08/12/2008 12:38AM

Weekend recap, Beyers

Email

Here are the winning Beyer Speed Figure from last week's stakes races:

*Duke of Magenta (Sar):  Fairbanks (T. Pletcher/R. Migliore) - 107

*Secretariat (AP):  Winchester (D. Weld/R. Douglas) - 106
*Beverly D. (AP):  Mauralakana - Fr (C. Clement/K. Desormeaux) - 105
*James Marvin (Sar):  Eternal Star (M. Trombetta/R. Dominguez) - 103
*Arlington Million (AP):  Spirit One - Fr (P. Demercastel/I. Mendizabal) - 103
*Major Moran (Crc):  Yesbyjimminy (E. Plesa Jr./P. Lopez) - 103
*Shepperton (WO):  Dancer's Bajan (R. Tiller/C. Fraser) - 102

*Hooting Star (Crc):  Lettie's Relic (S. Dwoskin/E. Nunez) - 99
*Nijinsky (WO): Seaside Retreat (M. Casse/P. Husbands) - 99
*West Point (Bel):  Banrock (T. Bush/K. Desormeaux) - 98
*Hatoof (2nd Division) (AP):  Lucky Copy (T. Pletcher/G. Gomez) - 98

*Select (Mth):  M J's Enchanteur (S. Lake/E. Castro) - 98
*British Columbia Cup Sprint (Hst):  And All That Jazz (C. MacPherson/F.  Fuentes) - 96
*My Frenchman (Mth):  Travolta (J. Servis/D. Cohen) - 96
*With Approval (WO):  Ice Bear (M. Benson/C. Sutherland) - 95
*Real Good Deal (Dmr):  Lethal Heat (B. Abrams/G. Gomez) - 95
*La Jolla (Dmr):  Sky Cape (K. Mulhall/J. Rosario) - 95
*Yaddo (Sar):  Latitude Forty (J. Hertler/J. Castellano) - 94
*Wheat City (AsD):  Monsoon Rain (M. Drexler/C. Marquez) - 94
*Solomon Northup (Sar):  Dr. D. F. C. (R. Ubillo/A. Arboleda) - 92
*Governor's (ElP):  Jonesboro (R. Morse/T. Hebert) - 92
*Monmouth Oaks (Mth):  Maren's Meadow (J. Jones/T. Thompson) - 92
*Forward Pass (AP):  Amazing Results (C. Block/R. Bejarano) - 90
*Madame Jumel (Sar):  Ariege (R. Frankel/A. Garcia) - 90
*Amadevil (Cls):  Bevys Best (L. Staroscik/C. Fackler) - 90
*Robert G. Leavitt Memorial (CT):  Ghostly Thunder (G. Capuano/T. Dunkelberger) - 90
*Redekop British Columbia Cup Classic (Hst):  Spaghetti Mouse (L DaPonte/P. Alvarado - 90

*British Columbia Cup Nursery (Hst):  El Sinaloense (J. Olmos/P. Alvarado) - 88
*National Museum of Racing and Hall of Fame (Sar): Wesley (M. Hennig/J. Castellano) - 88
*New York Stallion Statue of Liberty (Sar):  Raffie's Treasure (D. Galluscio/K. Desormeaux) - 86
*Manitoba Lotteries Derby (AsD):  Matt's Broken Vow (J. Carroll/A. Cuthbertson) - 84
*Assiniboia Oaks (AsD):  Miss Missile (C. Smith/R. Singh) - 84
*British Columbia Cup Stellar's Jay (Hst):  Krazy Koffee (C. Krasner/C. Hoverson) - 83
*Vivacious (RD):  Sousaphone (M. Nihei/L. Martinez Jr.) - 83
*Best Pal (Dmr):  Azul Leon (D. O'Neill/R. Bejarano) - 82 (*Kelly Leak finished first, but was dq'd to fourth)
*Duchess (WO):  Sugar Bay (M. Benson/C. Sutherland) - 82
*New York Stallion Cab Calloway (Sar):  Doc N Roll (B. Tagg/E. Coa) - 81
*Hatoof (1st Division) (AP):  Ready to Paradise (T. Pletcher/J. Velazquez) - 81
*British Columbia Cup Distaff (Hst):  Alpine Garden (T. Jordan/F. Perez) - 80
*Twixt (Lrl):  Hartigan (R. Small/J. Santana) - 80 (*Pissarro finished first, but was dq'd to second)
*Spicy (ArP):  She's Outrageous (W. Harris/A. Lovato) - 80
*Madamoiselle (NP):  Tanika (B. Brown/S. Heiler) - 80

*Caliban (Rui):  Fullofenergy (J. Marr/C. Madeira) - 79
*Don Valliere Memorial Cup (FE):  Bright N Golden (D. Harvey/E. Lindsay) - 78
*Idaho Cup Classic (Boi):  Lookn East (M. Williams/C. Colledge) - 78
*Sorrento (Dmr):  Evita Argentina (J. Sadler/T. Baze) - 77
*Vandal (WO):  Win and Reign (N. Gonzalez/D. Clark) - 76
*First Episode (Suf):  Flirt for Fame (M. Gorham/J. Lopez) - 73
*British Columbia Cup Dogwood (Hst):  Remarkable Miss (B. Heads/F. Fuentes) - 72
*Sonoma (NP):  Lecturing Lynn (L. McCarthy/Q. Welch) - 71

*Northwest Stallion Knights Choice (EmD):  Ladyledue (B. Jenne/R. Frazier) - 69
*Charlie Palmer Starter (Fer):  Louisiana Lawyer (G. Tagliaferri/D. Boag) - 69
*Mike Anderson Memorial Cup (FE):  Sweet Lil Punky (J. Wilson/G. Cruise) - 68
*Idaho Cup Sprint (Boi):  Pirate's Journey (B. Bowman/B. Packer) - 66
*Paul Cacci - Eel River Starter Sprint (Fer):  Watch Me Go Byebye (F. Costa/R. Goodgame) - 65
*Idaho Cup Juvenile Championship (Boi):  Critical Response (D. Hall/C. Colledge) - 64
*British Columbia Cup Debutante (Hst):  P. S. Good N Ready (C. Krasner/C. Hoverson) - 64
*Debutante (Hst):  Lady Countdown (C. Smith/M. Anderson) - 61
*Gold Rush Futurity (ArP):  Major Big Time (W. Harris/T. Wales) - 61
*Idaho Cup Claiming (Boi):  Rainy Day (G. Wehrli/R. Boyce) - 61

*Idaho Cup Derby (Boi):  Silver Wildcat (T. Elison/R. Boyce) - 58
*Gold Strike Mile (Colts Div.) (AsD):  Spying Eyes (R. Gray/A. Cuthbertson) - 58
*Idaho Cup Distaff Maturity (Boi):  Opal's Song (G. Twileger/J. Crispin) - 52
*Cleveland Kindergarten (Tdn): Australis Day (V. Collazo/E. Oro) - 51
*Iowa Stallion Futurity (PrM):  I Vow to Win (L. Hunt Sr./P. Monterrey) - 51

*Thoroughbred Governor's (ArP):  Freesophistication (Z. Alder/T. Thomas) - 49
*Idaho Cup Distaff Derby (Boi):  Salsa Express (D. Hall/D. Crane) - 46
*Gold Strike Mile (Fillies Div.) (AsD):  Bella Mariella (M. Drexler/J. Stianson - 45
*Northwest Stallion Strong Ruler (EmD):  Enumerator (D. Harwood/J. Gutierrez) - 45

*Louise Kimball (Suf):  Silks Crown (A. Salim/O. Bocachica) - 39

Download FairSilks.pdf


***

Nice picks and analysis this week, folks.  Be back in a couple of days for your questions and comments.

Take care,

Dan