09/29/2008 6:48PM

Curlin, Big Brown, thoughts, Beyers

Email

Here are the winning Beyer Speed Figures from last week's stakes races:

*Joe Hirsch Turf Classic International (Bel):  Grand Couturier - GB (R. Ribaudo/A. Garcia) - 112
*Clement L. Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship (OSA):  Red Giant (T. Pletcher/J. Velazquez) - 112

*Jockey Club Gold Cup (Bel):  Curlin (S. Asmussen/R. Albarado) - 111
*Ancient Title (OSA):  Cost of Freedom (J. Sadler/T. Baze) - 110

*Vosburgh (Bel):  Black Seventeen (B. Koriner/C. Potts) - 108
*Kentucky Cup Sprint (TP):  Fatal Bullet (R. Baker/E. Da Silva) - 108
*Lady's Secret (OSA):  Zenyatta (J. Shireffs/M. Smith) - 108
*Delaware Certified (Del):  Cayman Condo (S. Lake/R. Homeister Jr.) - 106
*Kelso (Bel):  Tam Lin - GB (S. bin Suroor/J. Castellano) - 106
*Goodwood (OSA):  Well Armed (E. Harty/A. Gryder) - 105
*Flower Bowl Invitational (Bel):  Dynaforce (W. Mott/A. Garcia) - 104
*Hawthorne Gold Cup (Haw):  Fairbanks (T. Pletcher/R. Migliore) - 104
*Morvich (OSA):  California Flag (B. Koriner/J. Talamo) - 103
*Majestic Prince (Mth):  Coal Play (N. Zito/J. Bravo) - 102
*Gallant Bob (Pha):  Rollers (B. Tagg/M. Luzzi) - 101
*Oak Tree Mile (OSA):  Hyperbaric (J. Canani/G. Gomez) - 100

*Beldame (Bel):  Cocoa Beach - Chi (S. bin Suroor/R. Dominguez) - 99
*Kentucky Cup Classic (TP):  Zanjero (S. Asmussen/S. Bridgmohan) - 99
*Red Diamond Express (NP):  Cool Synsation (C. Anderson/R. Simard) - 97
*Dolly Jo (Crc):  Slewfoundmoney (M. Wolfson/J. Santiago) - 97
*Yellow Ribbon (OSA):  Wait a While (T. Pletcher/J. Velazquez) - 97
*All American (GG):  Delightful Kiss (P. Anderson/C. Borel) - 96
*Ontario Derby (WO):  Sand Cove (R. Attfield/R. Dos Ramos) - 96
*Robert F. Carey Memorial (Haw):  Wise River (C. Hanna/F. Torres) - 96
*Judy's Red Shoes (Crc):  Ashley River (D. Brownlee/P. Lopez) - 95
*Avowal (WO):  Saskawea (S. Attard/J. Jones) - 95
*Turf Amazon (Pha):  Sheets (A. Goldberg/R. Alvarado Jr.) - 95
*Capital Request (Crc):  Silver Envoy (K. Ziadie/J. Leyva) - 94
*Pine Tree Lane (OSA):  Tizzy's Tune (R. McAnally/A. Solis) - 94
*Kentucky Cup Distaff (TP):  Bear Now (R. Baker/E. Da Silva) - 93
*La Lorgnette (WO):  Sugar Bay (M. Benson/C. Sutherland) - 92
*Indian Maid (Haw):  Ciao (F. Kirby/I. Karlsson) - 91
*Beaufort (NP):  Cool Ventura (C. Anderson/R. Simard) - 91
*J. R. Straus Memorial (Ret):  Sumfun (W. Calhoun/B. Walker Jr.) - 91
*H.P.B.A. (PID):  Afleet Angel (P. Bacon/W. Lozano Jr.) - 90
*Needles (Crc):  Smooth Air (B. Stutts Jr./M. Cruz) - 90
*Floral Park (Bel):  Wishful Tomcat (G. Contessa/R. Dominguez) - 90

*Regal Rumor (Haw):  Palanka City (T. Gestes/C. Emigh) - 89
*Hey Baba Lulu (Bel):  You Go West Girl (T. Proctor/E. Prado) - 89
*Monmouth Park NATC Futurity (Colts Div.) (Mth):  Forty Thieves (S. Klesaris/R. Mojica Jr.) - 88
*Salute Me Sir (Bel):  Lorccan (J. Ferraro/J. Sanchez) - 88
*Oak Leaf (OSA):  Stardom Bound (C. Paasch/M. Smith) - 87
*Gottstein Futurity (EmD):  Gallant Son (F. Lucarelli/L. Mawing) - 86
*Norfolk (OSA):  Street Hero (M. Cho/A. Solias) -86
*Dr. Ernest Benner (CT):  Russell Road (J. Casey/L. Perez) - 86
*Oklahoma Classics Sprint (RP):  Steal Your Face (K. Craddock/F. Wethey Jr.) - 85
*Oklahoma Classics Turf (RP):  Strategic Leader (R. Mitchell/B. Landeros) - 85
*Kentucky Cup Juvenile (TP):  West Side Bernie (K. Breen/S. Elliott) - 85
*Pleasant Temper (KD):  My Baby Baby (K. McPeek/M. Mena) - 84
*First State Dash (Del):  Afleet Aussie (T. Ritchey/J. Lopez) - 83
*Brave Raj (Crc):  Renda (J. Arias/S. Madrid) - 83
*Alberta Breeders' (NP):  Teagues Fight (D. MacDonald/S. Heiler) - 83
*Delaware Certified Distaff (Del):  Hungarian Boatbaby (A. Dutrow/J. Rocco Jr.) - 82
*Mackinac (Pnl):  Bishop Casey (R. Gorham/T. Molina) - 81
*Kentucky Cup Juvenile Fillies (TP):  Sugar Mom (W. Catalano/M. Aguilar) - 80

*Oklahoma Classics Classic (RP):  Marq French (D. Von Hemel/M. Berry) - 79
*Oklahoma Classics Distaff (RP):  Alidoon (K. Smith/Q. Hamilton) - 77
*Oklahoma Classics Lassie (RP):  Peach Brew (D. Von Hemel/Q. Hamilton) - 76
*Presque Isle Debutante (PID):  Sky Haven (S. Asmussen/S. Elliott) - 73
*Ruth C. Funkhouser (CT):  Smile Samantha (J. Painter/M. Mawing) - 73
*Oklahoma Classics Filly Sprint (RP):  Annieville (K. Craddock/C. Murphy) - 72
*Oklahoma Classics Filly and Mare Turf (RP):  Rosemaui (J. Offolter/T. Doocy) - 72
*Monmouth Park NATC Futurity (Fillies Div.) (Mth):  R Betty Graybull (A. Seewald/C. Marquez Jr.) - 71
*Alberta Premier's Futurity (NP):  Cool Diablo (C. Anderson/R. Simard) - 70

*Foolish Pleasure (Crc):  Stately Character (G. Procino/W. McCauley) - 69
*Small Wonder (Del):  La Danseur (T. Ritchey/J. Lopez) - 66
*Fall Classic Distaff (NP):  Minimus (R. Smith/Q. Welch) - 64
*A. C. Kemp (Alb):  Robo Willie (G. Tracy/A. Juarez Jr.) - 64
*Alberta Oaks (NP):  Bears Artiste (D. Greenwood/Q. Welch) - 62
*Michigan Oaks (Pnl):  Clever Idea (D. Kueffner/R. Barrios) - 62
*Fitz Dixon Jr. Memorial (PID):  King Puma (K. Breen/S. Elliott) - 62

*Patrick Wood (Pnl):  Mr. Conclusive (S. Adkins/T. Houghton) - 59
*Oklahoma Classics Juvenile (RP):  No Advance (K. Craddock/F. Wethey Jr.) - 57

*Sturgeon River (NP):  Lemon Pepper (P. McDougall/S. Beauregard) - 42

*Golden Gull "Chris Brown" Memorial (CT):  Leva Mae (S. Cooney/G. Larrosa) - 38

Here are the lifetime past performances for the highest and lowest Beyer Stakes Performers of the week:

Download GrandGiantRuby.pdf

***

Back tomorrow with answers to your questions and comments as well as the past performances for Wednesday's HandiGambling race.

Take care,

Dan