07/29/2008 9:35AM

Weekend thoughts, Beyers

Email

Let's take a look at the winning Beyer Speed Figures from last week's stakes races:

*Whitney (Sar):  Commentator (N. Zito/J. Velazquez) - 120

*Alfred G. Vanderbilt (Sar):  Abraaj (K. McLaughlin/A. Garcia) - 109
*Amsterdam (Sar):  Kodiak Kowboy (J. Jones/G. Saez) - 108
*Taylor's Special (AP):  Mr. Nightlinger (W. Calhoun/H. Theriot III) - 107
*Bing Crosby (Dmr):  Street Boss (B. Headley/D. Flores) - 107
*Diana (Sar):  Forever Together (J. Sheppard/J. Leparoux) - 105
*Henry Walton (Sar):  Mambo in Seattle (N. Howard/R. Albarado) - 104
*Jim Dandy (Sar):  Macho Again (D. Stewart/J. Leparoux) - 102

*Sea O Erin (AP):  Karelian (G. Arnold II/J. Graham) - 98
*Skip Away (Mth):  Shopton Lane (B. Levine/J. Lezcano) - 98
*Prairie Meadows (PrM):  Wayzata Bay (J. Hicklin/I. Ocampo) - 96
*Silver Spur (LS):  Seacrettina (J. Petalino/K. Tohill) - 95
*San Clemente (Dmr):  Storm Mesa (W. Calhoun/E. Martin Jr.) - 95
*Don Fleming (NP):  Test Boy (R. Diodoro/R. Walcott) - 95
*Luther Burbank (SR):  Wild Promises (G. Gilchrist/D. Lopez) - 95
*Seagram Cup (WO):  Artie Hot (N. Gonzalez/E. Wilson) - 94
*Wickerr (Dmr):  One Union (R. Mandella/V. Espinoza) - 93
*Lake George (Sar):  My Princess Jess (B. Tagg/E. Coa) - 93
*High Rock Spring (Sar):  Stormin Normandy (R. Dutrow Jr./C. Velasquez) - 93
*Go for Wand (Sar):  Ginger Punch (R. Frankel/R. Bejarano) - 92
*Mataji (Crc):  Olympic (M. Wolfson/J. Santiago) - 91

*Tyro (Mth):  Fellow Crasher (A. Dutrow/J. Bravo) - 88
*Passing Mood (WO):  Authenicat (J. Carroll/R. Landry) - 86
*Matron (EvD):  Nice Inheritance (S. Asmussen/R. Toups) - 86
*Wonder Where (WO):  Northern Kraze (M. Frostad/C. Sutherland) - 86
*Mt. Rainier (EmD):  Chhaya Dance (M. Chambers/S. Martinez) - 84
*HPBA (ElP):  Sirmione (S. Penrod/J. McKee) - 83
*Lillian Russell (Sar):  Over Forli - Chi (M. Hushion/C. Hill) - 82
*Boeing (EmD):  Shampoo (D. Harwood/S. Martinez) - 81
*Ligature (Pen):  Capitano (H. Motion/R. Homeister Jr.) - 80
*Middleground (LS):  Early Final (W. Calhoun/M. Berry) - 80
*Denise Rhudy Memorial (Del):  Fareena (L. Delacour/L. Garcia) - 80
*Wolverine (Pnl):  It's a Ego Thing (R. Russell/R. Barrios) - 80
*Willy Fiddle (Boi):  Lookn East (M. Williams/C. Colledge) - 80

*Willow Lake (Yav):  Torrance (B. Brashears/D. Collins) - 79
*Sanford (Sar):  Desert Party (E. Harty/E. Prado) - 78
*Graduation (Dmr):  Babs Moossa (J. Hollendorfer/G. Gomez) - 77
*Minnesota Oaks (Cby):  A. J. Bakes (T. Hoffrogge/S. Stevens) - 76
*Wine Country Juvenile (SR):  Broadway Hennessey (J. Hollendorfer/R. Baze) - 76
*Larkspur (Pnl):  Valley Loot (R. Allen/M. Allen) - 76
*Doc Pardee and Earl Sande (Yav):  M J's Headache (T. Smith/D. Vergara) - 70

*Tippett (Cnl):  Glamorous Gal (S. Hobson/T. Foley) - 68
*Schuylerville (Sar):  Jardin (S. Asmussen/R. Albarado) - 67
*Mayors Cup Thoroughbred (Wyo):  On the Bill Daily (C. Bergeson/T. Nielson) - 67
*Columbine (ArP):  Vannacide (K. Gleason/O. Martinez Jr.) - 65
*Chenery (Cnl):  Captain Bry (B. Baker/C. Gibbs) - 64
*Inaugural (Cls):  Co Sassy  (J. Compton/J. Ponce) - 64
*Diamondback (Yav):  Engineer (R. Chappell/K. Kenney) - 62
*Tah Dah (RD):  Slides Choice (T. Hamm/A. Sanguinetti) - 60

*Testum (Boi):  Joe's Cannon (D. Hall/C. Colledge) - 58
*Silver Cup Futurity (ArP):  Major Big Time (W. Harris/T. Wales) - 55
*Minnesota Derby (Cby):  Cubfanbudman (B. Riecken/J. Betancourt) - 53
*Big Sky (GF):  Shouldbevictory (D. Johnson/F. Gamez) - 51

*Treasure State Futurity (GF):  C C Parson (B. Krone/S. Karr) - 49

*Ralph Taylor/Vance Davenport Memorial (Boi):  Silver Tail Lady (D. Hall/C. Colledge) - 47

Here are the lifetime past performances of the "Sandwich" horses on the list:

Download HighLow.pdf

***

Next time, I'll address some of your questions and comments.

Take care,

Dan