06/16/2008 5:32PM

Weekend recap, Beyers, Ascot

Email

Here are the winning Beyer Speed Figures for last week's stakes races:

*Stephen Foster (CD):  Curlin (S. Asmussen/R. Albarado) - 110
*Postponed (Bel):  Mint Lane (J. Jerkens/E. Coa) - 106
*Ponche (Crc):  Rockerfeller (M. Wolfson/J. Santiago) - 106
*Obeah (Del):  Unbridled Belle (T. Pletcher/R. Dominguez) - 104
*Ogden Phipps (Bel):  Ginger Punch (R. Frankel/R. Bejarano) - 103
*Unbridled (Crc):  Golden Spikes (M. Wolfson/E. Trujillo) - 103
*King Glorious (Hol):  High Standards (M. Jones/J. Rosario) - 103
*Battlefield (Mth):  Call My Bluff (D. Ryan/P. Cotto Jr.) - 100
*Round Table (Hol):  Cedar Mountain - Ire (N. Drysdale/A. Quinonez) - 100
*Scottish Monk (Bel):  Tam Lin - GB (S. bin Suroor/J. Castellano) - 100

*Fleur de Lis (CD):  Hystericalady (J. Hollendorfer/G. Gomez) - 99
*Affirmed (Hol):  Two Step Salsa (J. Canani/V. Espinoza) - 99
*Northern Dancer (CD):  Pyro (S. Asmussen/S. Bridgmohan) - 98
*Jaipur (Bel):  First Defence (R. Frankel/J. Castellano) - 97
*Carter McGregor Jr. Memorial (LS):  Gold Coyote (W. Calhoun/B. Walker Jr.) - 96
*Papua (Bel):  Stormin Normandy (R. Dutrow Jr./C. Velasquez) - 96
*Jefferson Cup (CD):  Tizdejavu (G. Fox/G. Gomez) - 96
*Alphabet Soup (Pha):  Auction Watch (S. Hendriks/K. Carmouche) - 95
*Spend a Buck (Mth):  Cool Coal Man (N. Zito/E. Castro) - 95
*U Can Do It (Crc):  Dixie Dreamer (M. Wolfson/J. Bridgmohan) - 94
*Mint Julep (CD):  Dreaming of Anna (W. Catalano/G. Gomez) - 94
*Susan's Girl (Del):  Weathered (K. Grusmark/A. Napravnik) - 94
*Oakland (GG):  Bonfante (R. McAnally/F. Alvarado) - 93
*Great Lady M. (Hol):  Silky Smooth (J. Mullins/R. Bejarano) - 93
*Floor Show (Del):  Magical Forest (J. DeMola/R. Dominguez) - 92
*Free Press (AsD):  Ronaldino (T. Jordan/A. Cuthbertson) - 92
*Eatontown (Mth):  Social Queen (A. Goldberg/J. Lezcano) - 92
*Big Bubble (Crc):  Mysterious Peintre - Fr (M. Wolfson/E. Trujillo) - 91
*Budweiser Emerald (EmD):  Nationhood (M. Chambers/S. Martinez) - 91
*President's Cup (Lnn):  Out Gamble (C. Washburn/Y. Yaranga) - 91
*Bernie Dowd (Mth):  Luna Park (J. Tammaro III/C. Marquez Jr.) - 90
*Regret (CD):  Pure Clan (R. Holthus/J. Leparoux) - 90
*Herald Gold Plate (StP):  Teagues Fight (D. MacDonald/S. Heiler) - 90

*Sydney Gendelman Memorial (RD):  Acts Like a King (K. Nemann/N. Solomon) - 89
*Georgia Oaks (Crc):  Alpha Charmer (P. Gleaves/M. Cruz) - 89
*Acclaim (EvD):  Ide Like a Double (B. Gilbert/K. Clark) - 89
*Ballade (WO):  London Snow (J. Charalambous/S. Bahen) - 89
*Zadracarta (WO):  Becky Sharp (A. Smith/R. Landry) - 88
*Jostle (Pha):  Dulce Realidad (R. Vega/J. Flores) - 88
*Cyclones (PrM):  Red Hot N Gold (K. Von Hemel/T. Thompson) - 87
*Minnesota H.P.B.A Mile (Cby):  Lemonlime (A. Granitz/W. Martinez) - 86
*Bold Ruckus (WO):  Stuck in Traffic (N. Gonzalez/D. Clark) - 86
*John D. Marsh (Cnl):  Frisky Thunder (J. Murphy/E. Camacho) - 85
*Strawberry Morn (Hst):  Lady Raj (T. Taylor/M. Gutierrez) - 84
*Alberta Derby (StP):  Arkhill (C. MacPherson/R. Walcott) - 82
*Leave Me Alone (Crc):  Orinoquia (R. Garcia/E. Nunez) - 80
*Victoria (WO):  Southern Exchange (G. De Gannes/J. Jones) - 80

*Salute (EvD):  Superior Storm (R. Jackson/J. Jacinto) - 78
*Hawkeyes (PrM):  Beyond the Reach (J. Barkley/C. Montalvo) - 77
*It's Binn Too Long (CT):  Shesdebonairess (D. Capuano/J. Acosta) - 77
*Oakley (Cnl):  Ghost Dancing (A. Dutrow/J. Lopez) - 75
*Magic City Classic (RD):  Ack Magical (W. Hicks/R. Prescott) - 74
*Molly Brown (ArP):  Ladysgotthelooks (K. Gleason/M. Ziegler) - 74
*Duchess of York (StP):  Tanika (B. Brown/S. Heiler) - 74
*Susan B. Anthony (FL):  Wishing Wishes (D. Bireta/J. Flores) - 73
*Penny Ridge (StP):  Lady Lev (R. McKenzie/S. Beauregard) - 72

*Governor's (Ind):  Ryan's Thunder (G. Leonard III/V. Lebron) - 67
*B L's Sweep (Crc):  Bee Cee Cee (E. Plesa Jr./A. Smith) - 63
*Matchmaker (Lnn):  My Hobby (L. Staroscik/L. Delorme) - 60

*Indiana First Lady (Ind):  Model's Memo (T. Drury Jr./O. Mojica) - 56

Here are the winning Beyer Speed Figures for the high (and low) Beyer Stakes horses of the week:

Download CurlinMemo.pdf

***

Tomorrow is Opening Day at Royal Ascot.  Here are a few opinions on the card:

Queen Anne: 
Sageburg enjoyed a good in-out trip in winning the Prix d'Ispahan at Longchamp, and the lightly-raced gray can make it two in a row over stablemate Darjina, and Godolphin's Literato
Selections:  Sageburg, Darjina, Cesare

King's Stand:
Fleeting Spirit didn't break well last time, but she emerged from the pack with a strong late rally to win going away.  She steps up in class, but her sharp form can't be ignored. 
Selections:  Fleeting Spirit, Benbaun, Takeover Target

Prince of Wales's:
Henrythenavigator took the measure of next-out Epsom Derby winner New Approach in the Irish 2,000 Guineas under only moderate encouragement, and is extremely comfortable at this mile trip.
Selections:  Henrythenavigator, Falco, Raven's Pass

Coventry:
Icesolator steps up seeking his fourth straight win, and should be a good price to boot.  He never really had any anxious moments with an inside, pace-pressing win at Sandown on May 29.
Selections:  Icesolator, Art Connoisseur, Orizaba

Back tomorrow with Handicappers of the Week and more.

Take care,

Dan