08/04/2008 2:46PM

Weekend recap, Beyers

Email

Here are the winning Beyer Speed Figures for last week's stakes races:

*Teddy Drone (Mth):  Rockerfeller (M. Wolfson/E. Castro) - 113

*Test (Sar): Indian Blessing (B. Baffert/J. Velazquez) - 111

*Clement L. Hirsch (Dmr):  Zenyatta (J. Shirreffs/M. Smith) - 108
*Honorable Miss (Sar):  Any Limit (H. Jerkens/C. Velasquez) - 107
*Haskell Invitational (Mth):  Big Brown (R. Dutrow Jr./K. Desormeaux) - 107
*Harvey Arneault Memorial (Mnr):  Are You Serious (T. Beattie/D. Whitney) - 105
*Fourstardave (Sar):  Red Giant (T. Pletcher/J. Velazquez) - 103
*California Dreamin' (Dmr):  Bold Chieftain (W. Morey Jr./R. Baze) - 102
*Prairie Meadows Sprint (PrM):  Greeley's Conquest (G. Thomas/Q. Hamilton) - 102
*Louisiana Breeders' Derby (LaD):  Star Production (J. Hodges/C. Gonzalez) - 102
*Cougar II (Dmr):  Zappa (J. Sadler/G. Gomez) - 102
*Pennsylvania Governor's Cup (Pen):  Heros Reward (D. Capuano/J. Castellano) - 100
*West Virginia House of Delegates Speaker's Cup (Mnr):  Salinja (H. Motion/G. Gomez) - 100
*West Virginia Governor's Cup (Mnr):  Zanjero (S. Asmussen/S. Bridgmohan) - 100

*John C. Mabee (Dmr):  Black Mamba - NZ (J. Sadler/G. Gomez) - 99
*Taylor Made Matchmaker (Mth):  J'ray (T. Pletcher/J. Bravo) - 99
*Lady's Secret (Mth):  Salty Response (S. Klesaris/E. Trujillo) - 99
*Oceanport (Mth):  Silver Tree (W. Mott/K. Desormeaux) - 98
*West Virginia Legislature Chairman's Cup (Mnr):  Lacewell (M. Beck/S. Carmouche III) - 97
*CERF (Dmr):  Coco Belle (J. Sadler/M. Smith) - 96
*Majestic Light (Sar):  Luck Money - Ire (T. Pletcher/J. Velazquez) - 96
*Flanders (Sar):  Porte Bonheur (D. Duggan/R. Dominguez) - 96
*Royal North (WO):  Akronism (T. Ritchey/E. Da Silva) - 95
*West Virginia Derby (Mnr):  Ready Set (M. Matz/J. Leparoux) - 95
*Joseph T. Grace (SR):  Pass the Heat (W. Morey Jr/F. Alvarado) - 94
*John Morrissey (Sar):  Ferocious Fires (A. Dutrow/C. Velasquez) - 93
*Lady Canterbury (Cby):  Quiet Queen (D. Kassen/T. Hebert) - 93
*De La Rose (Sar):  Carriage Trail (C. McGaughey III/E. Prado) - 92
*Chesapeake (Cnl):  Chasin Tiger (R. Jenkins/C. VanHassel) - 92
*Charles Hess III (Mth):  Cuba (R. Dibona/P. Cotto Jr.) - 92
*CERF (Dmr):  Highland Torree (R. DeLeon/M. Garcia) - 92
*Victoria (LaD):  Calmed (C. Tassistro/K. Clark) - 91
*Regret (Mth):  Hungarian Boatbaby (A. Dutrow/K. Desormeaux) - 91
*Ema Bovary (Crc):  Awesome Alexandra (M. Wolfson/P. Lopez) - 90
*West Virginia Secretary of State (Mnr):  Awsugahnow (I. Wilkes/C. Borel) - 90
*Mountaineer Juvenile (Mnr):  Terrain (A. Stall Jr./H. Theriot II)  - 90

*Shiskabob (LaD):  Diggy Fresh (K. Bourgeois/G. Melancon) - 89
*Arlington Oaks (AP):  Sky Mom (S. Asmussen/R. Zimmerman) - 89
*Breeders' (WO):  Marlang (D. England/R. Dos Ramos) - 88
*Old Ironsides (Suf):  Nergal - Fr (C. Clement/T. Piermarini) - 88
*Staybridge Suites (Mth):  One Man to Beat (H. Motion/E. Trujillo) - 88
*Cajun (LaD):  Tortuga Straits (R. Irwin/L. Quinonez) - 88
*Crank It Up (Mth):  Kosmo's Buddy (T. Salzman/E. Camacho) - 87
*Nick Shuk Memorial (Del):  Stones River (J. Jones/T. Thompson) - 87
*Jenny Wade (Pen):  Rubber - Ire (D. Day/A. Rodriguez) - 86
*Fleet Indian (Sar):  Talking Treasure (C. Baker/J. Velazquez) - 86
*Valid Video (Crc):  Hypocrite (E. Tortora/P. Monterrey Jr.) - 85
*West Virginia Senate President's (Mnr):  Shytoe Lafeet (J. Jones/G. Saez) - 85
*Cliff Guilliams Memorial (ElP):  Cherokee Triangle (M. Maker/V. Lebron) - 84
*Seattle Slew (EmD):  Fear No Evil (F. Lucarelli/G. Baze) - 83
*Arapahoe Park Classic (ArP):  Mr Charlypotatoes (T. Klenakis/T. Wales) - 83
*Winnipeg Sun (AsD):  Polynesian Kitty (J. Ness/A. Cuthbertson) - 83
*Regal Gal (Crc):  Joffe's Run (M. Wolfson/J. Bridgmohan) - 81
*Jersey Derby (Mth):  Mr Maccool (D. Fawkes/E. Castro) - 81
*Louisiana Breeders' Oaks (LaD):  Superior Storm (R. Jackson/J. Jacinto) - 81
*Count Lathum (NP):  Papa Time (R. Grieves/J. Barton) - 80
*Walmac Farm Matchmaker (LaD):  Royal Madame (H. Hahn III/C. Meche) - 80

*Horizon (RD):  Call It the Blues (K. Nemann/N. Solomon) - 79
*Colleen (Mth):  Smokin Bayou (S. Asmussen/J. Lezcano) - 78
*Sissy Woolums Memorial (Cnl):  Citi Charisse (D. Kobiskie/D. Kobiskie) - 77
*Arctic Queen (FL):  Fly to Me (M. Lecesse/J. Davila Jr.) - 77
*Nandi (WO):  Cawaja Beach (S. Fairlie/D. David) - 75
*Bird of Pay (NP):  Dandy Dora (G. Tracy/R. Walcott) - 75
*GTOBA Juvenile Filly Turf Dash (Crc):  My Sweet Natalie (W. Ward/P. Lopez) - 75
*Mountaineer Juvenile Fillies (Mnr):  Corlett (D. Miller/H. Theriot II)  - 73

*Cavonnier Juvenile (SR):  Clare's Top Choice (J. Bonde/S. Arias) - 69
*Jamestown (Cnl):  So Vain (M. Trombetta/J. Pimentel) - 68
*Laurel Lane (LaD):  Run Don't Stroll (J. Hodges/K. LeBlanc) - 64
*Stardust (LaD):  Gaston (B. Brinkman/G. Melancon) - 62

*Doris Grundy Memorial (Yav):  Little Shimmer (T. Bartol/K. Kenney) - 58
*Hall of Fame (Cls):  Moon Odyssey (M. Gaede/B. Butler) - 54
*CTBA Stallion (ArP):  The Latest Twist (J. Kerr/R. Vicchrilli) - 53
*John Franks Memorial Sales (EvD):  Tiger Shark (R. Irwin/K. LeBlanc) - 51
*John Franks Memorial Sales (EvD):  Tensas Cool Town (A. Agilar/B. Patin) - 50

*Birdcatcher (NP):  Robo Willie (G. Tracy/R. Walcott) - 42

*Harlequin (MD):  J C's Action (R. Gardipy/T. Moccasin) - 24

Here are the past performances of the high/low Beyer performers:

Download RockAction.pdf

***

Back with some thoughts and responses to your questions and comments next time.

Take care,

Dan