M. Hennig) - 109
*Locust Grove (CD):  Genuine Devotion - Ire (K. McLaughlin/A. Garcia) - 103
*Mr. Prospector (Mth):  Maddy's Lion (G. Sacco/C. Marquez Jr.) - 103
*CashCall Mile Invitational (Hol):  Diamond Diva - GB (J. Cassidy/D. Flores) - 102
*Jersey Shore (Mth):  J Be K (S. Asmussen/G. Gomez) - 101
*Firecracker (CD):  Thorn Song (D. Romans/K. Desormeaux) - 100

*Robert K. Kerlan Memorial (Hol):  Get Funky (J. Sadler/J. Valdivia Jr.) - 99
*Junius Delahoussaye Memorial Sprint (EvD):  Killing Me (F. Leggio/C. Bourque) - 99
*American Dreamer (Crc):  Mambo Meister (P. Gleaves/M. Cruz) - 99
*United Nations (Mth):  Presious Passion (M. Hartmann/E. Castro) - 99
*Triple Bend Invitational (Hol):  Street Boss (B. Headley/D. Flores) - 99
*First Flight (Bel):  Any Limit (H. Jerkens/C. Velasquez) - 98
*Pierre LeBlanc Memorial Sprint (EvD):  Coach Mike (T. Richey/J. Jacinto) - 98
*Vanity (Hol):  Zenyatta (J. Shirreffs/M. Smith) - 97
*Thunder Puddles (Bel):  Banrock (T. Bush/K. Desormeaux) - 96
*Sweet and Sassy (Del): Cash's Girl (T. Ritchey/P. Morales) - 96
*Lone Star Park Turf Sprint (LS):  Joe Move (R. Bird/E. Tejera) - 96
*Independence Day (Mnr):  Jungle Fighter (J. Nixon/W. Martinez) - 96
*American Oaks Invitational (Hol):  Pure Clan (R. Holthus/J. Leparoux) - 96
*Sam J. Whiting Memorial (Pln):  Scrumpy (W. Morey/K. Kaenel) - 96
*Sweet Briar Too (WO):  Executive Flight (D. Banach/C. Sutherland) - 95
*Dominion Day (WO):  Jiggs Coz (S. Attard/D. Clark) - 95
*Dwyer (Bel):  Mint Lane (J. Jerkens/E. Coa) - 95
*Stars and Stripes Turf (AP):  Silverfoot (D. Stewart/R. Douglas) - 95
*Mariensky (Bel):  Chestoria (W. Badgett Jr./E. Coa) - 94
*B. B. Sixty Rayburn Memorial (EvD):  Ide Like a Double (B. Gilbert/K. Clark) - 94
*Alameda County (Pln):  She's Sensational (J. Martin/J. Castro) - 94
*Firecracker (Mnr):  Si Si Mon Amie (A. Granitz/J. McKee) - 94
*Presque Isle Mile (PID):  Summer Doldrums (R. Violette Jr./D. Beckner) - 94
*Governor's (EmD):  Wasserman (H. Belvoir/J. Whitaker) - 90
*Ferdinand (Hol):  Lang Field (A. Sherman/J. Court) - 93
*Independence (LaD):  Candy Ball (A. Leggio Jr./F. Torres) - 92
*No Winking (Crc):  Bereba (R. Garcia/M. Cruz) - 91
*Pola Benoit Memorial (EvD):  Castle Berry Road (N. Leggio/C. Gonzalez) - 91
*Miss Liberty (Mth):  Dyna's Lassie (P. Fout/C. Marquez Jr.) - 90
*Proud Delta (Bel):  Runway Rosie (G. Contessa/R. Maragh) - 91
*Wadsworth Memorial (FL):  Rises the Phoenix (D. Conway Jr./N. Alvarado) - 90
*Lieutenant Governors' (Hst):  Spaghetti Mouse (L. DaPonte/P. Alvarado) - 90
*Colts Neck (Mth):  Who's the Cowboy (K. Sleeter/S. Elliott) - 90

*Come Summer (Cby):  Cherokee Triangle (M. Maker/J. Lumpkins) - 89
*Flawlessly (Hol):  Starry Pursuit (J. Hollendorfer/J. Rosario) - 89
*A. J. Foyt (Ind):  Heza Wild Guy (B. Rhone/T. Pompell) - 88
*Sweettrickydancer (Crc):  Joffe's Run (M. Wolfson/J. Bridgmohan) - 88
*Mountain State (Mnr):  Place Your Bet (S. Lake/J. Stisted) - 86
*Sweetest Chant (AP):  Dreaming of Liz (W. Catalano/E. Fires) - 85
*Da Hoss (Cnl):  Mint Slewlep (W. Bailes/M. Franklin) - 85
*My Fair Lady (Suf):  Nijinsky Bullet (R. Ramos/D. Pena-Mora) - 85
*Spangled Jimmy (NP):  Teagues Fight (D. MacDonald/S. Heiler) - 85
*Bashford Manor (CD):  Screen Your Friend (B. Flint/C. Borel) - 84
*Mecke (Crc):  Zoobstick (J. Bozzo/J. Leyva) - 84
*Isadorable (Suf):  Flirt for Fame (M. Gorham/J. Lopez) - 83
*Ontario Damsel (WO):  Krz Exec (M. DePaulo/J. Baird) - 83
*Front Range (ArP):  Smokem Slew (B. Shuldberg/J. Torres) - 83
*J. Archie Sebastien Memorial (EvD):  Sammie Sam (S. Ducoing/F. Torres) - 82
*Vancouver Sun (Hst):  Lady Raj (T. Taylor/M. Gutierrez) - 81
*Frank A. "Buddy" Abadie Memorial (EvD):  Superior Storm (R. Jackson/J. Jacinto) - 81
*Stanton (Del):  Deal Making (H. Motion/R. Dominguez) - 80
*King County (EmD):  Firetrail (J. Coffey/K. Radke) - 80
*Chariot Chaser (NP):  Lecturing Lynn (L. McCarthy/R. Blinston) - 80
*Canada Day (AsD):  Miss Missile (C. Smith/R. Singh) - 80

*Hollywood Juvenile Championship (Hol):  Azul Leon (D. O'Neill/R. Bejarano) - 79
*Prairie Gold Juvenile (PrM):  My Dominick James (L. Rivelli/T. Thornton) - 79
*Florence Henderson (Ind):  Easy Tee (M. Reavis/E. Cosme) - 78
*Clarendon (WO):  Bucephalus (K. Attard/J. McAleney) - 76
*Blair's Cove (Cby):  Sir Tricky (M. Robertson/D. Bell) - 76
*Western Canada (NP):  Garys Buddy (T. Bensmiller/R. Walcott) - 75
*Stars and Stripes (Boi):  Tracfurtogafur (R. Hyde/D. Crane) - 75
*Juan Gonzalez Memorial (Pln):  Congo Kaye (J. Anderson/F. Alvarado) - 74
*Chris Loseth (Hst):  Krazy Koffee (C. Krasner/C. Hoverson) - 74
*State Fair Board (Lnn):  The Nutz (S. Hall/D. Herber Jr.) - 74
*Princess Elaine (Cby):  Seasahm (M. Robertson/D. Bell) - 73

*Prairie Gold Lassie (PrM):  Shining Moment (S. Asmussen/T. Thompson) - 69
*CTBA Derby (ArP):  Singin Vicar (J. Jones/R. Vicchrilli) - 69
*Supernaturel (Hst):  Remarkable Miss (B. Heads/F. Fuentes) - 68
*My Dear (WO):  Juliet's Spirit (S. Asmussen/J. McAleney) - 67
*D. S. "Shine" Young Memorial Futurity (Fillies) (EvD):  Shutupanddance (S. Roberts/G. Melancon) - 64
*Fillies and Mares (Boi):  Charging (D. Hall/C. Colledge) - 63
*Chris Christian (Boi):  Lordgivemealift (M. Williams/C. Colledge) - 62

*D. S. "Shine" Young Memorial Futurity (Males) (EvD):  Not Grounded (J. Gelner/S. Carmouche Jr.) - 55
*Frank Arnason Sire (AsD):  Custody Battle (C. Torevell/T. Gardiner) - 52

*Breeders' Special Fillies (Lnn):  Deputy's Whirl (B. Rising/C. Fackler) - 40

Here are the lifetime past performances for the high/low Beyer stakes performers of the week:

Download LuckyDeputy.pdf


Lots more tomorrow.

Take care,

Dan